Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Urea is supplied to all farmers at subsidized rates
Subsidy percentage on P&K fertilizers during the year 2020-21 are in the range of 22.49% to 28.97%
27 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of Rs.242 per 45 kg bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as a subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Therefore, urea is supplied to all farmers at subsidized rates.
The Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy Policy w.e.f. 1.4.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers. Under the policy, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on an annual basis, is provided on subsidized P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content. Under this policy, MRP is fixed by fertilizer companies as per market dynamics at a reasonable level which is monitored by the Government. Accordingly, any farmer who is buying P&K fertilizers at MRP is availing the benefit of subsidy under the NBS scheme irrespective of the state. Subsidy percentage on P&K fertilizers during the year 2020-21 are in the range of 22.49% to 28.97%.
The Government had announced New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012 on 2nd January, 2013 and its amendment on 7th October, 2014 to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector, to reduce import dependency and to make the country self-sufficient in the urea sector. Under NIP – 2012 read with its amendment, Matix Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (Matix) has set up a Coal Bed Methane (CBM) based Greenfield Ammonia –Urea complex at Panagarh, West Bengal. Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (CFCL) has also set up a Brownfield project at Gadepan, Rajasthan. In addition to these, 4 closed units namely Ramagundam, Gorakhpur and Sindri of Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL) and Barauni unit of Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Limited (HFCL) also fall under the category of NIP-2012 read with its amendment dated 7thOctober, 2014. Each of these units has an annual production capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metri Tonne (LMT) of Urea per annum. In addition to above, Cabinet in its meeting held on 21.5.2015 has approved to install a new urea plant of 8.646 LMT per annum in the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizers Corporation Ltd (BVFCL) which would replace the existing old urea units Namrup – II and Namrup – III. On operationalisation of these plants, the indigenous urea production would be increased by 72.146 LMT per annum. Further, Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL) is setting up a coal gasification based urea unit at Talcher, Odisha. Each of these units have an annual production capacity of 12.7 LMT of Urea per annum.
Further, New Urea Policy (NUP) – 2015 was notified on 25th May, 2015 for existing 25 gas based urea units with the objective of maximizing indigenous urea production; promoting energy efficiency in urea production; and rationalizing subsidy burden on the Government. NUP-2015 has led to the additional production of 20 LMT in 2015-16 as compared to 2014-15. The indigenous urea production for the years 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19 was 242.01 LMT, 240.23 LMT and 240 LMT respectively. With the operationalization of CFCL-III in January, 2019, the indigenous production was at the level 246 LMT in the year 2019-20 and 2020-21.
This information was given by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
تمام کاشتکاروں کو یوریا کی فراہمی امدادی قیمتوں پر کی جاتی ہے
سال 2020۔21 کے دوران پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی 22.49 فیصد سے 28.97 فیصدتک ہے
27 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27جولائی 2021: یوریا کاشتکاروں کو قانونی طور پر 242 روپئے فی 45 کلو گرام تھیلے(نیم کوٹنگ اور ٹیکس کے علاوہ قابل اطلاق)کی نوٹیفائیڈ زیادہ سےزیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آرپی) پر فراہم کرایا جاتا ہے۔ یوریا اکائیوں کے ذریعہ فارم گیٹ اور خالص مارکیٹ وصولی پر یوریا کی فراہمی لاگت کے درمیان فرق کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے یوریا مینوفیکچرر/ درآمدکار کو بطور سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔ اسی لیے، یوریا تمام کاشتکاروں کو امدادی نرخوں پر فراہم کرایا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) فرٹیلائزرس کے لئے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی پالیسی یکم اپریل 2021 سے نافذالعمل ہوئی۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت، سبسڈی کی ایک مقررہ رقم، جو سالانہ بنیادوں پر طے کی جاتی ہے، کو ان کے غذائی عنصر پر منحصر سبسڈی والی پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔اس پالیسی کے تحت، ایم آر پی کو فرٹیلائز کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ مارکیٹ کی فعالیت کے مطابق مناسب سطح پر طے کیا جاتا ہے جس کی نگرانی حکومت کرتی ہے۔اسی طرح، کوئی بھی کسان جو ایم آر پی پر پی اینڈ کے کھاد خرید رہا ہے وہ ریاست سے قطع نظر این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت سبسڈی کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔سال 2020۔21 کے دوران پی اینڈ کے فرٹیلائزرس پر سبسڈی 22.49 فیصد سے لے کر 28.97 فیصد تک ہے۔
یوریا کے شعبے میں تازہ سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے، درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ملک کو یوریا کے شعبے میں خودکفیل بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے 2جنوری، 2013 کو نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی (این آئی پی) 2012 کا اعلان کیا اور 7 اکتوبر 2014 کو اس میں ترمیم کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ترمیم کے ساتھ این آئی پی2012 کے تحت پناگڑھ، مغربی بنگال میں میٹکس فرٹیلائزرس اینڈ کیمکلز لمیٹڈ (میٹکس) نے گرین فیلڈ امونیا یوریا کامپلیکس پر مبنی کول بیڈ میتھین(سی بی ایم) قائم کی۔ چمبل فرٹیلائزرس اینڈ کیمکلز لمیٹڈ (سی ایف سی ایل) نے بھی گیڈپن، راجستھان میں براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹ قائم کیا ہے ۔ ان کے علاوہ، بند ہوچکی اکائیاں خصوصاً راماگندم، گورکھپور اور فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایف سی آئی ایل)اور ہندوستان فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ ایف سی ایل) بھی 7 اکتوبر 2014 کو کی گئی این آئی پی ۔ 2012 ترمیم کے زمرے میں آتی ہیں ۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک اکائی سالانہ 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) یوریا کے بقدر سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت کی حامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کابینہ نے 21 مئی 2015 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں برہم پتر ویلی فرٹیلائزرس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی وی ایف سی ایل) کی موجودہ عمارت میں سالانہ 8.646 ایل ایم ٹی کے بقدر نئے یوریا پلانٹ کو منظوری دی جو موجودہ قدیم نام روپ - II اور نام روپ III اکائیوں کی جگہ لے گی۔ ان پلانٹوں کو چالو کرنے کے سلسلے میں، اندرونِ ملک یوریا پروڈکشن میں سالانہ 72.146 ایل ایم ٹی کے بقدر اضافہ رونما ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ، تلچر فرٹیلائزرس لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایف ایل) تلچر، اڈیشہ میں یوریا پر مبنی کوئلہ گیس کاری اکائی قائم کر رہی ہے۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک اکائی سالانہ 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی کے بقدر سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت کی حامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اندرونِ ملک یوریا پروڈکشن میں اضافے ؛ یوریا پیداوار میں توانائی افادیت کے فروغ؛ اور حکومت پر سبسڈی کے بوجھ کو استدلالی بنانے کے مقصد سے موجودہ 25گیس پر مبنی یوریا اکائیوں کے لئے نئی یوریا پالیسی (این یو پی) 2015 کو 25 مئی 2015 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔ این یو پی-2015 کی وجہ سے 2014۔15 کے مقابلے میں 2015۔16 میں 20 ایل ایم ٹی کے بقدر اضافی پیداواریت ہوئی۔ سال 2016۔17، 2017۔18، 2018۔19 کے لئے اندرونِ ملک یوریا پیداواریت بالترتیب 242.01 ایل ایم ٹی، 240.23 ایل ایم ٹی اور 240 ایل ایم ٹی کے بقدر تھی۔ جنوری 2019 میں سی ایف سی ایل۔III کے سرگرم عمل ہونے کے ساتھ ہی سال 2019۔20 اور 2020۔21 کے دوران اندرونِ ملک پیداواریت 246 ایل ایم ٹی کی سطح پر تھی۔
یہ معلومات صحت و کنبہ بہبود اور کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرس کے وزیر کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کرائی گئی۔