Ministry of Jal Shakti
Focus of River Conservation
29 JUL 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
There are two types of rivers in the country viz: perennial and non-perennial rivers. Perennial are those rivers in which water remains available throughout the year and non-perennial are rain-fed rivers, in which water flows only during the monsoon. Rivers in the country are polluted mainly due to discharge of untreated and partially treated sewage from cities/towns and industrial effluents in their respective catchments, problems in operation and maintenance of sewage/effluent treatment plants, lack of dilution and other non point sources of pollution. Rapid urbanization and industrialization have compounded the problem.
Cleaning/rejuvenation of rivers is an ongoing activity. It is the responsibility of the States/UTs and local bodies to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to the prescribed norms before discharging into river and other water bodies, coastal waters or land to prevent and control of pollution therein. For conservation of rivers, this Ministry has been supplementing efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial and technical assistance for abatement of pollution in identified stretches of rivers in the country through the Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange for rivers in Ganga basin, and Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers. Further, priority for effective rejuvenation of small rivers has been accorded under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).
Proposals for pollution abatement works in the towns along polluted river stretches are received from the States/UTs from time to time for consideration under NRCP and sanctioned based on their prioritization, conformity with NRCP guidelines, availability of plan funds, etc.
NRCP has so far covered polluted stretches on 34 rivers in 77 towns spread over 16 States in the country with the project sanctioned cost of Rs.5965.90 crore, and inter-alia, a sewage treatment capacity of 2522.03 MLD has been created. Under Namami Gange programme, a total of 346 projects including 158 projects for sewage treatment of 4948 MLD and sewer network of 5213 km, have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.30235 crore.
In addition, sewerage infrastructure is created under programs like Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.
As per the Provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution), Act 1974, industrial units are required to install effluent treatment plants (ETPs) and treat their effluents to comply with stipulated environmental standards before discharging into river and water bodies. Accordingly, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) monitor industries with respect to effluent discharge standards and take action for non-compliance under provisions of these Acts.
Besides, in compliance of the orders of National Green Tribunal (NGT) in Original Application No.673/2018 regarding rejuvenation of polluted river stretches in the country, States/UTs are required to implement approved action plans for restoration of the polluted stretches in their jurisdiction as identified by CPCB and published in their report of 2018, within the stipulated timelines. As per the orders of NGT, regular review on implementation of action plans is undertaken in the States/UTs and also at Central level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நதிகளை பாதுகாப்பதில் கவனம்
29 JUL 2021 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் வற்றாத ஜீவ நதிகள் மற்றும் மழை அல்லாத நேரங்களில் வறண்டு காணப்படும் வறண்ட நதிகள் என இரண்டு வகையான நதிகள் உள்ளன. நகரங்களிலிருந்தும், தொழிற்சாலைகளிலிருந்தும் வெளியேற்றப்படும் சுத்திகரிக்கப்படாத அல்லது பகுதி அளவாக சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட கழிவுகள் நதிகளின் நீர்பிடிப்புப் பகுதிகளில் கலப்பது, கழிவுநீர் மறுசூழற்சி நிலையங்கள் சரியான வகையில் இயங்காதது, அவை முறையாகப் பராமரிக்கப்படாதது, வேகமாக அதிகரிக்கும் நகரமயமாதல் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகள் ஆகியவை நதிகள் மாசுபடுவதற்கு முக்கிய காரணங்களாக அமைகின்றன.
நதிகளை தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் பணி மற்றும் மறுசீரமைக்கும் பணி தொடர்ந்து நடந்து வருகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக மாநிலங்கள் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் மத்திய அரசு சார்பில் கூடுதலாக நிதி உதவி, தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. கங்கை மற்றும் அதன் கரையை ஒட்டி அமைந்துள்ள நதிகளை தூய்மைப்படுத்த நமாமி கங்கே திட்டம், மற்ற நதிகளை தூய்மைபடுத்த தேசிய நதி பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் (NRCP) ஆகியவை செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மேலும், சிறிய நதிகளைப் பாதுகாக்க மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
தேசிய நதிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 16 மாநிலங்களில் 77 நகரங்களில் பயணிக்கும் 34 நதிகளில் மாசடைந்துள்ள பகுதிகளில் தூய்மைப்படுத்த ரூ.5965.90 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. நமாமி கங்கே திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.30235 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் 346 திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ள ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இவற்றுடன் அம்ருத் திட்டம் மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டி திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பாதாள சாக்கடை உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
அட்டல் பூஜல் திட்ட நிதி
அட்டல் பூஜல் திட்டம் 2020-2021 நிதியாண்டு முதல் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, தற்போது நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது, இதன்படி ஹரியானா மாநிலத்துக்கு ரூ.20.80 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் ஆந்திர மாநிலத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்படவில்லை.
இந்த தகவல்களை மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.பிரஹலாத் சிங் படேல் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740371
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740366