Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Over 50 lakh houses completed and delivered under ‘Housing for all by 2022 Mission’ in north-eastern states
28 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Government’s vision of ‘Housing for All (HFA)’ by 2022, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 for providing assistance to States/ Union Territories (UTs) including the State of Tripura and other North-Eastern States.
Based on the project proposals submitted by the States/ UTs as per their assessed demand of houses under the Scheme, around 113 lakh houses have been sanctioned. Against the total sanctioned houses, 84.40 lakh have been grounded for construction and over 50 lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. For completion of sanctioned houses, Central Assistance of ₹1.82 lakh crore has been approved, of which ₹1.06 lakh crore have been released to States/ UTs/ Central Nodal Agencies.
In order to achieve the vision of ‘Housing for All’ by 2022, the Ministry has taken following measures:
1. Ministry monitors progress of the Scheme through periodic review meetings, video-conferences and field visits. Ministry, at various fora such as Review meetings, Workshops/ Conferences, Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee (CSMC) meetings etc. and through correspondences, has advised States/ UTs to expedite the construction of sanctioned houses so that all houses are completed within the stipulated period.
2. To ensure uninterrupted flow of funds, in addition to budgetary resources, National Urban Housing Fund (NUHF) for ₹ 60,000 crore has been created for raising Extra Budgetary Resources (EBR) in phases for rapid implementation of the Scheme.
3. Use of Information/ Space Technology through PMAY(U)-MIS (Management Information System), Bhuvan Portal, PFMS (Public Financial Management System) and Geo-tagging/ Geo-fencing of sanctioned houses are being done for effective monitoring and expeditious release of Central Assistance.
4. Payment through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Mode and Aadhaar seeding of beneficiaries is ensured for transparency and accountability.
5. Alternative and innovative construction technologies have been promoted under the Scheme for rapid delivery of houses.
6. A web based monitoring system; CLSS Awas Portal (CLAP) has been developed where all stakeholders such as MoHUA, Central Nodal Agencies, Primary Lending Institutions, Beneficiaries and Citizens are integrated in real time environment. The portal facilitates expeditious processing of applications along with tracking of subsidy status by beneficiaries.
7. PMAY-U Awards 2021 have been strategized through 100-Days Challenge for performance against pre-defined indicators with emphasis on grounding, completion, occupancy of houses and declaration of ‘HFA Achieved Cities/ States/ UTs’ during the period from 21.06.2021 to 30.09.2021.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022 నాటికి అందరికీ గృహ వసతి పథకం కింద ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో 50 లక్షల ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం పూర్తి చేసి అందిచడం జరిగింది
28 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
2022 నాటికి అందరికీ గృహ వసతి కల్పించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర గృహ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన-అర్బన్ (పీఎంఎవై-యు) పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నది. 25.06.2015 నుంచి అమలు జరుగుతున్న పీఎంఎవై-యు కింద అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో సహా త్రిపుర మరియు ఇతర ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు సహకారం అందించబడుతున్నది.
రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు అంచనా వేసిన ఇళ్ల డిమాండ్ ప్రకారం సమర్పించిన ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రతిపాదనల ఆధారంగా సుమారు 113 లక్షల ఇళ్లు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి. మొత్తం మంజూరు చేసిన ఇళ్లలో 84.40 లక్షల ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం ప్రారంభం అయ్యింది. వీటిలో 50 లక్షలకు పైగా ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం పూర్తి అయ్యింది. వీటిని లబ్ధిదారులకు అందజేయడం జరిగింది.
2022 నాటికి అందరికి గృహ వసతి కల్పించాలన్న లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకోవడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ కింది చర్యలను చేపట్టింది.
i . పథకం పురోగతిని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమీక్ష సమావేశాలు, వీడియో సమావేశాలు మరియు క్షేత్ర సందర్శనల ద్వారా పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. సమీక్షా సమావేశాలు, వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు / సమావేశాలు, సెంట్రల్ మంజూరు పర్యవేక్షణ కమిటీ (సిఎస్‌ఎంసి) సమావేశాలు మరియు ఉత్తరప్రత్యుత్తరాల ద్వారా మంజూరు చేసిన ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణాన్ని వేగవంతం చేసి సకాలంలో వీటిని పూర్తి చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచిస్తున్నది.
ii . నిధుల కొరత ఎదురుకాకుండా చూడడానికి బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులతో పాటు 60,000 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో జాతీయ పట్టణ గృహ నిధి (ఎన్‌యుహెచ్‌ఎఫ్)ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది.ఎన్‌యుహెచ్‌ఎఫ్ ద్వారా పథకాన్ని వేగంగా అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన అదనపు బడ్జెట్ వనరులను (ఇబిఆర్) సమకూర్చడం జరుగుతుంది.
iii . సమర్ధ పర్యవేక్షణ కేంద్ర నిధులను త్వరితగతిన విడుదల చేయడానికి మంజూరు చేసిన గృహాలకు జియో-ట్యాగింగ్ / జియో-ఫెన్సింగ్ చేయడంతో పాటు సమాచారం / అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, భువన్ పోర్టల్ లను పిఎంఎవై-యు మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్ ద్వారా ఉపయోగించడం జరుగుతోంది.
iv . పారదర్శకత మరియు జవాబుదారీతనం కోసం ప్రత్యక్ష బదిలీ, ఆధార్ సీడింగ్ ద్వారా లబ్ధిదారులకు చెల్లింపులు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
v . ఇళ్లను వేగంగా నిర్మించి అందించడానికి ఈ పథకం కింద ప్రత్యామ్నాయ మరియు వినూత్న నిర్మాణ సాంకేతిక విధానాల వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం జరుగుతోంది.
vi . వెబ్ ఆధారిత పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థ: గృహ నిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సెంట్రల్ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు, ప్రాథమిక రుణ సంస్థలు, లబ్ధిదారులు మరియు పౌరులు వంటి అన్ని సంబంధిత వర్గాల మధ్య సమన్వయం సాధించడానికి CLSS ఆవాస్ పోర్టల్ (CLAP) అభివృద్ధి చేయబడింది. దీని ద్వారా దరఖాస్తులను త్వరితగతిన పరిష్కరించి, సబ్సిడీ వివరాలను లబ్ధిదారులు తెలుసుకోవచ్చును.
vii . 21.06.2021 నుంచి 30.09.2021 వరకు ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం, వాటిని పూర్తి చేయడం, పూర్తి చేసినవాటిని లబ్ధిదారులకు అందించే అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ 100 రోజుల ఛాలెంజ్ ద్వారా 'హెచ్‌ఎఫ్‌ఏ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించిన నగరాలు / రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను ప్రకటించడం.
ఈ సమాచారం గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ శ్రీ కౌశల్ కిషోర్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఇచ్చారు.