Ministry of Education
Scheme for promoting education in rural areas
29 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Samagra Shiksha-an Integrated Scheme for school education, w.e.f. 2018-19, as an overarching programme for the school education sector extending from pre-school to class XII, which aims to ensure inclusive and equitable quality education at all levels of school education, across the country including the rural areas. The scheme provides support to States and UTs for strengthening of infrastructure in schools, universal access, bringing gender equality, promoting inclusive education, quality of education, financial support for teachers’ salary, digital initiatives, entitlements under the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009 including uniforms and textbooks, pre-school education, vocational education, sports and physical education, setting up and running of Kasturba Gandhi BalikaVidyalays and strengthening of teacher education institutions. Also, Mid-Day-Meal is provided to students at the elementary level of education.
Further, under National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme scholarship is awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue the study at secondary stage.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
دیہی علاقوں میں تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم
29 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،29 / حکومتِ ہند نے 19-2018 ء میں اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے ایک مربوط اسکیم ، سمگر شکشا اسکیم ، اسکولی تعلیم کے سیکٹر کے فروغ کے پروگرام کے طور پر شروع کی تھی ، جس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں اسکول سے پہلے سے لے کر 12 ویں جماعت تک تمام سطحوں پر شمولیت والی اور برابری پر مبنی معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم اسکولوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے ، ہمہ گیر رسائی ، صنفی برابری ، شمولیت والی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے ، معیاری تعلیم وغیرہ کے لئے ٹیچروں کی تنخواہوں ، ڈجیٹل اقدامات ، بچوں کے لئے مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کے حق (آر ٹی ای ) قانون ، 2009 کے تحت وردی ، نصابی کتب ، اسکول سے پہلے کی تعلیم ، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم ، کھیل کود اور فزیکل ایجوکیشن ، کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیوں کا قیام اور انہیں چلانے اور ٹیچروں کے تعلیمی اداروں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تعلیم کی ایلیمنٹری سطح تک طلباء کو دوپہر کا کھانا بھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، نیشنل مینس – کم – میرٹ اسکالر شپ اسکیم کے تحت اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے کے ہونہار طلباء کو اسکالر شپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ انہیں 8 ویں جماعت کے بعد اسکولی تعلیم چھوڑنے سے روکا جا سکے اور ثانوی سطح پر تعلیم جاری رکھنے کی ہمت افزائی کی جا سکے ۔
مذکورہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔