Vice President's Secretariat
Spirituality can relieve mental stress caused by COVID: Vice President
Accord priority to mental wellbeing as a public health issue: VP
Vice President urges youth to visit ancient monuments to learn about India’s great past
‘Temples in Cambodia and Vietnam showcase the rich legacy and spread of Indian civilization’
Temples had been an integral part of social life in India; were important centres of art and learning: Shri Naidu
Vice President releases two books on temples in Cambodia and Vietnam
26 JUL 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need to accord priority to mental wellbeing as a public health issue in the wake of the COVID pandemic.
Observing that fast-paced sedentary lifestyles can cause stress and anxiety among people, he suggested that a spiritual outlook to life can relieve tensions. He urged religious leaders to take the message of spirituality and service to the youth and the masses.
Noting that the Indian way of life envisioned the entire world as ‘one family’, Shri Naidu wanted the youth of the nation to uphold India’s ancient ethos and tradition. He also urged the youth to visit our monuments of art, architecture and culture and take inspiration from the glorious symbols of our past.
Virtually releasing two Telugu books written by former Andhra Pradesh MLA, Shri N. P. Venkateswara Chowdary on ancient Hindu temples in Cambodia and Vietnam, Shri Naidu said the art and architecture of those temples showcase ancient Indian culture and traditions. Referring to the books titled ‘Cambodia—Hindu Devaalayala Punya Bhumi’ and Neti Vietnam- Naati Haindava Samskrithi’, Shri Naidu recalled his visit to the Angkor Wat temple in Cambodia suggested that everyone, especially the youth, must try to visit such temples and learn about India’s great past.
The Vice President also observed how temples in India have played a central role throughout our history as important centres of learning, art, culture and religion. He noted that temples, being an integral part of the social life of people, were crucial in maintaining social harmony. He also cited how temples flourished as focal points of music, dance, drama and sculpture. Temples were also pivotal during the Swarajya movement, Shri Naidu remarked.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu paid rich tributes to the late former pontiff of Kanchi Kamakoti Peetham, Swami Jayendra Saraswathi on his birth anniversary and recalled his social welfare activities in health and education. The Vice President commended the author for his efforts in bringing out the books and giving a rich account of the temples in Cambodia and Vietnam.
Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Tamil Nadu Governor, Shri Vijayendra Saraswathi, Kanchi Kamakoti Peetadhipathi, Shri N.P. Venkateswara Choudary and others were present during the virtual event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आध्यात्मिकता कोविड की वजह से होने वाले मानसिक तनाव को दूर कर सकती है: उपराष्ट्रपति
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के एक मुद्दे के तौर पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता दें: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से भारत के महान अतीत के बारे में जानने के लिए प्राचीन स्मारकों को देखने का आग्रह किया
‘कंबोडिया और वियतनाम के मंदिर भारतीय सभ्यता की समृद्ध विरासत और उसके प्रसार को दर्शाते हैं’
मंदिर भारतीय सामाजिक जीवन का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा रहे हैं; वे कला एवं शिक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण केन्द्र थे: श्री नायडू
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कंबोडिया और वियतनाम के मंदिरों पर दो पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया
26 JUL 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपतिश्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज कोविड महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के एक मुद्दे के तौर पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
तेज-तर्रार आरामपसंद जीवन शैली के लोगों में तनाव और चिंता का कारण बनने के मद्देनजर उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि जीवन के प्रति आध्यात्मिक दृष्टिकोण तनाव से मुक्तिदिला सकता है। उन्होंने धर्मगुरुओं से आग्रह किया कि वे आध्यात्मिकता और सेवा के संदेश को युवाओं एवंआम जनता तक पहुंचायें।
कंबोडिया और वियतनाम में प्राचीन हिंदू मंदिरों के बारे में आंध्र प्रदेश के पूर्व विधायक श्री एन.पी. वेंकटेश्वर चौधरी द्वारा लिखित दो तेलुगु पुस्तकों का आभासी माध्यम से विमोचन करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि उन मंदिरों की कला एवं वास्तुकला प्राचीन भारतीय संस्कृति और परंपराओं को दर्शातीहैं। 'कंबोडिया- हिन्दू देवालयाला पुण्य भूमि’और ‘नेति वियतनाम-नाति हैंदव संस्कृति' नाम की पुस्तकों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कंबोडिया में अंगकोर वाट मंदिर की अपनी यात्रा को याद करते हुए सुझाव दिया कि सभी को, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को, ऐसे मंदिरों में जाने और भारत के महान अतीत के बारे में जानने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी बताया कि भारत में मंदिरों ने कैसे हमारे पूरे इतिहास में शिक्षा, कला, संस्कृति और धर्म के महत्वपूर्ण केन्द्रों के रूप में एक केन्द्रीय भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों के सामाजिक जीवन का अभिन्न हिस्सा होने के कारण सामाजिक सदभाव बनाए रखने में मंदिरों की अहम भूमिका है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे मंदिर संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक और मूर्तिकला के केन्द्र- बिंदु के रूप में विकसित हुए। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि स्वराज्य आंदोलन के दौरानभी मंदिरों ने महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री नायडू ने कांची कामकोटि पीठम के दिवंगत पूर्व धर्मगुरु स्वामी जयेंद्र सरस्वती को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और स्वास्थ्य एवं शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सामाजिक कल्याण की उनकी गतिविधियों को याद किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इन दोनों पुस्तकों को प्रकाशित करने और कंबोडिया एवं वियतनाम के मंदिरों का एक समृद्ध विवरण देने केलिए लेखक के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस आभासी कार्यक्रम के दौरान तमिलनाडु के राज्यपालश्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित, कांची कामकोटि के पीठाधिपतिश्री विजयेंद्र सरस्वती, श्री एन.पी. वेंकटेश्वर चौधरी तथा अन्य गण्यमान्य लोग मौजूद थे।