Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address the education community in the country on 29th July
PM to launch multiple key initiatives to mark the first anniversary of National Education Policy 2020
Initiatives mark a significant step towards realization of the goals of NEP 2020
28 JUL 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address policy makers in the domain of education and skill development, students, teachers, across the country on 29th July 2021, via video conferencing, to mark the completion of one year of reforms under the National Education Policy 2020. He will also launch multiple initiatives in the education sector.
Prime Minister will launch the Academic Bank of Credit that will provide multiple entry and exit options for students in Higher education; 1st Year Engineering Programmes in Regional Languages and Guidelines for Internationalization of Higher Education.
The initiatives to be launched also include Vidya Pravesh, a three month play based school preparation module for Grade 1 students; Indian Sign Language as a Subject at secondary level; NISHTHA 2.0, an integrated programme of teacher training designed by NCERT; SAFAL (Structured Assessment For Analyzing Learning Levels), a competency based assessment framework for Grades 3, 5 and 8 in CBSE schools; and a website dedicated to Artificial Intelligence.
Further, the event will witness the launch of National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR) and National Education Technology Forum (NETF).
These initiatives will mark a significant step towards realization of the goals of NEP 2020 and will make the education sector more vibrant and accessible.
The NEP, 2020 is the guiding philosophy for changing the learning landscape, making education holistic and for building strong foundations for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
This is the first education policy of the 21st century and replaces the thirty-four year old National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986. Built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability, this policy is aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and aims to transform India into a vibrant knowledge society and global knowledge superpower by making both school and college education more holistic, flexible, multidisciplinary, suited to 21st century needs and aimed at bringing out the unique capabilities of each student.
The Union Education Minister will also be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 29 जुलाई को देश के शिक्षण समुदाय को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों को लॉन्च करेंगे
एनईपी 2020 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में ये पहल एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
28 JUL 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के तहत सुधारों के एक वर्ष पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में 29 जुलाई 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देशभर के शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में नीति निर्माताओं, छात्रों, शिक्षकों को संबोधित करेंगे। वह इस दौरान शिक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े कई पहल की भी शुरुआत करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम में एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट का शुभारंभ करेंगे जो उच्च शिक्षा में छात्रों के लिए कई प्रवेश और निकास का विकल्प प्रदान करेगा। इसके साथ ही क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में प्रथम वर्ष के इंजीनियरिंग कार्यक्रम और उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के लिए दिशानिर्देश भी जारी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की जाने वाली पहलों में ग्रेड 1 के छात्रों के लिए तीन महीने का नाटक आधारित स्कूल तैयारी मॉड्यूल विद्या प्रवेश, माध्यमिक स्तर पर एक विषय के रूप में भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा; एनआईएसएचटीएचए 2.0, एनसीआरटी द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण का एक एकीकृत कार्यक्रम; सफल (सीखने के स्तर के विश्लेषण के लिए संरचित मूल्यांकन), सीबीएसई स्कूलों में ग्रेड 3, 5 और 8 के लिए एक योग्यता आधारित मूल्यांकन ढांचा और एक वेबसाइट जो पूरी तरह से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को समर्पित होगा, शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल शिक्षा ढांचे (एनडीईएआर) और राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी फोरम (एनईटीएफ) के शुभारंभ का भी साक्षी बनेगा।
ये सारी पहल एनईपी 2020 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे शिक्षा क्षेत्र को अधिक जीवंत और सुगम बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
एनईपी, 2020 सीखने के परिदृश्य को बदलने वाला, शिक्षा को समग्र बनाने और एक आत्मानिर्भर भारत के लिए मजबूत नींव बनाने के लिए मार्गदर्शक के रूप में है।
यह 21वीं सदी की पहली शिक्षा नीति है और चौंतीस वर्षीय पुरानी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनपीई), 1986 की जगह लेती है। सबके लिए आसान पहुंच, इक्विटी, गुणवत्ता, वहनीयता और जवाबदेही के आधारभूत स्तंभों पर निर्मित यह नई शिक्षा नीति सतत विकास के लिए एजेंडा 2030 के अनुकूल है और इसका उद्देश्य 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों के अनुकूल स्कूल और कॉलेज की शिक्षा को अधिक समग्र, लचीला बनाते हुए भारत को एक ज्ञान आधारित जीवंत समाज और ज्ञान की वैश्विक महाशक्ति में बदलना और प्रत्येक छात्र में निहित अद्वितीय क्षमताओं को सामने लाना है।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री भी मौजूद रहेंगे।