Ministry of Railways
Wi-Fi at Stations by Railtel
28 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
RailTel, a Public Sector Undertaking of Ministry of Railways is providing Wi-Fi services at Railway Stations. So far, Wi- Fi facility has been provided at 6045 stations. Zone-wise details are appended.
Indian Railways have decided to provide Wi-Fi facility at all stations except halt stations.
Provision of Wi-Fi at balance stations is in progress and is dependent upon the availability of Infrastructure like Optical Fibre Cable at these stations. Out of these, 55 stations are targeted for completion in this financial year.
Zone-wise detail of Railway Stations where Wi-Fi is commissioned:
Zonal Railway
Total Stations
Eastern
350
East Central
400
East Coast
254
Northeast Frontier
380
South Eastern
248
South East Central
202
Metro Kolkata
33
Northern
572
North Eastern
294
North Central
286
North Western
418
South Central
587
Southern
542
South Western
308
Central
373
West Central
271
Western
468
Konkan (KRCL)
59
Total
6045
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریل ٹیل کے ذریعہ اسٹیشنوں پر وائی-فائی
28 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ریلوے کا پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ ریل ٹیل ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی-فائی کی سروسز مہیا کر رہا ہے۔ اب تک، 6045 اسٹیشنوں پر وائی-فائی کی سہولت مہیا کی جاچکی ہے۔ زون وار تفصیلات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ہالٹ اسٹیشنوں کے علاوہ تمام اسٹیشنوں پر وائی-فائی سہولت فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
باقی بچے ہوئے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی-فائی کی فراہمی جاری ہے جو ان اسٹیشنوں پر آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل جیسے انفراسٹرکچر کی دستیابی پر منحصر ہے۔ ان میں سے 55 اسٹیشنوں کو اس مالی سال میں مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی زون وار تفصیل جہاں وائی-فائی کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے:
زونل ریلوے
کل اسٹیشن
مشرقی
350
مشرقی وسطی
400
مشرقی ساحلی
254
شمال مشرقی فرنٹیئر
380
جنوب مشرقی
248
جنوب مشرقی وسطی
202
میٹرو کولکاتہ
33
شمالی
572
شمال مشرقی
294
شمال وسطی
286
شمال مغربی
418
جنوب وسطی
587
جنوبی
542
جنوب مغربی
308
وسطی
373
مغربی وسطی
271
مغربی
468
کونکن (کے آر سی ایل)
59
کُل
6045
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک و اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔