Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Removal of Liquor Shops along National Highways
26 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India vide its order dated 15.12.2016 and 30.11.2017 in Civil Appeal Nos 12164-12166 of 2016 (State of Tamil Nadu and Ors. Vs K. Balu & Anr.) has issued directions regarding stopping the grant of licenses for sale of liquor along national and state highways and over a distance of 500 metres from the outer edge of the national or state highways or of a service lane along the highway. In the case of areas under jurisdiction of in local bodies with a population of 20,000 people or less, the distance of 500 metres is reduced to 220 metres.
As per the orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Ministry has requested all the State Governments and UTs, from time to time, to take necessary action for implementation of the order(s) of Hon’ble Supreme Court. Further, Section 185 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 provides for punishment of imprisonment or fine or both for the offence of drunken driving cases. Besides, the Ministry undertakes campaigns through print and electronic media to spread awareness about dangers of drunken driving.
The Ministry deals with the matters related to development of National Highways and providing access to properties situated along the National Highways. It has no control on the usage of and business run in these properties located beyond the Right of Way (ROW) of National Highways. Government does not collect data on removal of liquor shops as this is a state subject.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri NitinGadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ
26 JUL 2021 2:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਦੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੰਬਰ 12164-12166 (ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਨਾਮ ਕੇ. ਬਾਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ) ਦੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੰਬਰ 15.12.2016 ਅਤੇ 30.11.2017 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ 500 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਲੇਨ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। 20,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, 500 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 220 ਮੀਟਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਹੀਕਲਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1988 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 185 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਪੀ ਕੇ ਡਰਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਦ ਜਾਂ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਪੀ ਕੇ ਡਰਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈੱਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਜੇ ਰਾਹ (ਆਰਓਫਬਲਯੂ-ROW) ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।