Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR PARTICIPATES IN NAVY DAY CELEBRATIONS OF THE RUSSIAN NAVY
26 JUL 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tabar reached St Petersburg, Russia on 22 Jul 21 to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy. On 23 Jul, Mr D B Venkatesh Varma, Ambassador of India to the Russian Federation visited the ship and was briefed by the Commanding Officer regarding the present deployment. The Ambassador conveyed his appreciation for the role played by the Indian Navy in guarding our sea frontiers and in further strengthening the friendly India-Russia relations.
Vice Admiral Sergei Yeliseyev, Deputy Commander of Russian Navy’s Baltic Fleet visited Tabar on 23 Jul 21. He was received onboard with a Guard of Honor. He expressed deep appreciation to the Indian Navy for participation of the ship in the important event for the Russian Federation Navy (RuFN). He conveyed that the two Navies have strong bilateral relations and wished for more frequent mutual interactions. The Commanding Officer presented the Admiral with the ship’s crest on conclusion of the visit.
On 24 Jul, The Commanding Officer, Captain Mahesh Mangipudi, paid homage at the historic Piskaryovskoye Memorial Cemetery in St Petersburg.
On 25 Jul, the 325th Navy Day of the Russian Navy, the ship joined the column of ships in Naval Parade reviewed by Mr Vladimir Putin, the President of Russian Federation. Over 50 ships, motor boats, submarines, 48 airplanes and helicopters of the naval aviation took part in the parade.
Post Navy Day celebrations, Tabar will participate in Exercise INDRA scheduled to be held on 28 and 29 Jul 21 in the Baltic sea with two Russian Navy ships.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तबर ने रूस के नौसेना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
26 JUL 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस तबर 22 जुलाई 2021 को रूसी नौसेना के 325वें नौसेना दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग, रूस पहुंचा। 23 जुलाई को रूस में भारत के राजदूत श्री डी बी वेंकटेश वर्मा ने जहाज का दौरा किया और उनको वर्तमान तैनाती के बारे में कमांडिंग ऑफिसर द्वारा जानकारी दी गई। राजदूत ने देश की समुद्री सीमाओं की रक्षा करने और भारत-रूस के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को और मजबूत करने में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की प्रशंसा व्यक्त की।
रूसी नौसेना के बाल्टिक फ्लीट के डिप्टी कमांडर वाइस एडमिरल सर्गेई येलिसयेव ने 23 जुलाई 2021 को तबर का दौरा किया। जहाज पर उनका स्वागत गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के साथ किया गया। उन्होंने रूस की नौसेना (आरयूएफएन) के लिए इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में पोत की भागीदारी के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंध हैं और उन्होंने और कामना की कि दोनों पक्षों के बीच सहयोग अधिक पारस्परिक हो। इस यात्रा के समापन पर कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने एडमिरल को जहाज का क्रेस्ट भेंट किया।
24 जुलाई को, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, कैप्टन महेश मंगीपुडी ने सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में ऐतिहासिक पिस्कारियोवस्कॉय मेमोरियल सीमेट्री में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
25 जुलाई को रूसी नौसेना के 325वें नौसेना दिवस पर यह जहाज रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन द्वारा समीक्षा की गई नौसेना परेड के जहाजों के स्तंभ में शामिल हुआ। इस परेड में 50 से अधिक जहाजों, मोटर नौकाओं, पनडुब्बियों, 48 हवाई जहाजों और नेवल एविएशन के हेलीकाप्टरों ने भाग लिया।
नौसेना दिवस समारोह के बाद तबर रूसी नौसेना के दो जहाजों के साथ बाल्टिक सागर में 28 और 29 जुलाई 2021 को होने वाले अभ्यास इंद्रा में भाग लेगा।