Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Scheme for Promoting Indigenous Rice
27 JUL 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous varieties of rice are being promoted through varietal improvement programmes of ICAR. During the past few years, 574 indigenous varieties of rice have been propagated and tested at more than 10,000 farmers’ fields, involving state agricultural universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and Non-Government Organisations through a project titled “Mainstreaming Agricultural biodiversity conservation and utilization of the agriculture sector to ensure ecosystem services and reduce vulnerability”. Farmers are trained on conservation, improvement and use of traditional/ indigenous varieties through participatory approach. Further, for access to seeds of these indigenous varieties, community seed banks have been established at community level involving KVKs and Self Help Groups in remote and tribal areas of the country. A total of 26 community seed banks conserving >4000 native landraces and farmers’ varieties of different food crops including rice have been strengthened and established.
Communities and farmers conserving and promoting indigenous rice varieties have been conferred with Genome Savour awards by Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPV&FRA) and following awards have been given since 2009-10:
1. Plant Genome Saviour Community Award (Rs. 10 lakh each ): 13
2. Plant Genome Saviour Farmer Rewards (Rs. 1.5 lakhs each): 12
3. Plant Genome Saviour Farmer Recognitions (Rs. 1.0 lakh each): 19
Five rice varieties viz., Lalat and Improved Lalat (GI value: 54) as low GI and Swarna, Sambha Mahsuri and Shaktiman (GI value <60) as intermediate GI have been identified. All these varieties are in the seed chain and are under cultivation by the farmers.
The details of indigenous rice varieties/ germplasm are available with ICAR-NBPGR, New Delhi. A total of 45,107 indigenous varieties/ land races of rice are conserved in the National Gene Bank at ICAR-NBPGR, New Delhi. In addition, 1645 farmer’s varieties are registered with PPV&FRA.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ
27 JUL 2021 6:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸੀ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ 574 ਦੇਸੀ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦਾ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ" ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ / ਦੇਸੀ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਬੀਜ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਵੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ 26 ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਬੀਜ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ > 4000 ਖੇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵੈਰਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਐਂਡ ਫਾਰਮਰਜ਼ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਪੀਪੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਆਰਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਰਾਖਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2009-10 ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ:
a. ਪੌਦਾ ਰਾਖਾ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ): 13
b. ਪੌਦਾ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਰਾਖਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਨਾਮ (ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ): 12
c. ਪੌਦਾ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਰਾਖਾ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਪਛਾਣ (ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ 1.0 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ): 19
ਪੰਜ ਚੌਲ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਲਲਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਰਿਆ ਲਲਾਟ(ਜੀਆਈ ਮੁੱਲ: 54) ਘੱਟ ਜੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਰਨ, ਸੰਭਾ ਮਾਹਸੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਮਾਨ (ਜੀਆਈ ਮੁੱਲ <60) ਨੂੰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਜੀਆਈ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਬੀਜ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸੀ ਚੌਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ / ਜਰਮਪਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਐੱਨਬੀਪੀਜੀਆਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਐੱਨਬੀਪੀਜੀਆਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੁੱਲ 45,107 ਦੇਸੀ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ / ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖ਼ੇਤਰੀ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਕੌਮੀ ਜੀਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 1645 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਪੀਪੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਆਰਏ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।