حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ کے طلباء نے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر اور اسپیس فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی کھگول شالہ چھوٹے سیاروں کی تلاش کی مہم ، 2021 میں چھوٹے سیاروں کا پتہ لگایا
28 JUL 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 / کھگول شالہ چھوٹے سیاروں کی تلاش کی مہم ، 2021 کے تحت جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ کے 16 طلباء کے ذریعہ تلاش کردہ 8 چھوٹے سیاروں کو ’ سیاروں کی تلاش کے بین الاقوامی اشتراک ‘ ( آئی اے ایس سی ) نے ’’ عبوری درجہ ‘‘ عطا کیا ہے ۔ کھگول شالہ چھوٹے سیاروں کی تلاش کی مہم یا کے اے ایس سی ، جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے طلباء کو چھوٹے سیاروں کا پتہ لگانے کی تربیت دیتی ہے ۔ یہ مہم حکومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر اور اسپیس فاؤنڈیشن کی ایک پہل ہے ۔
کھگول شالہ کی تصویر : بشکریہ اسپیس فاؤنڈیشن
ہارڈن – سمن یونیورسٹی میں قائم سیاروں کی تلاش کا بین الاقوامی اشتراک ، آئی اے ایس سی نے عبوری دریافت کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ اگر چہ ان چھوٹے سیاروں کی دستاویز تیار کرنے اور دریافت کرنےوالوں کے ذریعہ ، ان کا نام تجویز کرنے میں ابھی کئی سال لگیں گے لیکن چھوٹے سیاروں کا پتہ لگانے میں کامیابی ، نو جوان طلباء کے لئے ایک بڑا کارنامہ ہے ۔ اس پورے عمل میں طلباء کو خلاء کے سائنس دانوں اور فلکیات کے ماہرین سے گفتگو کرنے کے بھی کئی موقع ملیں گے ۔
کسی چھوٹے سیارے کا پتہ لگانے اور اس کا نام رکھنے سے متعلق اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
ابتدائی دریافت : ایک نئے سیارے کا پہلی مرتبہ مشاہدہ کرنا ۔
عبوری درجہ : اس سیارے کو 7 سے 10 دن کے اندر دوسری مرتبہ دیکھا گیا ہو ، اگر ایسا ہے تو اسے چھوٹے سیاروں کے مرکز ، ایم پی سی کے ذریعہ عبوری درجہ دیا جاتا ہے ۔
چھوٹے سیارے کو کیٹلاگ میں شامل کرنا : عبوری درجے والے چھوٹےسیاروں کو ایم پی سی کے ذریعہ کئی سال تک عبوری درجہ میں ہی رکھا جاتا ہے ۔ یہاں تک کہ اس کا مدار میں کئی مرتبہ مشاہدہ کیا جا چکا ہو ۔
چھوٹے سیارے کا نام رکھنا : جن چھوٹے سیاروں کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے ، ان کو دریافت کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ نام دیا جاتا ہے ۔
طلباء کو ’’ پین اسٹار ‘‘ ( دی پنورما سروے ٹیلسکوپ اینڈ ریپڈ ریسپونز سسٹم ٹیلسکوپ ) کے ذریعے ، جو ہوائی میں قائم ہے ، وقت پر اعداد و شمار تک رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔ انہیں ان نو دریافت شدہ چھوٹے سیاروں کی تصاویر اور جدید ترین ڈاٹا اینا لیٹک بھی دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں ۔ یہ مہم ناسا کے ’’ زمین کے قریب سیارے ‘‘ ( این ای او ) پروگرام میں معاون ہو رہی ہے ، جو جیٹ پروپلژن لیبا ریٹری ( پاسا ڈینا ، سی اے ) میں قائم ہے ۔
کے اے ایس سی ، 2021 میں عبوری دریافت کرنے والوں کی فہرست :
• 2021 بی اے 11 ، پی 11 سی بی ای 7 ، بی داش ، ایس سنگھ ، جے این وی انوپ پور – 1 ، انڈیا پروویژنل 01 / 16 / 21 این ای ایچ 5432
• 2021 اے ڈبلیو 20 ، پی 11 بی ایل بی ایچ ، اے ترپاٹھی ، بی دتاّ ، جے این وی انوپ پور – 2 ، انڈیا پروویژنل 01 / 09 / 21 ایس بی آر 0052
• 2021 ، 6 ، پی 11 ڈی جی آئی ایس ، آئی شکلا ، جے این وی سون بھدرا ، انڈیا پروویژنل 02 / 12 / 21 ایس ایس آئی 1234
• سی اے 25 ، پی 11 سی سی ایکس ایف ، ایس سنگھ ، اے شاردا ، ٹیم جے این وی ، اونا – 1 ، انڈیا پروویژنل 02 / 07 / 21 سی وی آر 2802
• 2021 سی ایف 30 ، پی 11 سی سی ایکس ایس ، پی نندن ، ایچ سمیر ، ٹیم ایل برادرس انڈیا پرو ویژنل 02 / 07 21 پی آر وائی 2021
• 2021 سی بی 18 ، پی 11 سی جے 2 زیڈ ، اے کمار ، ایس کمار ، ٹیم کوریئَس مائنڈ انڈیا پرو ویژنل 02 / 08 21 اے کے ایس 9878
• 2021 سی وائی 25 ، پی 11 ڈی ایچ ٹی ڈی ، ایس کرّے ، اے ساہو ، ٹیم شبھاش ، انڈیا پرو ویژنل 02 / 12 21 او او ایم 0000
• 2021 سی ایس 23 ، پی 11 ڈی جی جے 4 ، ایل گوڈا ، ٹیم آریہ بھٹ – 7 انڈیا پرو ویژنل 02 / 12 21 جے این وی 0010

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya students detectasteroids under the Khagolshala Asteroid Search Campaign 2021 initiated by the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser and SPACE Foundation
28 JUL 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Eight asteroidsdetected by sixteen students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, under the Khagolshala Asteroid Search Campaign 2021 were conferred the “Provisional Status” by the International Astronomical Search Collaboration. Khagolshala Asteroid Search Campaign or KASC trains students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas to detect asteroids. The campaign is an initiative of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India,and SPACE Foundation.
A Khagolshala. Image courtesy: SPACE Foundation
The International Astronomical Search Collaboration (IASC) housed at the Hardin-Simmons University sent their wishes confirming the provisional discoveries. While it will be years before the asteroids are documented and the discoverer can name them, the successful detection and a grant of the provisional status to eight asteroids is a huge feat for the young students. The entire process also brings multiple opportunities for students to interact with space scientists, astronomers, and astronauts.
Here’s a list of the steps of the preliminary detection to the naming of an asteroid.
Preliminary detection: The first, original observation of a new asteroid.
Provisional status: The asteroid must be observed a second time within the next 7-10 days. If it is, then the detection is changed to provisional status by the Minor Planet Center (MPC).
Cataloguing an asteroid: Asteroid detections with provisional status are maintained in the MPC database for many years until there have been a sufficient number of observations to fully determine the orbit. That process typically takes 6-10 years, at which point the asteroid is numbered and catalogued by the International Astronomical Union.
Naming an asteroid: Numbered asteroids can be named by their citizen scientist discoverers.
Students get access to the real-time data from the ‘PANSTARRS’ (The Panoramic Survey Telescope and Rapid Response System Telescope), located in Hawaii. They access these images and are trainedin advanced data analytics to detect asteroids.This accounts for an invaluable real-time research experience.The campaign contributes to theNASA Near-Earth Object (NEO) Program at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory (Pasadena, CA).
List of the provisional discoverers in KASC 2021:
• 2021 BA11 P11cbE7 B. Dash, S. Singh JNV Anuppur -1 India Provisional 01/16/21 NEH5432
• 2021 AW20 P11bLbH A. Tripathi, B. Dutta JNV Anuppur -2 India Provisional 01/09/21 SBR0052
• 2021 6 P11dgIS I. Shukla JNV Sonebhadra India Provisional 02/12/21 SSI1234
• CA25 P11cCXf S. Singh, A. Sharda Team JNV Una - 1 India Provisional 02/07/21 CVR2802
• 2021 CF30 P11cCXs P. Nandan, H. Sameer Team L. Brothers India Provisional 02/07/21 PRY2021
• 2021 CB18 P11cJ2z A. Kumar, S. Kumar Team Curious Mind India Provisional 02/08/21 AKS9878
• 2021 CY25 P11dhTD S. Kurre, A. Sahu Team Shubhash India Provisional 02/12/21 OOM0000
• 2021 CS23 P11dgJ4 L. Gowda Team Aryabhatta - 7 India Provisional 02/12/21 JNV0010
About SPACE Foundation:
SPACE Foundationwas established in 2001, to popularize science and inculcate scientific temperament among the masses especially students in India. SPACE is working to create citizen scientists through various programs on science and astronomy education, and innovation in India. These programs have the larger goal of fostering scientific temperament in society, especially among the youth.
About the Khagolshala Asteroids Search Campaign (KASC):
Khagolshala Asteroids Search Campaign (KASC)isthe India chapter of an international student research program that has got students involved in the search for asteroids. High-quality astronomical data sets are distributed to students for analysis and identification of asteroids. Students analyze the data using software which then leads to potential discoveries. These observations feed into the Near-Earth Object (NEO) data being compiled by NASA and the Jet Propulsion Lab (JPL).Space India has established Khagolshala Astronomy and Space Education Labs (ASELs) across 20 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas to date. Space India is working with a vision to get the younger generation in the country engrossed in astronomy and space sciences; application, exploration, innovation, and research in these areas. The team at Space India works by engaging students through experimentation, observation, and analysis of the universe.