இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகரின் அலுவலகம்
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வசதிகளை பகிர்வதற்காக தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஐ-ஸ்டெம் இணையதளம் 2வது கட்டத்தில் நுழைகிறது: 5 ஆண்டு நீட்டிப்புக்கு அனுமதி
25 JUL 2021 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வசதிகளை பகிர்வதற்காக தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஐ-ஸ்டெம் இணையதளம் 2வது கட்டத்தில் நுழைகிறது. இதற்கு 5 ஆண்டு நீட்டிப்பை, மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம் வழங்கியுளளது.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வசதிகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்காக ஐ-ஸ்டெம் (The Indian Science Technology and Engineering facilities Map (I-STEM), என்ற தேசிய இணையதளம் கடந்த 2020 ஜனவரியில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
ஐ-ஸ்டெம் (www.istem.gov.in) என்ற இந்த இணையதளம் பிரதமரின் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் புத்தாக்க ஆலோசனை கவுன்சில் (PM-STIAC) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகத்தின் முயற்சியால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
ஐ-ஸ்டெம் திட்டத்துக்கு, 2026ம் ஆண்டு வரை 5 ஆண்டு கால நீட்டிப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் இத்திட்டம் கூடுதல் அம்சங்களுடன் 2வது கட்டத்துக்கு நுழைகிறது.
ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி வளங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து நாட்டின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துவதுதான் ஐ-ஸ்டெம் திட்டத்தின் இலக்கு. இது நாட்டின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு, ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு தேவையான வசதிகள் மற்றும் நிதியை ஐ-ஸ்டெம் இணையதளம் மூலம் வழங்குகிறது.
இரண்டாவது திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்த ஐ-ஸ்டெம் இணையதளம், டிஜிட்டல் அட்டவணை மூலம் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்ப தயாரிப்புகளை வழங்கும். இந்த இணையதளம், பல்வேறு நகர அறிவு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் தொகுப்புகளுக்கான தளத்தையும் வழங்கும். (https://www.psa.gov.in/st-clusters)
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738848

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
National web portal for sharing R&D facilities I-STEM enters Phase-II, five years extension approved by the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to GOI
25 JUL 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Science Technology and Engineering facilities Map (I-STEM), the national web portal for sharing R&D facilities was formally launched in January 2020 by the Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. I-STEM (www.istem.gov.in) is an initiative of Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India (PSA, GOI) under the aegis of Prime Minister Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) mission. I-STEM project has been accorded extension for five years,until 2026 and enters its second phase with added features.
The goal of I-STEM is to strengthen the R&D ecosystem of the country by connecting researchers with resources, in part by promoting technologies and scientific equipment development indigenously, and providing necessary supplies and supports to researchers by enabling them an access to existing publicly funded R&D facilities in the country through the I-STEM web portal.
In the first phase, the portal is listed with more than 20,000 pieces of equipment from 1050 institutions across the country and has more than 20,000 Indian researchers. I-STEM portal facilitates researchers to access slots for the use of equipment, as well as to share the details of the outcomes, such as, patents, publications and technologies. Under Phase II, the portal will hostindigenous technology products listedthrough a digital catalogue. The portal will also provide a platform for the various City Knowledge and Innovation Clusters (https://www.psa.gov.in/st-clusters) supported by the Office of PSA to enhance effective use of R&D infrastructure through leveraging collaboration and partnershipbuilt on a shared STI ecosystem. It will also host and provide access to selected R&D software required to undertake research projects by students and scientists. The I-STEM portal in its new phase will be designed as a dynamic digital platform that will provide boost to research and innovation especially for 2 tier and 3 tier cities and also for the emerging start-up ecosystem.