ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ਤੇ 54,439 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ
26 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ਤੇ 54,439 (ਚੁਰਿੰਜਾ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਚਾਰ ਸੌ ਉੰਤਾਲੀ) ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ 54,439 ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਬਾਵਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਟੇਬਲ ਤੇ ਰੱਖੀ ।
State/UT
Count of GSTIN
Maharashtra
15131
Karnataka
7254
Tamil Nadu
5589
Haryana
3459
West Bengal
2977
Telangana
2863
Rajasthan
2527
Uttar Pradesh
2179
Gujarat
2162
Punjab
1709
Madhya Pradesh
1694
Kerala
1385
Delhi
1163
Uttarakhand
895
Assam
583
Bihar
551
Andhra Pradesh
516
Goa
436
Chandigarh
361
Chhattisgarh
192
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
181
Odisha
128
Tripura
104
Jharkhand
96
Meghalaya
88
Himachal Pradesh
60
Pondicherry
47
Sikkim
44
Jammu and Kashmir
32
Mizoram
24
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Nagaland
2
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
Manipur
1
Lakshadweep Islands
1
Ladakh
1
Total
54,439

Ministry of Finance
54,439 appreciation certificates given to taxpayers on eve of completion of 4 years of GST for their substantial contribution in payment of GST and filing timely returns
26 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has awarded Appreciation Certificates, on the eve of completion of 4 years of GST, to 54,439 (Fifty-four thousand four hundred and thirty-nine) taxpayers who have made substantial contribution in payment of GST and filed their returns in a timely manner. This was stated in a written reply by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister tabled the state-wise distribution of these 54,439 taxpayers is as under:
State/UT
Count of GSTIN
Maharashtra
15131
Karnataka
7254
Tamil Nadu
5589
Haryana
3459
West Bengal
2977
Telangana
2863
Rajasthan
2527
Uttar Pradesh
2179
Gujarat
2162
Punjab
1709
Madhya Pradesh
1694
Kerala
1385
Delhi
1163
Uttarakhand
895
Assam
583
Bihar
551
Andhra Pradesh
516
Goa
436
Chandigarh
361
Chhattisgarh
192
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
181
Odisha
128
Tripura
104
Jharkhand
96
Meghalaya
88
Himachal Pradesh
60
Pondicherry
47
Sikkim
44
Jammu and Kashmir
32
Mizoram
24
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Nagaland
2
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
Manipur
1
Lakshadweep Islands
1
Ladakh
1
Total
54,439