Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government of India has decided to revive Talcher unit of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd
27 JUL 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to revive Talcher unit of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd (FCIL) by setting up a Ammonia Urea plant of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonne per annum capacity by forming a Joint venture Company (JV) of nominated PSUs i.e. Gas Authority of India Ltd (GAIL), Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd (RCF), Coal India ltd (CIL) and FCIL. Accordingly, a JV company named “Talcher Fertilizers Ltd (TFL)” has been incorporated on 03.11.2015.
The direct employment opportunities would be about 510 and indirect employment opportunities would be 4500 (during construction phase) for the Talcher Fertilizer Plant. Besides employment opportunities to the local people, Talcher Fertilizer Plant would boost economic development in the eastern region and would ensure availability of urea to the farmers in the state of Odisha.
This information was given by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے تالچیر یونٹ کو بحال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
27 JUL 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے نامزد پی ایس یو یعنی گیس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (جی اے آئی ایل)، راشٹریہ کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزر لمیٹڈ (آر سی ایف)، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور ایف سی آئی ایل کی ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی (جے وی) دے کر سالانہ گنجائش کے مطابق 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے امونیا یوریا پلانٹ کے قیام کے ذریعہ فرٹیلائزرز کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے تالچیر یونٹ کو بحال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، 03.11.2015 کو ”تالچیر فرٹیلائزر لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایف ایل)“ کے نام سے ایک جے وی کمپنی کو شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
تالچیر کھاد پلانٹ کے لیے براہ راست روزگار کے مواقع 510 اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع 4500 (تعمیراتی مرحلے کے دوران) ہوں گے۔ مقامی لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع کے علاوہ، تالچیر فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ مشرقی خطے میں معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا اور ریاست اوڈیشہ میں کاشتکاروں کے لیے یوریا کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل و کھاد کے وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔