Ministry of Defence
Corporatization of Ordnance Factories
26 JUL 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance functional autonomy, efficiency and unleash new growth potential and innovation in Ordnance Factories, the Government has decided to convert the production units of Ordnance Factory Board into 07 Defence Public Sector Undertakings. The details are as under:-
DPSU
Ordnance Factory
1.
Ammunition & Explosives
1.
Ammunition Factory Khadki
2.
Cordite Factory Aruvankadu
3.
High Energy Projectile Factory Tiruchirapalli
4.
High Explosive Factory Khadki
5.
Ordnance Factory Bhandara
6.
Ordnance Factory Bolangir
7.
Ordnance Factory Chanda Chandrapur
8.
Ordnance Factory Dehu Road
9.
Ordnance Factory Itarsi
10.
Ordnance Factory Khamaria
11.
Ordnance Factory Nalanda
12.
Ordnance Factory Varangaon
2.
Vehicles
1.
Engine Factory Avadi
2.
Heavy Vehicle Factory Avadi
3.
Machine Tool Prototype Factory Ambernath
4.
Ordnance Factory Medak
5.
Vehicle Factory Jabalpur
3.
Weapons & Equipment
1.
Field Gun Factory Kanpur
2.
Gun Carriage Factory Jabalpur
3.
Gun and Shell Factory Cossipore
4.
Ordnance Factory Kanpur
5.
Ordnance Factory Project Korwa
6.
Ordnance Factory Tiruchirapalli
7.
Rifle Factory Ishapore
8.
Small Arms Factory Kanpur
4.
Troop Comfort Items (TCI)
1.
Ordnance Clothing Factory Avadi
2.
Ordnance Clothing Factory shahjahanpur
3.
Ordnance Equipment Factory Kanpur
4.
Ordnance Equipment Factory Hazratpur
5.
Ancillary
1.
Grey Iron Foundry Jabalpur
2.
Metal and Steel Factory Ishapore
3.
Ordnance Factory Ambernath
4.
Ordnance Factory Ambajhari
5.
Ordnance Factory Bhusawal
6.
Ordnance Factory Dumdum
7.
Ordnance Factory Katni
8.
Ordnance Factory Muradnagar
6.
Opto-electronics
1.
Ordnance Factory Chandigarh
2.
Ordnance Factory Dehradun
3.
Opto-Electronics Factory Dehradun
7.
Parachute
1.
Ordnance Parachute Factory Kanpur
The OFB employees’ Federations and Associations have opposed the Government decision to corporatize OFB. The employees’ Federations have intimated vide letter dated 29.06.2021 that they would serve strike notice on 08.07.2021 and would commence indefinite strike from 26.07.2021. However, no such notice has been received till date.
The Government has held various discussions with the OFB employees’ Federations and Associations regarding the corporatisation of OFB under the Chairmanship of Secretary (Defence Production). Their concerns and suggestions were noted. Their main concern about safeguarding the interests of the employees of OFB has been adequately addressed. It is pertinent to mention that Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) also held discussions with Government & OFB Federations as part of the conciliation process under the Industrial Disputes Act 1947.
Regular interactions are being held with the stakeholders by the Government. The Defence Minister also held meeting with the recognised Defence Civilian employees’ Federations on 16.07.2021 and appealed them to continue discussions with the Department.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri M Shanmugam and Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
آرڈنینس فیکٹریوں کو کارپوریٹ شکل دینا
26 JUL 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26جولائی 2021: آرڈنینس فیکٹریوں میں فنکشنل خودمختاری، مؤثریت اور نئے افزوں مضمرات اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت نے آرڈنینس فیکٹری بورڈ کی پیداواری اکائیوں کو 07 دفاعی عوامی شعبے کی صنعتوں میں تبدیل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
DPSU
Ordnance Factory
1.
Ammunition & Explosives
1.
Ammunition Factory Khadki
2.
Cordite Factory Aruvankadu
3.
High Energy Projectile Factory Tiruchirapalli
4.
High Explosive Factory Khadki
5.
Ordnance Factory Bhandara
6.
Ordnance Factory Bolangir
7.
Ordnance Factory Chanda Chandrapur
8.
Ordnance Factory Dehu Road
9.
Ordnance Factory Itarsi
10.
Ordnance Factory Khamaria
11.
Ordnance Factory Nalanda
12.
Ordnance Factory Varangaon
2.
Vehicles
1.
Engine Factory Avadi
2.
Heavy Vehicle Factory Avadi
3.
Machine Tool Prototype Factory Ambernath
4.
Ordnance Factory Medak
5.
Vehicle Factory Jabalpur
3.
Weapons & Equipment
1.
Field Gun Factory Kanpur
2.
Gun Carriage Factory Jabalpur
3.
Gun and Shell Factory Cossipore
4.
Ordnance Factory Kanpur
5.
Ordnance Factory Project Korwa
6.
Ordnance Factory Tiruchirapalli
7.
Rifle Factory Ishapore
8.
Small Arms Factory Kanpur
4.
Troop Comfort Items (TCI)
1.
Ordnance Clothing Factory Avadi
2.
Ordnance Clothing Factory shahjahanpur
3.
Ordnance Equipment Factory Kanpur
4.
Ordnance Equipment Factory Hazratpur
5.
Ancillary
1.
Grey Iron Foundry Jabalpur
2.
Metal and Steel Factory Ishapore
3.
Ordnance Factory Ambernath
4.
Ordnance Factory Ambajhari
5.
Ordnance Factory Bhusawal
6.
Ordnance Factory Dumdum
7.
Ordnance Factory Katni
8.
Ordnance Factory Muradnagar
6.
Opto-electronics
1.
Ordnance Factory Chandigarh
2.
Ordnance Factory Dehradun
3.
Opto-Electronics Factory Dehradun
7.
Parachute
1.
Ordnance Parachute Factory Kanpur
او ایف بی ایمپلائز فیڈریشن اور ایسو سی ایشنز نے او ایف بی کو کارپوریٹ شکل دینے کے حکومت کے فیصلے کی مخالفت کی ہے۔ ایمپلائز فیڈریشن نے 29 جون 2021 کو ایک مراسلہ جاری کیا تھا جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ وہ 08 جولائی 2021 کو ہڑتال کے لئے نوٹس نکالیں گے اور 26 جولائی 2021 سے غیر معینہ مدت کے لئے ہڑتال پر جائیں گے۔ حالانکہ، اس طرح کا کوئی بھی نوٹس آج کی تاریخ تک موصول نہیں ہوا ہے۔
حکومت نے او ایف بی کو کارپوریٹ شکل دینے سے متعلق، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) کی چیئرمین شپ میں او ایف بی ایمپلائز فیڈریشن اور ایسو سی ایشنوں کے ساتھ مختلف میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ ان کی تشویشات اور سجھاؤں کو نوٹ کر لیا گیا ہے۔ او ایف بی کے ملازمین کے مفادات کے تحفظ سے متعلق ان کی تشویشات کو مناسب طریقے سے حل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی تعلق سے صنعتی تنازعات ایکٹ 1947 کے تحت صلح کے عمل کے جزو کے طور پر چیف لیبر کمشنر (سینٹرل) نے بھی حکومت اور او ایف بی فیڈریشنوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
حکومت کے ذریعہ حصہ داروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیر دفاع نے 16 جولائی 2021 کو تسلیم شدہ ڈفینس سویلین ایمپلائز فیڈریشن کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا اور ان سے محکمے کے ساتھ بات چیت کا عمل جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ایم شنمو گم اور جناب کنک میدالا رویندر کمار کو دیے گئے ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔