Ministry of Minority Affairs
Garib Nawaz Skill Development Centres
26 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Maulana Azad Education Foundation an autonomous body under the aegis of Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Gharib Nawaz Employment Scheme to provide short term job oriented skill development courses to minorities’ youth in order to enable them for skill based employment through the empanelled Program Implementation Agencies (PIAs) as per common norms of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSD&E). A total Number of 371 training centers are opened across the country including Uttar Pradesh.
A total 65 Training Centers have been opened in 22 districts of Uttar Pradesh with total allocation of 9620 trainees.
As per the scheme guidelines, employment opportunities (organized & unorganized Sectors) is being provided to all the beneficiaries. The PIA is mandated to place minimum 70% trainees out of total trained trainees. The monthly stipend for maximum of three months and post placement support for maximum of two months after getting employment are also being paid to the beneficiaries directly into their account.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
غریب نواز ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مرکز
26 JUL 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 / اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے تحت خود مختار ادارہ مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن اقلیتی نو جوانوں کو روز گار فراہم کرنے والی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مختصر مدتی کورس فراہم کرنے کے لئے غریب نواز روز گار اسکیم نافذ کرتی ہے تاکہ یہ نو جوان پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ( ایم ایس ڈی اینڈ ای ) کے مشترکہ ضابطوں کے مطابق ہنر مندی کی بنیاد پر روز گار حاصل کر سکیں ۔ اتر پردیش سمیت پورے ملک میں 371 تربیتی مراکز کھولے گئے ہیں ۔
اتر پردیش کے 22 اضلاع میں کل 65 تربیتی مراکز کھولے گئے ہیں ، جس میں 9620 طلباء کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے ۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق فیض حاصل کرنے والے سبھی امید واروں کو روز گار کے مواقع فراہم کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔ پی آئی اے کو ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے کہ تربیت پانے والے کل طلباء میں سے کم از کم 70 فی صد امید واروں کو ملازمت دی جائے ۔ ماہانہ مشاہدہ ، جو زیادہ سے زیادہ تین مہینے تک کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ملازمت کے بعد زیادہ سے زیادہ دو مہینے تک امداد دی جاتی ہے ، جو فیض حاصل کرنے والوں کے ہاتھوں میں براہ راست ادا کی جا رہی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔