স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত
29 JUL 2021 7:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী ২০২১-২২ শিক্ষাবর্ষ থেকেই নিম্ন-স্নাতক ও স্নাতকোত্তর মেডিকেল / ডেন্টাল কোর্সে (এমবিবিএস / এমডি / এমএস / ডিপ্লোমা / বিডিএস / এমডিএস) সর্বভারতীয় কোটার আওতায় অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর জন্য ২৭ শতাংশ এবং আর্থিক দিক থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর পড়ুয়াদের জন্য ১০ শতাংশ আসন সংরক্ষিত করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত ২৬ জুলাই এক বৈঠকে মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী দীর্ঘদিন পড়ে থাকা আসন সংরক্ষণের এই সমস্যার কার্যকর সমাধানের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছিলেন।
সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে প্রতি বছর এমবিবিএস কোর্সে অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর প্রায় ১,৫০০ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং নিম্ন-স্নাতক কোর্সে ২,৫০০ জন অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর ছাত্রছাত্রী উপকৃত হবেন। একইভাবে, এমবিবিএস কোর্সে প্রায় ৫৫০ জন আর্থিক দিক থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ে প্রায় ১ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রী উপকৃত হবেন।
মাননীয় সুপ্রিম কোর্ট মেধার ভিত্তিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা না হওয়া সত্ত্বেও চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষা গ্রহণে আগ্রহী মেধাবী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের অন্য রাজ্যে চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষা গ্রহণের সুযোগ করে দিতে যে নির্দেশ দিয়েছিল তার প্রেক্ষিতে ১৯৮৬ সালে সর্বভারতীয় কোটার সূচনা হয়। সর্বভারতীয় কোটায় সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজগুলিতে অসংরক্ষিত শ্রেণীর পড়ুয়াদের জন্য মোট আসনের ১৫ শতাংশ এবং স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ে মোট আসনের ৫০ শতাংশ সুনির্দিষ্ট হয়। ২০০৭ সালে সর্বভারতীয় কোটায় কোনও আসন সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা ছিল না। কিন্তু ২০০৭ সালে মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্ট সর্বভারতীয় কোটায় ১৫ শতাংশ আসন তপশিলি জাতি এবং ৭.৫ শতাংশ আসন তপশিলি উপজাতির চিকিৎসা-পড়ুয়াদের জন্য সংরক্ষণের নির্দেশ দেয়। একইভাবে, অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর জন্য ২৭ শতাংশ আসন সংরক্ষণের বিষয়টিও স্বীকৃতি পায়। সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে সর্বভারতীয় কোটার আওয়তা আসন সংরক্ষণের সুবিধা রয়েছে। কিন্তু রাজ্যের মেডিকেল ও ডেন্টাল কলেজগুলিতে সর্বভারতীয় কোটার সুবিধা চালু হয়নি। চলতি চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষাবর্ষে সর্বভারতীয় কোটার আওতায় অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর ২৭ শতাংশ এবং আর্থিক দিক থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর ১০ শতাংশ ছাত্রছাত্রী উপকৃত হবেন। অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী এবং আর্থিক দিক থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের আসন সংরক্ষণের সুবিধা দিতে উপরোক্ত সিদ্ধান্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অঙ্গীকারকেই প্রতিফলিত করে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত ছয় বছরে দেশে এমবিবিএস পর্যায়ে আসন সংখ্যা ২০১৪-র ৫৪,৩৪৮টি থেকে ৫৬ শতাংশ বেড়ে ২০২০-তে ৮৪,৬৪৯ হয়েছে। একইভাবে, স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ে আসন সংখ্যা ২০১৪-র ৩০,১৯১ থেকে ৮০ শতাংশ বেড়ে ২০২০-তে ৫৪,২৭৫ হয়েছে। আলোচ্য সময়ে সারা দেশে ১৭৯টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ চালু করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে দেশে মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৫৮। এর মধ্যে ২৮৯টি সরকারি এবং ২৬৯টি বেসরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজ রয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Landmark decision taken by Government of India in Medical Education
27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from current academic year 2021-22 onwards
Nearly 5,550 students will be benefitted
Government is committed to providing due reservation both to Backward Category and EWS Category
29 JUL 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken a historic and a landmark decision for providing 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in the All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical / dental courses (MBBS / MD / MS / Diploma / BDS / MDS) from the current academic year 2021-22 onwards.
Hon'ble Prime Minister in a meeting held on 26th July (Monday),2021 had directed the concerned Union Ministries to facilitate an effective solution to this long pending issue.
This decision would benefit every year nearly 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 OBC students in postgraduation and also around 550 EWS students in MBBS and around 1000 EWS students in postgraduation.
The All India Quota (AIQ) Scheme was introduced in 1986 under the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court to provide for domicile-free merit based opportunities to students from any State to aspire to study in a good medical college located in another State. All India Quota consists of 15% of total available UG seats and 50% of total available PG seats in government medical colleges. Initially, there was no reservation in AIQ Scheme up to 2007. In 2007, the Hon’ble Supreme Court introduced reservation of 15% for SCs and 7.5% for STs in the AIQ Scheme. When the Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act became effective in 2007 providing for uniform 27% reservation to OBCs, the same was implemented in all the Central Educational Institutions viz. Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Harding Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University and Banaras Hindu University etc. However, this was not extended to the AIQ seats of State medical and dental colleges.
The present Government is committed to providingdue reservation both to the backward category as well as the EWScategory. The Union Government has now taken a historic decision to provide for 27% reservation for OBCs and 10% reservation for EWS in the AIQ Scheme. The OBC students from across the country shall now be able to take benefit of this reservation in AIQ Scheme to compete for seats in any State. Being a Central Scheme, the Central List of OBCs shall be used for this reservation. Around 1500 OBC students in MBBS and 2500 in postgraduation will be benefitted through this reservation.
In order to provide benefit to students belonging to EWS category in admission to higher educational Institutions, a Constitutional amendment was made in 2019 which enabled the provision of 10% reservation for EWS category. Accordingly, seats in medical / dental colleges were increased over two years in 2019-20 and 2020-21 to accommodate this additional 10% EWS reservation so that the total number of seats available for unreserved category do not reduce. In the AIQ seats, however, this benefit had not been extended so far.
Therefore, alongwith the 27% reservation for OBCs, 10% reservation for EWS is also being extended in AIQ seats for all the undergraduate / postgraduate medical/dental courses from the current academic year 2021-22. This will benefit every year around more than 550 EWS students for MBBS and around 1000 EWS students for PG medical courses.
The above decision is the reflection of the Government’s commitment to provide due reservation for backward and EWS category students.
This decision is also in sync with the significant reforms carried out in the field of medical education since 2014. During the last six years, MBBS Seats in the country have increased by 56% from 54,348 seats in 2014 to 84,649 seats in 2020 and the number of PG seats have increased by 80% from 30,191seats in 2014 to 54,275 seats in 2020.During the same period, 179 new medical colleges have been established and now the country has 558 (Govt: 289, Pvt: 269) medical colleges.