Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government promoting use of ethanolproduced from sugarcane and food grains under EBP Programme
26 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) is implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, wherein ethanol is being blended in petrol to achieve the objectives of reducing import dependence, promote clean fuel and provide boost to agriculture. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas vide notification dated 5th February, 2019 directed Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to sell 10% ethanol blended petrol as per Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) specifications.
Government, since 2014, has allowed procurement of ethanol produced from other non-food feedstock besides molasses, like cellulosic and lignocelluloses materials like cotton stalk, wheat straw, rice straw, bagasse, bamboo etc. including petrochemical route, subject to meeting the relevant BIS standards. The steps taken by the Government to promote use of ethanol so as to provide employment opportunities in rural area includes, allowing use of sugarcane and food grains (maize and surplus stocks of rice with Food Corporation of India) for conversion to ethanol; administered price mechanism for procurement of ethanol under EBP Programme including enhanced ex-mill price of ethanol year on year from ethanol supply year 2017; lowered GST rate to 5% on ethanol for EBP Programme; amendment in Industries (Development & Regulation) Act for free movement of ethanol; interest subvention scheme for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت ایتھنول آمیز پیٹرول کی تیاری کے پروگرام کے تحت گنے اور غذائی اجناس سے تیار ہونے والے ایتھنول کے استعمال کو بڑھاوا دے رہی ہے
26 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 26 جولائی 2021: حکومت ہند تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ایتھنول آمیز پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام پرعمل پیرا ہے۔ اس کوشش کے تحت درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے، صاف ایندھن کو فروغ دینے اور زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایتھنول کو پیٹرول میں ملایا جارہا ہے۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے مطابق 5 فروری 2019 کو جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن میں تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرس (بی آئی ایس) کی وضاحتوں کے مطابق 10 فیصد ایتھنول ملا ہوا پٹرول فروخت کریں۔
2014 کے بعد سے حکومت نے دیگرغیر خوردنی اسٹاک سے تیار شدہ ایتھنول کی خریداری کی اجازت دی ہے جیسے سیلولوزک، گندم کے تنکے، چاول کے بھوسے، گنے کے پھوکس، بانس وغیرہ، بشرطیکہ وہ چیزیں متعلقہ بی آئی ایس کے معیارات کو پورا اترتی ہوں۔ ایتھنول کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا اور ایتھنول میں تبدیلی کے لئے گندم اور کھانوں کے اناج (کھانے کی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے چاول کے مکئی اور زائد ذخیرے) کے استعمال کی اجازت شامل ہے۔ ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت ایتھنول کی خریداری کے لئے انتظامیہ کی قیمت کے طریقہ کار میں ایتھنول سپلائی سال 2017 سے ایتھنول کی بڑھی ہوئی ایکس مِل قیمت میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ ای بی پی پروگرام کے لئے ایتھنول پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 5 فیصد تک کم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایتھنول کی آزادانہ نقل و حرکت کے لئے انڈسٹریز (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی گئی۔ ملک میں ایتھنول کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کیلئے انٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم شروع کی گئی۔
یہ اطلاع پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مملکتی وزیر جناب رمیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔