Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government promoting use of ethanolproduced from sugarcane and food grains under EBP Programme
26 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) is implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, wherein ethanol is being blended in petrol to achieve the objectives of reducing import dependence, promote clean fuel and provide boost to agriculture. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas vide notification dated 5th February, 2019 directed Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to sell 10% ethanol blended petrol as per Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) specifications.
Government, since 2014, has allowed procurement of ethanol produced from other non-food feedstock besides molasses, like cellulosic and lignocelluloses materials like cotton stalk, wheat straw, rice straw, bagasse, bamboo etc. including petrochemical route, subject to meeting the relevant BIS standards. The steps taken by the Government to promote use of ethanol so as to provide employment opportunities in rural area includes, allowing use of sugarcane and food grains (maize and surplus stocks of rice with Food Corporation of India) for conversion to ethanol; administered price mechanism for procurement of ethanol under EBP Programme including enhanced ex-mill price of ethanol year on year from ethanol supply year 2017; lowered GST rate to 5% on ethanol for EBP Programme; amendment in Industries (Development & Regulation) Act for free movement of ethanol; interest subvention scheme for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਈਬੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੰਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
26 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਓਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਬਲੇਂਡਡ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ (ਈਬੀਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਸਵੱਛ ਬਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਮਿਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ 5 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਓਐੱਮਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 10% ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ, ਹੋਰ ਗੈਰ-ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਫੀਡਸਟਾਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਗੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੇਲੂਲੋਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨੋਸੈਲੂਲੋਜ਼ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਫੂਸ, ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਤੂੜੀ, ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ, ਬਾਗਸੀਆਂ, ਬਾਂਸਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਇਹ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਣ। ਈਥਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਗੰਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ (ਮੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ; ਈਬੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਭਾਅ ਵਿਧੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਮਿੱਲ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ; ਈਬੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ’ਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ 5% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ; ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਮੁਫਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ) ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ; ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।