Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Removal of Liquor Shops along National Highways
26 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India vide its order dated 15.12.2016 and 30.11.2017 in Civil Appeal Nos 12164-12166 of 2016 (State of Tamil Nadu and Ors. Vs K. Balu & Anr.) has issued directions regarding stopping the grant of licenses for sale of liquor along national and state highways and over a distance of 500 metres from the outer edge of the national or state highways or of a service lane along the highway. In the case of areas under jurisdiction of in local bodies with a population of 20,000 people or less, the distance of 500 metres is reduced to 220 metres.
As per the orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Ministry has requested all the State Governments and UTs, from time to time, to take necessary action for implementation of the order(s) of Hon’ble Supreme Court. Further, Section 185 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 provides for punishment of imprisonment or fine or both for the offence of drunken driving cases. Besides, the Ministry undertakes campaigns through print and electronic media to spread awareness about dangers of drunken driving.
The Ministry deals with the matters related to development of National Highways and providing access to properties situated along the National Highways. It has no control on the usage of and business run in these properties located beyond the Right of Way (ROW) of National Highways. Government does not collect data on removal of liquor shops as this is a state subject.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri NitinGadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক বরাবর মদের দোকান সরিয়ে ফেলা প্রসঙ্গে
26 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
মাননীয় সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ২০১৬’র এক সিভিল অ্যাপিল নম্বর ১২১৬৪-১২১৬৬ (তামিলনাডু ও অন্যান্যরা ভার্সেস কে বালু ও অন্যান্যরা) অনুযায়ী, সে বছরের ১৫ ডিসেম্বর এবং পরের বছর অর্থাৎ ২০১৭’র ৩০ নভেম্বর জারি করা নির্দেশে জাতীয় ও রাজ্য মহাসড়কগুলি বরাবর মদ বিক্রির জন্য লাইসেন্স দেওয়া বন্ধ করতে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করে। মহামান্য আদালতের নির্দেশে আরও বলা হয়, জাতীয় বা রাজ্য মহাসড়কের প্রান্ত থেকে অন্তত ৫০০ মিটার দূরত্বে অথবা মহাসড়কের সার্ভিস লেন বরাবর ৫০০ মিটার দূরত্বে মদ বিক্রির অনুমতি দেওয়া যাবে না। স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত কর্তৃপক্ষের এক্তিয়ারে থাকা এলাকায় যেখানে ২০ হাজার বা তার কম মানুষের বসবাস রয়েছে, সেই সমস্ত জায়গায় মহাসড়কের প্রান্ত থেকে ৫০০ মিটার দূরত্বের পরিমাণ আরও কমিয়ে ২২০ মিটার করা হয়েছে।
মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের এই নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী, মন্ত্রক সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের ব্যবধানে মহাসড়ক বরাবর মদ বিক্রি বন্ধে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ১৯৮৮’র মোটরগাড়ি আইনের ১৮৫ নম্বর ধারানুযায়ী, মদ্যপ অবস্থায় গাড়ি চালানোর অভিযোগে দোষীদের কারাদন্ড বা জরিমানা অথবা উভয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের সংস্থান রয়েছে। মন্ত্রক আইনি বিধি ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করার পাশাপাশি, মদ্যপ অবস্থায় গাড়ি চালানোর বিপদ ও ঝুঁকি সম্পর্কে সচেতন করতে মুদ্রণ তথা বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমে সচেতনতামূলক অভিযান গ্রহণ করেছে।
জাতীয় মহাসড়কের উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় বিষয়ে মন্ত্রকের অধিকার থাকলেও জাতীয় মহাসড়কের সীমানার বাইরে যে কোনও ধরনের ব্যবসা বন্ধ করার বা অনুমতি দেওয়ার কোনও অধিকার নেই। এমনকি, জাতীয় মহাসরক বরাবর মদের দোকান সরিয়ে ফেলা সম্পর্কিত কোনও তথ্য বা পরিসংখ্যান মন্ত্রক রাখে না। আসলে এটি রাজ্য এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত বিষয়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন সড়ক পরিবহণ ও জাতীয় মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি।