Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government promoting use of ethanolproduced from sugarcane and food grains under EBP Programme
26 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) is implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, wherein ethanol is being blended in petrol to achieve the objectives of reducing import dependence, promote clean fuel and provide boost to agriculture. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas vide notification dated 5th February, 2019 directed Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to sell 10% ethanol blended petrol as per Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) specifications.
Government, since 2014, has allowed procurement of ethanol produced from other non-food feedstock besides molasses, like cellulosic and lignocelluloses materials like cotton stalk, wheat straw, rice straw, bagasse, bamboo etc. including petrochemical route, subject to meeting the relevant BIS standards. The steps taken by the Government to promote use of ethanol so as to provide employment opportunities in rural area includes, allowing use of sugarcane and food grains (maize and surplus stocks of rice with Food Corporation of India) for conversion to ethanol; administered price mechanism for procurement of ethanol under EBP Programme including enhanced ex-mill price of ethanol year on year from ethanol supply year 2017; lowered GST rate to 5% on ethanol for EBP Programme; amendment in Industries (Development & Regulation) Act for free movement of ethanol; interest subvention scheme for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
ईबीपी उपक्रमांतर्गत ऊस आणि धान्यापासून उत्पादित इथेनॉलच्या वापरास सरकारकडून प्रोत्साहन
26 JUL 2021 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकार, तेल विपणन कंपन्यांच्या (ओएमसी) माध्यमातून इथेनॉल ब्लेंडेड पेट्रोल प्रोग्रॅम (ईबीपी) उपक्रम राबवित आहे, ज्यामध्ये इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल द्वारे आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे, स्वच्छ इंधनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि शेतीस चालना देणे ही उद्दिष्टे साध्य केली जात आहे. पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायु मंत्रालयाने, दिनांक 5 फेब्रुवारी 2019 रोजी जाहीर केलेल्या अधिसूचनेनुसार, तेल विपणन कंपन्यांना (ओएमसी) भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोच्या (बीआयएस) वैशिष्ट्यांनुसार 10% इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोलची विक्री करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
वर्ष 2014 पासून, सरकारने बीआयएसच्या नियमांनुसार, काकवी व्यतिरिक्त इतर सेल्युलसिक (पेशीजन्य) आणि लिग्नोसेल्युलोज अखाद्य पदार्थ उदाहरणार्थ सरकी, गव्हाचा पेंढा, तांदळाचा पेंढा, ऊसाची चिपाडे, बांबू इत्यादी प्रकारच्या फीडस्टॉकमधून उत्पादित इथेनॉल खरेदी करण्यासाठी परवानगी दिली आहे. ग्रामीण भागात रोजफारच्या संधी उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी सरकारने ही पावले उचलली आहेत. यामध्ये ऊस आणि अन्नधान्य (भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळाकडे असलेला तांदूळ आणि मका यांचा अतिरिक्त साठा) यांचे इथॅनॉलमध्ये रूपांतर करण्यासाठी परवानगी देणे, ईबीपी उपक्रमांतर्गत इथेनॉल खरेदीसाठी प्रशासित किंमत यंत्रणा निश्चित करणे, ईबीपी प्रोग्रामसाठी इथेनॉलवरील जीएसटी दर (वस्तू आणि सेवा कर) 5% पर्यंत कमी करणे; इथेनॉलच्या मुक्त वापरासाठी उद्योग (विकास आणि नियमन) कायद्यात सुधारणा करणे, तसेच देशातील इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी आणि त्यावरील वृद्धीसाठी व्याजावर अनुदान देण्याची योजना आदी गोष्टींचा यात समावेश आहे.
पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.