Ministry of Education
Scheme for promoting education in rural areas
29 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Samagra Shiksha-an Integrated Scheme for school education, w.e.f. 2018-19, as an overarching programme for the school education sector extending from pre-school to class XII, which aims to ensure inclusive and equitable quality education at all levels of school education, across the country including the rural areas. The scheme provides support to States and UTs for strengthening of infrastructure in schools, universal access, bringing gender equality, promoting inclusive education, quality of education, financial support for teachers’ salary, digital initiatives, entitlements under the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 including uniforms and textbooks, pre-school education, vocational education, sports and physical education, setting up and running of Kasturba Gandhi BalikaVidyalays and strengthening of teacher education institutions. Also, Mid-Day-Meal is provided to students at the elementary level of education.
Further, under National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme scholarship is awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue the study at secondary stage.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల‌లో విద్య‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు ప‌థ‌కం
29 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలు స‌హా దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా పాఠ‌శాల విద్య అన్ని స్థాయిల్లోనూ క‌లుపుకుపోయే, స‌మాన గుణాత్మ‌క విద్య‌ను అందించాల‌న్న ల‌క్ష్యంతో ప్రీ స్కూల్ నుంచి 12వ త‌ర‌గ‌తి వ‌ర‌కు విస్త‌రించిన కార్య‌క్ర‌మ‌మైన స‌మ‌గ్ర శిక్ష - పాఠ‌శాల విద్య‌కు సమ‌గ్ర ప‌థ‌కం 2018-19 నుంచి అమ‌ల‌య్యేలా భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ పథ‌కం బాల‌ల ఉచిత, నిర్బంధ విద్య (ఆర్ టిఇ) కింద ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్య సంస్థ‌ల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు, క‌స్తూర్బా గాంధీ బాలికా విద్యాల‌యాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసి న‌డిపేందుకు, క్రీడ‌లు, ఫిజిక‌ల్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌, వృత్తిప‌ర‌మైన విద్య‌, ప్రీ స్కూల్ విద్య‌, యూనిఫాంలు, టెక్స్ట్ బుక్ లు స‌హా, పాఠ‌శాల‌ల్లోని మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డం, సార్వ‌త్రికంగా విద్య‌ను అందుబాటులోకి తేవ‌డం, జెండ‌ర్ స‌మాన‌త్వాన్ని తేవ‌డం, క‌లుపుకుపోయే విద్య‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం, గుణాత్మ‌క విద్య, ఉపాధ్యాయుల జీతాల‌కు ఆర్థిక మ‌ద్ద‌తు, డిజిట‌ల్ చొర‌వ‌లలో రాష్ట్ర‌, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు ఈ ప‌థ‌కం మ‌ద్ద‌తును ఇస్తుంది. అంతేకాదు, ప్రాథ‌మిక స్థాయి విద్య‌లో విద్యార్ధుల‌కు మ‌ధ్యాహ్న భోజ‌నాన్ని అందిస్తారు.
అంతేకాకుండా, ఆర్థికంగా వెనుక‌బ‌డిన వ‌ర్గాలకు చెందిన ప్ర‌తిభావంత‌మైన విద్య‌ర్ధులు 8వ త‌ర‌గ‌తి త‌ర్వాత చ‌దువు మాన‌కుండా నిరోధించి, రెండవ ద‌శ విద్య‌ను కొన‌సాగించేందుకు ప్రోత్స‌హించేలా జాతీయ మీన్స్- క‌మ్- మెరిట్ స్కాల‌ర్‌షిప్ ప‌థ‌కం కింద స్కాల‌ర్‌షిప్ ను అందిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్నిగురువారంనాడు రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌కు లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌కంగా కేంద్ర విద్య‌మంత్రి ధ‌ర్మేంద్ర ప్ర‌ధాన్ వెల్ల‌డించారు.