Ministry of Home Affairs
COMPULSORY EDUCATION OF PRISONERS
27 JUL 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles prison statistics reported to it by States and Union Territories (UTs) and publishes the same in its annual publication “Prison Statistics India”.
‘Prisons’ and ‘persons detained therein’ are State subjects as per Entry 4 of List II of Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Administration and management of prisoners is the responsibility of State Governments, who are competent to take appropriate steps for welfare of prison inmates. However, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been supplementing the efforts of State Governments by issuing various advisories from time to time. MHA has advised the States to establish special study centres in prisons and organize workshops to popularise educational programmes offered by National Open School, Distance Education Board and Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU), etc. for education of inmates.
A comprehensive Model Prison Manual 2016 was also forwarded to all States and UTs in May, 2016. The Manual has a dedicated chapter on ‘Education of Prisoners’, which provides that at the time of admission in the prison, prisoners should be classified on the basis of their academic/educational qualifications and their aptitude for further learning. It has been emphasised that education is vital for the overall development of prisoners and that education of illiterate young offenders and adult prisoners shall be compulsory.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ
27 JUL 2021 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੌਮੀ ਜ਼ੁਰਮ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰਬੀ) ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ “ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ" ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ II ਦੀ ਐਂਟਰੀ 4 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ‘ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਜ਼ਰਬੰਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ’ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ। ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਓਪਨ ਸਕੂਲ, ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਓਪਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਇਗਨੂ) ਆਦਿ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ।
ਮਈ, 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ 2016 ਵੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਸਮੇਂ, ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਕ / ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।