Ministry of Home Affairs
DATA FOR CENSUS 2021
27 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government decided to conduct Census 2021 under the Census Act, 1948 in two phases, viz., (a) House listing & Housing Census during April-September, 2020 and (b) Population Enumeration during 9th to 28th February, 2021. However, Census related field activities have been postponed till further orders due to Covid-19 pandemic.
In Census, data is collected on demographic and various socio-economic parameters like education, SC/ST, religion, language, marriage, fertility, disability, occupation and migration of the individuals. Data on migration characteristics along with the reasons of migration such as work/employment and business is collected.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مردم شماری 2021 کے لیے اعداد و شمار
27 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 جولائی ،2021 / حکومت نے مردم شماری قانون 1948 کے تحت مردم شماری 2021 دو مرحلوں میں کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ (1) اپریل سے ستمبر 2020 کے دوران مکانات کی فہرست تیار کرنا اور مکانات شماری کرنا؛ (2) 9 سے 28 فروری 2021 کے دوران آبادی کی گنتی کرنا ۔ البتہ کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے مزید کوئی احکامات جاری ہونے تک مردم شماری سے متعلق فیلڈ کی سرگرمیاں ملتوی کر دی گئی ہے۔
مردم شماری میں، آبادی سے متعلق اور افراد کی تعلیم، ایس سی / ایس ٹی، مذہب، زبان، شادی، شرح پیدائش، معذوری، پیشے اور ہجرت جیسے مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی معیارات اکٹھا کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کام / روزگار اور تجارت جیسی ہجرت کی وجوہات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہجرت کی خصوصیات بھی اکٹھا کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جوایب میں دی۔