Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 3.20 lakh cases disposed by Consumer Commissions across India in last three years
27 JUL 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that during the last three years, 3,20,754 cases have been disposed by all Consumer Commissions across the country, as per the information available on CONFONET portal.
He informed under the provisions of existing Consumer Protection Act, 2019, a three-tier quasi-judicial mechanism, called Consumer Commission, has been established at the District, State and National levels to provide simple, inexpensive and speedy redressal to consumer disputes. In addition to legislative measures, Department of Consumer Affairs runs a National Consumer Helpline along with Zonal Consumer Helplines in regional languages to deal with consumer grievances.
To further strengthen the consumer protection and rights, an executive agency called the Central Consumer Protection Authority has been established as per the provisions of CP Act, 2019 to regulate matters relating to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and consumers and to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers as a class.
In addition, provisions have been made in the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 for mediation as an alternate dispute resolution mechanism, product liability, making of rules by the Central Government to regulate unfair trade practices in e-commerce and direct selling, penalty for adulteration of products and manufacture/sale of spurious goods. The department also runs a countrywide multimedia “Consumer Awareness” campaign titled ‘Jago Grahak Jago” on various issues related to consumer rights and responsibilities across diverse subjects.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 3.20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
27 JUL 2021 4:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੌਨਫੋਂਨੇਟ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ , ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 3,20,754 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ,
ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਲ, ਸਸਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਰਧ-ਨਿਆਂ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ
ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਨਾਲ- ਨਾਲ
ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ
ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ
ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ
ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ, ਗਲਤ ਜਾਂ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ
ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2019, ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ, ਆਰਬਿਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ, ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਅਨੌਖੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਮਿਲਾਵਟਖੋਰੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ I ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਲੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ / ਵੇਚਣਾ. ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ' ਜਾਗੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਜਾਗੋ 'ਨਾਮੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਲਟੀਮੀਡੀਆ "ਜਾਗੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਜਾਗੋ" ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।