Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Over 50 lakh houses completed and delivered under ‘Housing for all by 2022 Mission’ in north-eastern states
28 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Government’s vision of ‘Housing for All (HFA)’ by 2022, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 for providing assistance to States/ Union Territories (UTs) including the State of Tripura and other North-Eastern States.
Based on the project proposals submitted by the States/ UTs as per their assessed demand of houses under the Scheme, around 113 lakh houses have been sanctioned. Against the total sanctioned houses, 84.40 lakh have been grounded for construction and over 50 lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. For completion of sanctioned houses, Central Assistance of ₹1.82 lakh crore has been approved, of which ₹1.06 lakh crore have been released to States/ UTs/ Central Nodal Agencies.
In order to achieve the vision of ‘Housing for All’ by 2022, the Ministry has taken following measures:
1. Ministry monitors progress of the Scheme through periodic review meetings, video-conferences and field visits. Ministry, at various fora such as Review meetings, Workshops/ Conferences, Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee (CSMC) meetings etc. and through correspondences, has advised States/ UTs to expedite the construction of sanctioned houses so that all houses are completed within the stipulated period.
2. To ensure uninterrupted flow of funds, in addition to budgetary resources, National Urban Housing Fund (NUHF) for ₹ 60,000 crore has been created for raising Extra Budgetary Resources (EBR) in phases for rapid implementation of the Scheme.
3. Use of Information/ Space Technology through PMAY(U)-MIS (Management Information System), Bhuvan Portal, PFMS (Public Financial Management System) and Geo-tagging/ Geo-fencing of sanctioned houses are being done for effective monitoring and expeditious release of Central Assistance.
4. Payment through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Mode and Aadhaar seeding of beneficiaries is ensured for transparency and accountability.
5. Alternative and innovative construction technologies have been promoted under the Scheme for rapid delivery of houses.
6. A web based monitoring system; CLSS Awas Portal (CLAP) has been developed where all stakeholders such as MoHUA, Central Nodal Agencies, Primary Lending Institutions, Beneficiaries and Citizens are integrated in real time environment. The portal facilitates expeditious processing of applications along with tracking of subsidy status by beneficiaries.
7. PMAY-U Awards 2021 have been strategized through 100-Days Challenge for performance against pre-defined indicators with emphasis on grounding, completion, occupancy of houses and declaration of ‘HFA Achieved Cities/ States/ UTs’ during the period from 21.06.2021 to 30.09.2021.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ "2022 ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਘਰ" ਤਹਿਤ 50 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ
28 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
"2022 ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਘਰ" — ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮ ਓ ਐੱਚ ਯੂ ਏ) 25—06—2015 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ — ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਵਾਈ — ਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕਰੀਬ 113 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਕੁਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ 84.40 ਲੱਖ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੇ ਉਤਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 50 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1.82 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1.06 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
2022 ਤੱਕ "ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਘਰ" ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।
1. ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਰਫੰਸਾਂ , ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਮੀਟਿਗਾਂ , ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ , ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ , ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਾਚਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਥੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
2. ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਜਟੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 60,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬਜਟੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ।
3. ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਵਾਈ (ਯੂ—ਐੱਮ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ) , ਭੂਵਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ , ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ (ਪਬਲਿਕ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਓ ਟੈਗਿੰਗ / ਜੀਓ ਫੈਨੇਸਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ / ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
4. ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਲਈ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
5. ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
6. ਵੈੱਬ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ l ਸੀ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਆਵਾਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਸੀ ਐੱਲ ਏ ਪੀ) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐੱਮ ਓ ਐੱਚ ਯੂ ਏ , ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ , ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਲੈਡਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
7. ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਯੂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਸਿ਼ਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਰਾਂਉਂਡਿੰਗ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਕੂਪੈਂਸੀ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 21—06—2021 ਤੋਂ 30—09—2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 'ਐੱਚ ਐੱਫ ਏ ਐਚੀਵਡ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ/ਸੂਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।