Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address the education community in the country on 29th July
PM to launch multiple key initiatives to mark the first anniversary of National Education Policy 2020
Initiatives mark a significant step towards realization of the goals of NEP 2020
28 JUL 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address policy makers in the domain of education and skill development, students, teachers, across the country on 29th July 2021, via video conferencing, to mark the completion of one year of reforms under the National Education Policy 2020. He will also launch multiple initiatives in the education sector.
Prime Minister will launch the Academic Bank of Credit that will provide multiple entry and exit options for students in Higher education; 1st Year Engineering Programmes in Regional Languages and Guidelines for Internationalization of Higher Education.
The initiatives to be launched also include Vidya Pravesh, a three month play based school preparation module for Grade 1 students; Indian Sign Language as a Subject at secondary level; NISHTHA 2.0, an integrated programme of teacher training designed by NCERT; SAFAL (Structured Assessment For Analyzing Learning Levels), a competency based assessment framework for Grades 3, 5 and 8 in CBSE schools; and a website dedicated to Artificial Intelligence.
Further, the event will witness the launch of National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR) and National Education Technology Forum (NETF).
These initiatives will mark a significant step towards realization of the goals of NEP 2020 and will make the education sector more vibrant and accessible.
The NEP, 2020 is the guiding philosophy for changing the learning landscape, making education holistic and for building strong foundations for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
This is the first education policy of the 21st century and replaces the thirty-four year old National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986. Built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability, this policy is aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and aims to transform India into a vibrant knowledge society and global knowledge superpower by making both school and college education more holistic, flexible, multidisciplinary, suited to 21st century needs and aimed at bringing out the unique capabilities of each student.
The Union Education Minister will also be present on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 29 जुलै रोजी देशातील शिक्षण समुदायाला संबोधित करणार
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 च्या पहिल्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधान विविध प्रमुख उपक्रम सुरु करणार
एनईपी 2020 ची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने हे उपक्रम महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल
28 JUL 2021 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जुलै 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 अंतर्गत सुधारणांना एक वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त 29 जुलै 2021, रोजी देशभरातील शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकासाच्या क्षेत्रातील धोरणकर्ते तसेच विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक, यांना व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून संबोधित करणार आहेत. शिक्षण क्षेत्रात अनेक उपक्रम देखील ते सुरु करणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधान, उच्च शैक्षणिक विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी बहु प्रवेश आणि निर्गमन पर्याय उपलब्ध करुन देणारी अकॅडेमिक बँक ऑफ क्रेडिट, प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये प्रथम वर्ष अभियांत्रिकी कार्यक्रम आणि उच्च शिक्षणाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीयकरणासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे यांचा प्रारंभ करणार आहेत.
त्याचबरोबर विद्या प्रवेश हा इयत्ता पहिलीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी नाटकावर आधारित तीन महिन्यांचा शालेय तयारी कार्यक्रम, माध्यमिक स्तरावर विषय म्हणून भारतीय संकेत भाषा; एनसीईआरटीने तयार केलेला निष्ठा 2.0 हा शिक्षक प्रशिक्षणासाठी एकात्मिक कार्यक्रम; सीबीएसई शाळांमध्ये इयत्ता 3, 5 आणि 8 वी साठी एक क्षमता आधारित मूल्यांकन चौकट, सफल (शिकण्याच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी रचनात्मक मूल्यांकन) आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेला समर्पित एका संकेतस्थळाचा प्रारंभही उद्या केला जाणार आहे.
तसेच नॅशनल डिजिटल एज्युकेशन आर्किटेक्चर (एनडीईएआर) आणि नॅशनल एज्युकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी फोरम (एनईटीएफ) चा देखील शुभारंभ या कार्यक्रमात केला जाणार आहे.
एनईपी 2020 ची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने हे उपक्रम महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल ठरतील आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्राला अधिक उत्साहवर्धक आणि सुगम्य बनवतील.
एनईपी 2020 हे शिक्षणाचे परिदृश्य बदलण्याबरोबरच शिक्षण सर्वंकष बनवण्यासाठी आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारतसाठी मजबूत पायाभरणी करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्वज्ञान आहे.
एकविसाव्या शतकातील हे पहिले शैक्षणिक धोरण असून त्याने 34 वर्ष जुन्या राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण (एनपीई), 1986 ची जागा घेतली आहे. सुगम्यता, समानता, दर्जेदार, किफायतशीर आणि उत्तरदायी या पायाभूत स्तंभांवर आधारित हे धोरण शाश्वत विकासाच्या 2030 कार्यक्रमाशी अनुरूप आहे आणि 21 व्या शतकाच्या गरजांना अनुकूल आणि शालेय तसेच महाविद्यालयीन शिक्षण अधिक समग्र, लवचिक, बहु-शाखीय बनवणे आणि प्रत्येक विद्यार्थ्याच्या अद्वितीय क्षमता जाणून घेऊन भारताला जागतिक ज्ञान महासत्ता बनवणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
यावेळी केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रीही उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.