Ministry of Finance
54,439 appreciation certificates given to taxpayers on eve of completion of 4 years of GST for their substantial contribution in payment of GST and filing timely returns
26 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has awarded Appreciation Certificates, on the eve of completion of 4 years of GST, to 54,439 (Fifty-four thousand four hundred and thirty-nine) taxpayers who have made substantial contribution in payment of GST and filed their returns in a timely manner. This was stated in a written reply by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister tabled the state-wise distribution of these 54,439 taxpayers is as under:
State/UT
Count of GSTIN
Maharashtra
15131
Karnataka
7254
Tamil Nadu
5589
Haryana
3459
West Bengal
2977
Telangana
2863
Rajasthan
2527
Uttar Pradesh
2179
Gujarat
2162
Punjab
1709
Madhya Pradesh
1694
Kerala
1385
Delhi
1163
Uttarakhand
895
Assam
583
Bihar
551
Andhra Pradesh
516
Goa
436
Chandigarh
361
Chhattisgarh
192
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
181
Odisha
128
Tripura
104
Jharkhand
96
Meghalaya
88
Himachal Pradesh
60
Pondicherry
47
Sikkim
44
Jammu and Kashmir
32
Mizoram
24
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Nagaland
2
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
Manipur
1
Lakshadweep Islands
1
Ladakh
1
Total
54,439

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی کی ادائیگی اور بر وقت ریٹرن جمع کروانے میں خاطر خواہ شراکت کے لیے ٹیکس دہندگان کو جی ایس ٹی کے 4 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر 54,439 توصیفی اسناد دی گئیں
26 JUL 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
جی ایس ٹی کے 4 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر جی ایس ٹی کی ادائیگی میں خاطر خواہ شراکت کرنے والے اور بر وقت ریٹرن جمع کروانے والے 54,439 ٹیکس دہندگان کو حکومت نے توصیفی اسناد سے نوازا ہے۔ وزارت خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بیان دیا۔
وزیر موصوف کے ذریعہ ان ٹیکس دہندگان کی ریاست وار تقسیم درج ذیل ہے:
ریاست/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ
جی ایس ٹی آئی این شمار
مہاراشٹر
15131
کرناٹک
7254
تمل ناڈو
5589
ہریانہ
3459
مغربی بنگال
2977
تلنگانہ
2863
راجستھان
2527
اتر پردیش
2179
گجرات
2162
پنجاب
1709
مدھیہ پردیش
1694
کیرالہ
1385
دہلی
1163
اتراکھنڈ
895
آسام
583
بہار
551
آندھر پردیش
516
گوا
436
چندی گڑھ
361
چھتیس گڑھ
192
دادر و نگر حویلی
181
اوڈیشہ
128
تریپورہ
104
جھارکھنڈ
96
میگھالیہ
88
ہماچل پردیش
60
پانڈی چیری
47
سکم
44
جموں و کشمیر
32
میزورم
24
اروناچل پردیش
2
ناگالینڈ
2
انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر
2
منی پور
1
لکشدیپ جزائر
1
لداخ
1
کُل
54,439