Ministry of Jal Shakti
1892 Agreement between Mysore and Madras
26 JUL 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
An Agreement was entered into between the then State of Mysore & Madras (presently State of Karnataka and State of Tamil Nadu) in 1892 with reference to taking up new irrigation works across the rivers, mentioned in Schedules A, B and C of the Annexure to the Agreement. Under Schedule-A, Cauvery river is mentioned as 10th item and its tributaries in Karnataka, viz., Hemavathi, Lakshmanthirtha, Kabani, Honhole (or Suvamavati), Yagachi, upto Belur Bridge) are mentioned as 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, and 15th item respectively.
Clause III of the said Agreement reads as below:-
"When the Mysore Government desires to construct any "New irrigation Reservoir" or any new anicut requiring the previous consent of the Madras Government under the last preceding Rule, the full information regarding the proposed work shall be forwarded to the Madras Government and the consent of that Government shall be obtained previous to the actual commencement of work. The Madras Government shall be bound not to refuse such consent except for the protection of prescriptive right, already acquired and actually existing, the existence, extent and nature of such right and the mode of exercising it being in every case determined in accordance with the law on the subject of prescriptive right to use of water and in accordance with what is fair and reasonable under all the circumstances of each individual case. "
The Feasibility Report (FR) of Mekedatu Balancing Reservoir cum Drinking Water Project was submitted to Central Water Commission (CWC) by Government of Karnataka for according "in-principle" clearance for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR). The Screening Committee of Central Water Commission in its meeting held on 24.10.2018 accorded "in-principle" clearance for preparation of DPR by project authority (Government of Karnataka), subject to certain conditions.
Thereafter DPR of Mekedatu Balancing Reservoir cum Drinking Water Project was submitted to CWC by Government of Karnataka in January 2019 and copies of DPR were forwarded to Cauvery Water Management Authority (CWMA) for obtaining consent of co-basin States for acceptability of the DPR.
The Govt of Karnataka vide letter dated 20.7.2021 have conveyed that the Hon'ble Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu vide letter dated 04.07.2021 has requested the State of Karnataka not to take up Mekedatu project.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੈਸੂਰ ਤੇ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 1892 ਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
26 JUL 2021 4:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਸੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਦਰਾਸ (ਹੁਣ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸੂਬੇ) ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 1892 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ 1892 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ । ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਏ, ਬੀ, ਸੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ । ਸੂਚੀ ਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਵੇਰੀ ਦਰਿਆ 10ਵੀਂ ਆਈਟਮ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਲਿਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੇਮਾਵਥੀ , ਲਕਸ਼ਮਣਤੀਰਥਾ , ਕਬਾਨੀ , ਹੁਣਹੋਲੇ (ਜਾਂ ਸੁਆਮਾਵਤੀ , ਜਾਗਚੀ ਬੈਲੂਰ ਪੁਲ ਤੱਕ) ਦਾ ਜਿ਼ਕਰ 11ਵੀਂ , 12ਵੀਂ , 13ਵੀਂ , 14ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 15ਵੀਂ ਆਈਟਮ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਕਲਾਸ ਤਿੰਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੜਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
"ਜਦ ਵੀ ਮੈਸੂਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਰੂਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਐਨੀਕਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਅਸਲ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਮਦਰਾਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਬੰਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ , ਬਜਾਏ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ , ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੱਕ ਦੇ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕੇਸ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੋ ਠੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਹੈ ।"
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੇਕਦਾਤੂ ਬੈਲੇਸਿੰਗ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਾਇਰ ਕੰਮ ਡਰੀਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਾਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਬਿਲਟੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ "ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ" ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਕਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ 20—10—2018 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ "ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ" ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੇਕਦਾਤੂ ਬੈਲੇਂਸਿੰਗ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਾਇਰ ਕੰਮ ਡਰੀਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਾਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਕਾਵੇਰੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਿ —ਬੇਸਿਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ।
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 20—07—2021 ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 04—07—2021 ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਕਦਾਤੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨਾ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।