Vice President's Secretariat
Spirituality can relieve mental stress caused by COVID: Vice President
Accord priority to mental wellbeing as a public health issue: VP
Vice President urges youth to visit ancient monuments to learn about India’s great past
‘Temples in Cambodia and Vietnam showcase the rich legacy and spread of Indian civilization’
Temples had been an integral part of social life in India; were important centres of art and learning: Shri Naidu
Vice President releases two books on temples in Cambodia and Vietnam
26 JUL 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need to accord priority to mental wellbeing as a public health issue in the wake of the COVID pandemic.
Observing that fast-paced sedentary lifestyles can cause stress and anxiety among people, he suggested that a spiritual outlook to life can relieve tensions. He urged religious leaders to take the message of spirituality and service to the youth and the masses.
Noting that the Indian way of life envisioned the entire world as ‘one family’, Shri Naidu wanted the youth of the nation to uphold India’s ancient ethos and tradition. He also urged the youth to visit our monuments of art, architecture and culture and take inspiration from the glorious symbols of our past.
Virtually releasing two Telugu books written by former Andhra Pradesh MLA, Shri N. P. Venkateswara Chowdary on ancient Hindu temples in Cambodia and Vietnam, Shri Naidu said the art and architecture of those temples showcase ancient Indian culture and traditions. Referring to the books titled ‘Cambodia—Hindu Devaalayala Punya Bhumi’ and Neti Vietnam- Naati Haindava Samskrithi’, Shri Naidu recalled his visit to the Angkor Wat temple in Cambodia suggested that everyone, especially the youth, must try to visit such temples and learn about India’s great past.
The Vice President also observed how temples in India have played a central role throughout our history as important centres of learning, art, culture and religion. He noted that temples, being an integral part of the social life of people, were crucial in maintaining social harmony. He also cited how temples flourished as focal points of music, dance, drama and sculpture. Temples were also pivotal during the Swarajya movement, Shri Naidu remarked.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu paid rich tributes to the late former pontiff of Kanchi Kamakoti Peetham, Swami Jayendra Saraswathi on his birth anniversary and recalled his social welfare activities in health and education. The Vice President commended the author for his efforts in bringing out the books and giving a rich account of the temples in Cambodia and Vietnam.
Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Tamil Nadu Governor, Shri Vijayendra Saraswathi, Kanchi Kamakoti Peetadhipathi, Shri N.P. Venkateswara Choudary and others were present during the virtual event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கொரோனா ஏற்படுத்திய மன அழுத்தத்தை ஆன்மீகம் போக்கும்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
26 JUL 2021 7:15PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா தொற்றை முன்னிட்டு, மன நலத்தை பொது சுகாதார பிரச்சினையாக கருதி முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கம்போடியா மற்றும் வியட்நாமில் உள்ள பழங்கால இந்து கோயில்கள் பற்றி ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச முன்னாள் எம்எல்ஏ திரு என்.பி. வெங்கடேஸ்வர சவுத்திரிகம்போடியா - இந்து தேவாலயலா புன்னிய பூமி மற்றும் நேதி வியட்நாம் - நாதி ஹைன்தவா சம்ஸ்கிருதிஎன்ற தலைப்பில் எழுதிய இரண்டு தெலுங்கு புத்தகங்களை காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசியதாவது
வேகமான, மந்தமான வாழ்க்கை முறைகளை பின்பற்றுவது, மக்களிடையே மன அழுத்தத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். வாழ்க்கையில், ஆன்மீகம் பதற்றங்களை தணிக்கும். ஆன்மீக தலைவர்கள் ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் சேவைகளை இளைஞர்களிடமும், மக்களிடமும் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகத்தையும் ஒரு குடும்பமாக பார்ப்பது இந்திய வாழ்க்கை முறை. நாட்டின் பழமையான நெறிமுறைகளையும், பாரம்பரியத்தையும் இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் நிலை நிறுத்த வேண்டும். நமது கலை நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள், கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை இளைஞர்கள் பார்த்து, நமது பழங்கால சின்னங்களில் இருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற வேண்டும்.
கம்போடியா மற்றும் வியட்நாமில் உள்ள பழங்கால இந்து கோயில்களின் கலை மற்றும் கட்டிடக் கலை ஆகியவை பழங்கால இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன.
கம்போடியாவில் உள்ள அங்கோர் வாட் கோயிலுக்கு நான் சென்றுள்ளேன். இது போன்ற கோயில்களுக்கு செல்ல இளைஞர்கள் முயற்சித்து இந்தியாவின் மிகச் சிறந்த கடந்த காலத்தை அறிய வேண்டும்.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கோயில்கள், நமது வரலாற்றில், முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. அவை கற்றலின் முக்கிய மையங்களாக உள்ளன. மக்களின் சமூக வாழ்வில், கோயில்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக உள்ளன. இசை, நடனம், நாடகம் மற்றும் சிற்பங்களின் மையங்களாக கோயில்கள் வளர்ந்தன. சுயராஜ்ய இயக்கத்தில், கோயில்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றின. இந்த புத்தகங்கள் மூலம் கம்போடியா மற்றும் வியட்நாமில் உள்ள கோயில்கள் பற்றி அருமையான தகவல்களை தெரிவிக்கும் நூலாசிரியர் திரு என்.பி. வெங்கடேஸ்வர சவுத்திரியின் முயற்சிகள் பாராட்டத்தக்கது.
இவ்வாறு திரு. எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு பேசினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் காஞ்சி காமகோடி பீடம் முன்னாள் மடாதிபதி சுவாமி ஜெயேந்திர சரஸ்வதியின் பிறந்த தினத்தில் அவருக்கு திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வியில் அவரது சமூக நல நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அவர் நினைவுக்கூர்ந்தார்.
இந்த காணொலி நிகழ்ச்சியில் தமிழக ஆளுநர் திரு பன்வாரிலால் புரோகித், காஞ்சி காமகோடி பீடாதிபதி திரு விஜேந்திர சரஸ்வதி, திரு என்.பி.வெங்கேடேஸ்வர சவுத்திரி உட்பட பலர் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739193