Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR PARTICIPATES IN NAVY DAY CELEBRATIONS OF THE RUSSIAN NAVY
26 JUL 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tabar reached St Petersburg, Russia on 22 Jul 21 to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy. On 23 Jul, Mr D B Venkatesh Varma, Ambassador of India to the Russian Federation visited the ship and was briefed by the Commanding Officer regarding the present deployment. The Ambassador conveyed his appreciation for the role played by the Indian Navy in guarding our sea frontiers and in further strengthening the friendly India-Russia relations.
Vice Admiral Sergei Yeliseyev, Deputy Commander of Russian Navy’s Baltic Fleet visited Tabar on 23 Jul 21. He was received onboard with a Guard of Honor. He expressed deep appreciation to the Indian Navy for participation of the ship in the important event for the Russian Federation Navy (RuFN). He conveyed that the two Navies have strong bilateral relations and wished for more frequent mutual interactions. The Commanding Officer presented the Admiral with the ship’s crest on conclusion of the visit.
On 24 Jul, The Commanding Officer, Captain Mahesh Mangipudi, paid homage at the historic Piskaryovskoye Memorial Cemetery in St Petersburg.
On 25 Jul, the 325th Navy Day of the Russian Navy, the ship joined the column of ships in Naval Parade reviewed by Mr Vladimir Putin, the President of Russian Federation. Over 50 ships, motor boats, submarines, 48 airplanes and helicopters of the naval aviation took part in the parade.
Post Navy Day celebrations, Tabar will participate in Exercise INDRA scheduled to be held on 28 and 29 Jul 21 in the Baltic sea with two Russian Navy ships.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تبر نے روسی بحریہ کی ، بحریہ کے دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
26 JUL 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 جولائی ،2021 / آئی این ایس تبر روسی بحریہ کے 325ویں دن کی تقریبات میں حصہ لینے کے لیے 22 جولائی ، 2021 کو روس کے شہر سینٹ پیٹرز برگ پہنچا۔ 23 جولائی کو روسی فیڈریشن میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب ڈی بی وینکٹیش ورما نے اِس جہاز کا دورہ کیا اور انہیں کمانڈنگ آفیسرز نے موجودہ تعیناتی کے بارے میں بتایا۔ سفیر نے ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت میں اور بھارت – روس دوستانہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں رول ادا کرنے پر ستائش کا اظہار کیا۔
وائس ایڈمیرل سرگئی یلی سیف روسی بحریہ کے بالتک بیڑے کے ڈپٹی کمانڈر نے 23 جولائی ، 2021 کو دورہ کیا۔ انہیں جہاز میں گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے روسی فیڈریشن نیوی کے لیے اہم تقریب میں جہاز کی شرکت پر بھارتی بحریہ کی زبردست تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں بحری فوجوں کے درمیان مضبوط دو طرفہ تعلقات ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اور زیادہ ربط ضبط کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ کمانڈنگ افسر نے ایڈمیرل کو دورے کے آخر میں جہاز کا کریسٹ پیش کیا۔
24 جولائی کو کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن مہیش مانگی پری نے سینٹ پیٹرز برگ میں تاریخی پسکاریوف ایسکوئے یادگاری شبیہ میں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
25 جولائی کو ، روسی بحریہ کے 325ویں دن کے موقعے پر یہ جہاز بحریہ کی پریڈ میں جہازوں کے دستے میں شامل ہوا ۔ اس پریڈ کا معائنہ روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر جناب ویلادمیر پتن نے کیا۔ 50 سے زیادہ جہازوں ، موٹر کشتیوں، آبدوزوں، 48 طیاروں اور ہیلی کاپٹرز نے پریڈ میں حصہ لیا۔
بحریہ کے دن کی تقریبات کے بعد ، تبر مشق اندرا میں حصہ لے گا جو دو روسی جہازوں کے ساتھ بالتک سمندر میں 28 اور 29 جولائی، 2021 کو منعقد کی جائیں گی۔