பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் பிரிவால் கார்கில் வெற்றி தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
26 JUL 2021 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
1999-ல் நடைபெற்ற கார்கில் போரில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றியை குறிக்கும் விதமாக பிர்ச்குன்ஜ் ராணுவ மையத்தில் 2021 ஜூலை 26 அன்று கார்கில் வெற்றி தினம் அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் பிரிவால் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் பிரிவின் அனைத்து கூறுகளை சேர்ந்த கூட்டுப்பணியினர், கார்கில் போரில் தங்களது இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்து பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் பாரம்பரியத்தை காத்த வீரர்களுக்கு மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்.
அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் பிரிவின் தளபதி, லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் அஜய் சிங் மலரஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளை சேர்ந்த முன்னாள் படை வீரர்களும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு அழைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தனர்.
படையினரிடையே உரையாடிய அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் பிரிவின் தளபதி, அனைத்து நேரங்களிலும் தயாராக இருந்து இணைந்து செயலாற்றுமாறும், இதன் மூலம் களத்தில் நன்மைகள் விளையும் என்றும் கூறினார். கொவிட்-19 விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.

Ministry of Defence
Kargil Vijay Diwas celebrated by Andaman & Nicobar Command
26 JUL 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
• CINCAN Lt Gen Ajai Singh lays wreath at Birchgunj Military Station
• Calls for jointness among Armed Forces
• Veterans of all three services attend the function
Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) celebrated Kargil Vijay Diwas at Birchgunj Military Station on July 26, 2021 to commemorate India’s victory during the 1999 Kargil war. The wreath laying ceremony by a Joint- service guard, comprising all components of ANC, was organised to pay homage to the fallen heroes of the Kargil War, who made the supreme sacrifice, upholding the highest traditions of the Armed Forces. Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh laid a wreath to honour the bravehearts. Veterans of all the three services residing in Andaman and Nicobar Islands were also invited for the function.
The CINCAN also interacted with the troops. He called for jointness among the Armed Forces and preparedness at all times, saying that it provides an exponential advantage in the battle field. All COVID-19 protocol measures were followed by the personnel present at the event.