Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Creamy Layer Formula for OBC
28 JUL 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘creamy layer’ for OBC reservation is the same for the Group A/Class I officers of the All India Central and State Services (Direct Recruits) and Group B/Class-II officers - whether working with State/Central Government or the PSUs (officers holding equivalent or comparable posts) or comparable posts and positions under private employment.
No details of any such inquiry has been given by the National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC).
The OM of the DoPT dated 8.9.1993 enumerates six categories of persons/sections to who fall under the ‘creamy layer’, for whom the OBC reservation shall not apply. This OM is still being followed for determination of ‘creamy layer’ among the OBCs.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒബിസിക്കായുള്ള ക്രീമി-ലെയർ ഫോർമുല
28 JUL 2021 3:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 28, 2021
ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ സെൻട്രൽ, സ്റ്റേറ്റ് സർവീസസ് (ഡയറക്ട് റിക്രൂട്ട്മെന്റ്) ഗ്രൂപ്പ് എ / ക്ലാസ് I ഓഫീസർമാർക്കും ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ബി / ക്ലാസ്-II ഓഫീസർമാർക്കും ഒബിസി സംവരണത്തിനായുള്ള ‘ക്രീമി ലയർ ’ സമാനമാണ് - ഇവർ സംസ്ഥാന / കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ (തുല്യമോ താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്താവുന്നതോ ആയ തസ്തികകളുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ) അല്ലെങ്കിൽ താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്താവുന്ന തസ്തികകളിൽ സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവരായാലും.
8.9.1993 ലെ ഡി ഓ പി ടിയുടെ ( DoPT) ഒ‌എം പ്രകാരം ആറ് വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള വ്യക്തികൾ / വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ഒബിസി റിസർവേഷൻ ബാധകമല്ല. ഒ‌ബി‌സികൾക്കിടയിൽ ‘ക്രീമി ലെയർ’ നിർണ്ണയിക്കാൻ ഈ ഒ‌എം ഇപ്പോഴും പിന്തുടരുന്നു.
സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ സഹമന്ത്രി സുശ്രീ പ്രതിമ ഭൗമിക് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.