Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Removal of Liquor Shops along National Highways
26 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India vide its order dated 15.12.2016 and 30.11.2017 in Civil Appeal Nos 12164-12166 of 2016 (State of Tamil Nadu and Ors. Vs K. Balu & Anr.) has issued directions regarding stopping the grant of licenses for sale of liquor along national and state highways and over a distance of 500 metres from the outer edge of the national or state highways or of a service lane along the highway. In the case of areas under jurisdiction of in local bodies with a population of 20,000 people or less, the distance of 500 metres is reduced to 220 metres.
As per the orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Ministry has requested all the State Governments and UTs, from time to time, to take necessary action for implementation of the order(s) of Hon’ble Supreme Court. Further, Section 185 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 provides for punishment of imprisonment or fine or both for the offence of drunken driving cases. Besides, the Ministry undertakes campaigns through print and electronic media to spread awareness about dangers of drunken driving.
The Ministry deals with the matters related to development of National Highways and providing access to properties situated along the National Highways. It has no control on the usage of and business run in these properties located beyond the Right of Way (ROW) of National Highways. Government does not collect data on removal of liquor shops as this is a state subject.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri NitinGadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் மதுக்கடைகள் அகற்றம்: திரு. நிதின்கட்கரி தகவல்
26 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
உச்சநீதிமன்ற உத்தரவுப்படி, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில், மதுக்கடைகளை அகற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டதாக மாநிலங்களவையில் மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின்கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார்.
அவர் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
உச்சநீதிமன்றம் கடந்த 2016 மற்றும் 2017ம் ஆண்டு பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவுகளில் தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை ஒட்டி 500 மீட்டர் தூரத்தில் உள்ள மதுக்கடைகள், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் 20,000 மக்கள் தொகை உள்ள பகுதியாக இருந்தால் 220 மீட்டருக்குள் உள்ள மதுக்கடைகளுக்கு உரிமம் வழங்குவதை நிறுத்த வேண்டும் என கூறியிருந்தது.
அதன்படி தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டது. மேலும், மோட்டார் வாகன சட்டத்தின் 185வது பிரிவின் கீழ் குடிபோதையில் வாகனம் ஓட்டினால், சிறை தண்டனை அல்லது அபராதம் அல்லது இரண்டும் விதிக்கப்படுகிறது. அதோடு, அச்சு மற்றும் மின்னணு ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் குடிபோதையில் வாகனம் ஓட்டினால் ஏற்படும் அபாயம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வையும் சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொள்கிறது.
மதுக்கடைகள் மாநிலம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட விஷயம் என்பதால், மதுக்கடைகள் அகற்றப்பட்ட தரவுகளை மத்திய அரசு சேகரிக்கவில்லை.
நவீன பேருந்து நிலையங்கள்:
12வது ஐந்தாண்டு திட்டத்தில் அமல்படுத்த, நவீன பேருந்து நிலையங்கள் உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்தை, மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. நவீன பேருந்து நிலையங்கள் அமைக்க, இத்திட்டம் நிதியுதவி அளிக்கும். இதற்கான மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் 2018 செப்டம்பரில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739021
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739022