Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Removal of Liquor Shops along National Highways
26 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India vide its order dated 15.12.2016 and 30.11.2017 in Civil Appeal Nos 12164-12166 of 2016 (State of Tamil Nadu and Ors. Vs K. Balu & Anr.) has issued directions regarding stopping the grant of licenses for sale of liquor along national and state highways and over a distance of 500 metres from the outer edge of the national or state highways or of a service lane along the highway. In the case of areas under jurisdiction of in local bodies with a population of 20,000 people or less, the distance of 500 metres is reduced to 220 metres.
As per the orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Ministry has requested all the State Governments and UTs, from time to time, to take necessary action for implementation of the order(s) of Hon’ble Supreme Court. Further, Section 185 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 provides for punishment of imprisonment or fine or both for the offence of drunken driving cases. Besides, the Ministry undertakes campaigns through print and electronic media to spread awareness about dangers of drunken driving.
The Ministry deals with the matters related to development of National Highways and providing access to properties situated along the National Highways. It has no control on the usage of and business run in these properties located beyond the Right of Way (ROW) of National Highways. Government does not collect data on removal of liquor shops as this is a state subject.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri NitinGadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں سے شراب کی دکانوں کا خاتمہ
26 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی معزز عدالت عالیہ نے 15.12.2016 کے اپنے آرڈر اور 30.11.2017 کو سول اپیل نمبر 12164-12166 برائے 2016 (ریاست تمل ناڈو و دیگر بمقابلہ کے بالو و دیگر) کے ذریعہ قومی و ریاستی شاہراہوں پر اور قومی و ریاستی شاہراہوں سے 500 میٹر کی دوری پر شراب کی فروخت کے لیے لائسنس جاری کرنے پر روک لگا دی ہے۔ 20,000 افراد یا اس سے کم آبادی والے بلدیاتی اداروں کے دائرہ اختیار والے علاقوں کی صورت میں، 500 میٹر کا فاصلہ کم کرکے 220 میٹر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
معزز سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات کے مطابق، وزارت نے وقتاً فوقتاً تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ضروری کاروائی کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کی دفعہ 185 کے تحت شراب پی کر ڈرائیونگ کے جرم میں قید یا جرمانے یا دونوں کی سزا کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، نشے میں ڈرائیونگ کے خطرات سے متعلق آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے وزارت پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے مہم چلاتی ہے۔
وزارت قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ واقع املاک تک رسائی فراہم کرنے سے متعلق امور کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہے۔ نیشنل ہائی ویز کے رائٹ آف وے (ROW) سے آگے واقع ان املاک میں اس کا استعمال اور کاروبار چلانے پر اس کا کوئی کنٹرول نہیں ہے۔ حکومت شراب کی دکانوں کو ہٹانے سے متعلق اعداد و شمار جمع نہیں کرتی ہے کیونکہ یہ ریاستی موضوع ہے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔