Ministry of Defence
Kargil Vijay Diwas celebrated by Andaman & Nicobar Command
26 JUL 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
• CINCAN Lt Gen Ajai Singh lays wreath at Birchgunj Military Station
• Calls for jointness among Armed Forces
• Veterans of all three services attend the function
Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) celebrated Kargil Vijay Diwas at Birchgunj Military Station on July 26, 2021 to commemorate India’s victory during the 1999 Kargil war. The wreath laying ceremony by a Joint- service guard, comprising all components of ANC, was organised to pay homage to the fallen heroes of the Kargil War, who made the supreme sacrifice, upholding the highest traditions of the Armed Forces. Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh laid a wreath to honour the bravehearts. Veterans of all the three services residing in Andaman and Nicobar Islands were also invited for the function.
The CINCAN also interacted with the troops. He called for jointness among the Armed Forces and preparedness at all times, saying that it provides an exponential advantage in the battle field. All COVID-19 protocol measures were followed by the personnel present at the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान ने कारगिल विजय दिवस मनाया
26 JUL 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
• कमांडर इन चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय सिंह ने बर्चगंज सैन्‍य केन्‍द्र में पुष्‍पांजलि अर्पित की
• उन्‍होंने सशस्‍त्र बलों के बीच एकजुटता का आह्वान किया
• तीनों सेनाओं के पूर्व सैनिकों ने समारोह में भाग लिया
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) ने 1999 के कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान भारत की जीत के उपलक्ष्य में 26 जुलाई, 2021 को बर्चगंज सैन्य स्टेशन में कारगिल विजय दिवस मनाया। एएनसी के सभी घटकों को शामिल करते हुए एक संयुक्त-सर्विस गार्ड द्वारा माल्यार्पण समारोह का आयोजन कारगिल युद्ध के शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए किया गया था, जिन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों की सर्वोच्च परंपराओं को कायम रखते हुए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया था। कमांडर-इन-चीफ अंडमान और निकोबार कमान (सीआईएनसीएएन) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय सिंह ने बहादुरों को सम्मानित करने के लिए माल्यार्पण किया। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में रहने वाले तीनों सेनाओं के दिग्गजों को भी समारोह के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
कमांडर इन चीफ ने सैनिकों के साथ भी परस्‍पर बातचीत की। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों के बीच एकजुटता और उन्‍हें हर समय तैयार रहने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि यह युद्ध के मैदान में उन्‍हें एक त्‍वरित लाभ प्रदान करता है। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सभी कार्मिकों द्वारा कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल उपायों का पालन किया गया।