ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੌਮੀ ਅੰਗ ਬਦਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਓਟੀਪੀ)
27 JUL 2021 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੌਮੀ ਅੰਗ ਬਦਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਓਟੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟਿਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੋਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਬੈਂਕ (ਬਾਇਓਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੌਮੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਬਦਲੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਨਓਟੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਇਓ-ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਬਦਲੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਰੋਟੋ), ਚੇਨਈ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਬਾਇਓ-ਪਦਾਰਥਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਐੱਨਓਟੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਾਇਓ-ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਅੰਗ ਬਦਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਓਟੀਪੀ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਬਦਲੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਸਓਟੀਓ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ / ਖੇਤਰੀ / ਰਾਜ ਬਾਇਓ-ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅੰਗ ਬਦਲੀ / ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ।
ਸਰਜਨ, ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ।
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੌਮਾ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ।
ਗਰੀਬੀ ਰੇਖਾ (ਬੀਪੀਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਗ ਬਦਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੌਮੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਬਦਲੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਨੈਟੋ) ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 5 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਬਦਲੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 14 ਐੱਸਓਟੀਓ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰੋਟੋ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਬਾਇਓ-ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
‘ਕੌਮੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਬਦਲੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਨੈਟੋ)’, ‘ਖ਼ੇਤਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਬਦਲੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਰਓਟੀਓ)’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਰਾਜ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਬਦਲੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਓਟੀਓ)’ ਜਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ www.notto.gov.in ਅਤੇ 24x7 ਟੋਲ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ (1800114770) ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ, ਚਰਚਾ, ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਗਮ, ਵਾਕਾਥਨ, ਮੈਰਾਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਾ, ਨੁੱਕੜ ਨਾਟਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਗ ਦਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗ-ਦਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP)
27 JUL 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP) a National Level Tissue Bank (Biomaterial Centre) for storing tissues has been established at National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), New Delhi. Further, under the NOTP, a provision has also been made for providing financial support to the States for setting up of Bio- material centre. As of now a Regional Bio-material centre has been established at Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (ROTTO), Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Funds have also been released to the States of Bihar and Maharashtra for establishment of Bio-material Centre under NOTP.
The Government of India is implementing National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP) to promote organ donation and transplantation across all States/Union Territories (UTs)including Karnataka. The provisions under the programme include:
• Setting up of State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisations (SOTTOs) in each State/UT.
• Setting up of National/ Regional/State Bio-material centres.
• Financial support for establishing new Organ Transplant/retrieval facilities and strengthening of existing Organ Transplant/retrieval facilities.
• Training to transplant experts including surgeons, physicians, transplant coordinators, etc.
• Financial support for hiring of Transplant Coordinators to medical colleges and trauma centres.
• Post-transplant immune-suppressant drugs to Below Poverty Line (BPL) patients.
Under this programme, an apex level National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) at New Delhi and Five Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs) and fourteen SOTTOs have been established so far. Further, Regional Bio-material centre has been established at ROTTO, Tamil Nadu and funds have been released to the State of Bihar and Maharashtra for purpose.
The ‘National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO)’, ‘Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs)’ and ‘State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs)’ disseminate relevant information about organ donation in the public. A website www.notto.gov.in and a 24x7 call centre with a toll free helpline number (1800114770) have been made operational. A number of activities, for generating awareness are carried out from time to time. These include seminars, workshops, debates, sports events, walkathons, participation in marathons, nukkadnatak, celebration of Indian Organ Donation Day, etc. Social media is also being deployed to create awareness about organ donation among the citizens.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, DrBharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha here today.