Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address the education community in the country on 29th July
PM to launch multiple key initiatives to mark the first anniversary of National Education Policy 2020
Initiatives mark a significant step towards realization of the goals of NEP 2020
28 JUL 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address policy makers in the domain of education and skill development, students, teachers, across the country on 29th July 2021, via video conferencing, to mark the completion of one year of reforms under the National Education Policy 2020. He will also launch multiple initiatives in the education sector.
Prime Minister will launch the Academic Bank of Credit that will provide multiple entry and exit options for students in Higher education; 1st Year Engineering Programmes in Regional Languages and Guidelines for Internationalization of Higher Education.
The initiatives to be launched also include Vidya Pravesh, a three month play based school preparation module for Grade 1 students; Indian Sign Language as a Subject at secondary level; NISHTHA 2.0, an integrated programme of teacher training designed by NCERT; SAFAL (Structured Assessment For Analyzing Learning Levels), a competency based assessment framework for Grades 3, 5 and 8 in CBSE schools; and a website dedicated to Artificial Intelligence.
Further, the event will witness the launch of National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR) and National Education Technology Forum (NETF).
These initiatives will mark a significant step towards realization of the goals of NEP 2020 and will make the education sector more vibrant and accessible.
The NEP, 2020 is the guiding philosophy for changing the learning landscape, making education holistic and for building strong foundations for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
This is the first education policy of the 21st century and replaces the thirty-four year old National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986. Built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability, this policy is aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and aims to transform India into a vibrant knowledge society and global knowledge superpower by making both school and college education more holistic, flexible, multidisciplinary, suited to 21st century needs and aimed at bringing out the unique capabilities of each student.
The Union Education Minister will also be present on the occasion.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୯ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ କରିବେ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା
ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ୨୦୨୦ର ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ବତ୍ସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବେ କେତେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
ଏନଇପି ୨୦୨୦ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପମାନ ହେବ ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ
28 JUL 2021 12:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ୨୦୨୦ ଘୋଷଣାର ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି (Date: 29-07-2021) ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶର ନୀତିନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷୟିତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରିବେ । ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେ କେତେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୈଖିକ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଅଫ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍‌ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ, ଯାହା ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକାଧିକ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଓ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ବର୍ଷ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷାର ବୈଶ୍ୱୀକରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବେ ।
ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗ୍ରେଡ-ୱାନ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରବେଶ ଏକ ତ୍ରୈମାସିକ ଖେଳଭିତ୍ତିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମୋଡୁଲ, ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାଇନ ଲାଙ୍ଗୁଏଜ୍‌ର ଏକ ବିଷୟ । ଏନସିଇଆରଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ ନେଇ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (NISHTHA 2.0) ସଫଳ (Structured Assessment For Analyzing Learning Levels) ଗ୍ରେଡ, ୩,୫,ଓ ୮ CBSE ସ୍କୁଲ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦକ୍ଷତାଯୁକ୍ତ ଆକଳନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଓ କୃତିମ ମେଧା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଏକ ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ ।
ଏହାଛଡା ଜାତୀୟ ସାଂକ୍ଷିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥପତି (NDEAR) ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବୈଷୟିକ ମଞ୍ଚ(NEDF)ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡିକ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ୨୦୨୦ର ମୂଳଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସାଧିତ ହେବା ସହ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଧିକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଓ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସହଜ ଲଭ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆହରଣ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟରେ ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ୨୦୨୦ ଏକ ମହାନ ଦିଗ୍‌ଦର୍ଶନ ଦେବ । ଏକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ମଜବୁତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ ।
ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ଓ ୧୯୮୬ମସିହାର ପ୍ରଣୀତ ୩୪ବର୍ଷର ପୁରୁଣା ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିକୁ ଏହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟାନ କରିଛି । ଗୁଣାବତା, ସମାନତା, ସହଜ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଓ କମ୍ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଭଳି ଚାରିଟି ମଜବୁତ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭକୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଗଠିତ । ଦେଶର ୨୦୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଓ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ମହାଶକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ଛିଡା କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏହିଭଳି ନୀତି ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜରୁରୀ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।