Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address the education community in the country on 29th July
PM to launch multiple key initiatives to mark the first anniversary of National Education Policy 2020
Initiatives mark a significant step towards realization of the goals of NEP 2020
28 JUL 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address policy makers in the domain of education and skill development, students, teachers, across the country on 29th July 2021, via video conferencing, to mark the completion of one year of reforms under the National Education Policy 2020. He will also launch multiple initiatives in the education sector.
Prime Minister will launch the Academic Bank of Credit that will provide multiple entry and exit options for students in Higher education; 1st Year Engineering Programmes in Regional Languages and Guidelines for Internationalization of Higher Education.
The initiatives to be launched also include Vidya Pravesh, a three month play based school preparation module for Grade 1 students; Indian Sign Language as a Subject at secondary level; NISHTHA 2.0, an integrated programme of teacher training designed by NCERT; SAFAL (Structured Assessment For Analyzing Learning Levels), a competency based assessment framework for Grades 3, 5 and 8 in CBSE schools; and a website dedicated to Artificial Intelligence.
Further, the event will witness the launch of National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR) and National Education Technology Forum (NETF).
These initiatives will mark a significant step towards realization of the goals of NEP 2020 and will make the education sector more vibrant and accessible.
The NEP, 2020 is the guiding philosophy for changing the learning landscape, making education holistic and for building strong foundations for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
This is the first education policy of the 21st century and replaces the thirty-four year old National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986. Built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability, this policy is aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and aims to transform India into a vibrant knowledge society and global knowledge superpower by making both school and college education more holistic, flexible, multidisciplinary, suited to 21st century needs and aimed at bringing out the unique capabilities of each student.
The Union Education Minister will also be present on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
29 જુલાઈએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દેશના શિક્ષણ સમુદાયને સંબોધિત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020ની પ્રથમ વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે અનેક ચાવીરૂપ પહેલ શરૂ કરશે
NEP 2020ના લક્ષ્યોની પ્રાપ્તિ તરફની પહેલ નોંધપાત્ર પગલું છે
28 JUL 2021 12:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020 હેઠળ સુધારાના એક વર્ષ પૂરા થવા નિમિત્તે 29મી જુલાઈ 2021ના ​​રોજ વીડિયો કોન્ફર્સિંગના માધ્યમથી દેશભરમાં શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો, નીતિ ઉત્પાદકોને સંબોધિત કરશે. તેઓ શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે પણ અનેક પહેલ શરૂ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શૈક્ષણિક બેંક ઓફ ક્રેડિટનો શુભારંભ કરશે જે ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને બહુવિધ પ્રવેશ અને બહાર નીકળવાના વિકલ્પો, પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં પ્રથમ વર્ષના ઇજનેરી કાર્યક્રમો અને ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીયકરણ માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા પ્રદાન કરશે.
શરૂ થવાની પહેલમાં વિદ્યા પ્રવેશનો પણ સમાવેશ છે, જે ગ્રેડ-1ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે ત્રણ મહિનાના નાટક આધારિત શાળા તૈયારી મોડ્યુલ છે; ગૌણ સ્તરે વિષય તરીકે ભારતીય સાંકેતિક ભાષા; નિષ્ઠા 2.0, એનસીઇઆરટી દ્વારા રચાયેલ શિક્ષક તાલીમનો એકીકૃત પ્રોગ્રામ; સેફલ (લર્નિંગ લેવલના વિશ્લેષણ માટેનું સ્ટ્રક્ચર્ડ એસેસમેન્ટ), સીબીએસઇ શાળાઓમાં ગ્રેડ 3, 5 અને 8 માટે એક ક્ષમતા આધારિત આકારણી માળખું; અને કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિચાતુર્ય માટે સમર્પિત વેબસાઇટ.
આ ઉપરાંત, આ કાર્યક્રમમાં નેશનલ ડિજિટલ એજ્યુકેશન આર્કિટેક્ચર (NDEAR) અને નેશનલ એજ્યુકેશન ટેક્નોલોજી ફોરમ (NETF)નું લોકાર્પણ થશે.
આ પહેલ NEP 2020ના લક્ષ્યોને સાકાર કરવાના મહત્વના પગલાને ચિહ્નિત કરશે અને શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રને વધુ ગતિશીલ અને સુલભ બનાવશે.
એનઇપી, 2020 એ ભણતરના પરિદ્રશ્યને બદલવા, શિક્ષણને સર્વગ્રાહી બનાવવા અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે મજબૂત પાયો બનાવવા માટે માર્ગદર્શક ફિલોસોફી છે.
21મી સદીની આ પહેલી શિક્ષણ નીતિ છે અને શિક્ષણ પરની ચાલીસ વર્ષ જૂની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ (એનપીઈ), 1986 ને બદલે છે. એક્સેસ, ઇક્વિટી, ગુણવત્તા, પરવડે તેવા અને જવાબદારીના પાયાના આધારસ્તંભ પર બાંધેલી, આ નીતિ સંરેખિત છે 2030 ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટેનો એજન્ડા અને 21મી સદીની જરૂરિયાતોને અનુરૂપ અને દરેક વિદ્યાર્થીની અનન્ય ક્ષમતાઓને લાવવાના હેતુસર શાળા અને કોલેજ શિક્ષણ બંનેને વધુ સાકલ્યવાદી, લવચીક, બહુભાષી બનાવીને ભારતને એક જીવંત જ્ઞાની સમાજ અને વૈશ્વિક જ્ઞાન મહાસત્તામાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાનો છે.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણમંત્રી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.