பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ரஷ்ய கடற்படை தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் பங்கேற்றது
26 JUL 2021 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
ரஷ்ய கடற்படையின் 325-வது கடற்படை நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் ரஷ்யாவில் உள்ள செயின்ட் பீட்டர்ஸ்பர்கை 2021 ஜூலை 22 அன்று சென்றடைந்தது.
ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பிற்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு டி பி வெங்கடேஷ் வர்மா கப்பலை பார்வையிட்டார். கப்பலின் தலைமை அதிகாரி அவருக்கு தற்போதைய பயணம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். நமது கடல் பகுதிகளை காப்பதிலும், இந்திய-ரஷ்ய உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்திய கடற்படை ஆற்றி வரும் பங்கை தூதர் பாராட்டினார்.
ரஷ்ய கடற்படையின் பால்டிக் பிரிவின் துணை தளபதி, துணை அட்மிரல் செர்ஜெய் யெலிசெயேவ் 2021 ஜூலை 23 அன்று தபாரை பார்வையிட்டார். அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையுடன் அவருக்கு வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இரு நாட்டு கடற்படைகளுக்கிடையேயான வலுவான நட்பு குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
செயின்ட் பீட்டர்ஸ்பர்கில் உள்ள வரலாறு சிறப்புமிக்க நினைவுக் கல்லறையில் கப்பலின் தலைமை அதிகாரி கேப்டன் மகேஷ் மங்கிபுடி அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
ஜூலை 25 அன்று, ரஷ்ய அதிபர் திரு விளாடிமிர் புதின் ஆய்வு செய்த ரஷ்ய கடற்படையின் 325-வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் தபார் பங்கேற்றது. 2021 ஜூலை 28 மற்றும் 29 அன்று கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் கப்பல் பங்கேற்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739195

Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR PARTICIPATES IN NAVY DAY CELEBRATIONS OF THE RUSSIAN NAVY
26 JUL 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tabar reached St Petersburg, Russia on 22 Jul 21 to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy. On 23 Jul, Mr D B Venkatesh Varma, Ambassador of India to the Russian Federation visited the ship and was briefed by the Commanding Officer regarding the present deployment. The Ambassador conveyed his appreciation for the role played by the Indian Navy in guarding our sea frontiers and in further strengthening the friendly India-Russia relations.
Vice Admiral Sergei Yeliseyev, Deputy Commander of Russian Navy’s Baltic Fleet visited Tabar on 23 Jul 21. He was received onboard with a Guard of Honor. He expressed deep appreciation to the Indian Navy for participation of the ship in the important event for the Russian Federation Navy (RuFN). He conveyed that the two Navies have strong bilateral relations and wished for more frequent mutual interactions. The Commanding Officer presented the Admiral with the ship’s crest on conclusion of the visit.
On 24 Jul, The Commanding Officer, Captain Mahesh Mangipudi, paid homage at the historic Piskaryovskoye Memorial Cemetery in St Petersburg.
On 25 Jul, the 325th Navy Day of the Russian Navy, the ship joined the column of ships in Naval Parade reviewed by Mr Vladimir Putin, the President of Russian Federation. Over 50 ships, motor boats, submarines, 48 airplanes and helicopters of the naval aviation took part in the parade.
Post Navy Day celebrations, Tabar will participate in Exercise INDRA scheduled to be held on 28 and 29 Jul 21 in the Baltic sea with two Russian Navy ships.