पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
एनईएसएसी शिलांग को "पूर्व की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी राजधानी" में बदल देगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
24 JUL 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि एनईएसएसी (उत्तर पूर्वी अंतरिक्ष उपयोग केंद्र) ने राज्यों को अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के सहयोग से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के मुद्दों व चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह संगठन अपने समग्र विकास और रणनीतिक योजना को लेकर पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए जरूरी रणनीतिक इनपुट भी प्रदान कर सकता है।"
शिलांग स्थित एनईएसएसी आज आयोजित एनईएसएसी सोसाइटी की बैठक में श्री किशन रेड्डी ने बताया कि 2014 और 2021 के बीच एनईएसएसी की संपत्ति लगभग तिगुना बढ़कर 41.6 करोड़ रुपये से 112 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता व उनके मंत्र, "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सब का विश्वास" को जमीन पर लागू करने का एक स्पष्ट उदाहरण है। मंत्री ने कहा कि एनईएसएसी की गतिविधियां कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों पर केंद्रित हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, रेशम की खेती जहां यह बीमारियों का जल्द पता लगाने में सहायता कर सकती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "जैसा कि हम सभी जानते हैं, शिलांग को अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता की वजह से 'पूर्व का स्कॉटलैंड' कहा जाता है। हालांकि, एनईएसएसी के प्रयासों से मुझे विश्वास है कि इसे जल्द ही 'पूर्व की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी राजधानी' के रूप में जाना जाएगा।” उन्होंने आगे बताया कि यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दृष्टिकोण थी कि उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के सभी राज्यों के पास अन्य राज्यों की तरह समान अवसर हों, जो शेष भारत के साथ विकसित होते हैं।
एनईएसएसी की उपलब्धियों को स्वीकार करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र ने जंगल में आग का आकलन करके वनों को संरक्षित करने और परिवर्तित भूमि आवरण का अध्ययन करके गैंडों जैसे संकटग्रस्त वन्यजीवों की रक्षा करने में सहायता की है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि एनईएसएसी ने टेलीमेडिसिन और टेली-एजुकेशन के लिए उपग्रह संचार का उपयोग किया है और प्रत्येक वर्ष लगभग 1000 कार्यक्रमों का संचालन किया जाता है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एनईएसएसी ने मौसम की भविष्यवाणी और तड़ित वृष्टि, बिजली चमकने व बाढ़ की पूर्व चेतावनी प्रदान करके प्रकृति की अनिश्चितता को दूर करने में सहायता की है। इसके अलावा यह शहरी नियोजन सहायता प्रदान करती है और राज्य यातायात की भीड़, संपत्ति अतिक्रमण और उपयोगिताओं व संपत्तियों के मानचित्रण का आकलन करने के लिए इसका लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
हाल ही में एनईसी की सहायता से एनईएसएसी ने लगभग 950 डेटासेट के साथ उत्तर पूर्वी स्थानिक डेटा रिपोजिटरी (एनईएसडीआर) जारी किया है। ये डेटासेट उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में विकासात्मक योजना और निगरानी गतिविधियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे, भूमि व जल संसाधन, संपत्ति व उपयोगिताओं, भूभाग, आपदा प्रबंधन सहायता इनपुट और कार्य योजना इनपुट से संबंधित हैं। सभी राज्यों को अतिक्रमणों का पता लगाने और महामारी योजना जैसी विशिष्ट गतिविधियों के लिए एनईएसएसी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करके इस डेटा सेट का लाभ उठाना है। श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, “हमें संस्कृति और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी एनईएसएसी की सुविधा का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करना चाहिए, जिसकी इस क्षेत्र में बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। जैसा कि भारत स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, मैं उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सहभागिता करने, समन्वय करने और हमारी आजादी का उत्सव मनाने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं। इन आयोजनों को क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने श्री अमित शाह जी के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत व काम करने के लिए एनईएसएसी की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "अमित शाह जी एनईएसएसी सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष व उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के अध्यक्ष हैं, मुझे विश्वास है कि एनईएसएसी अपने पदचिह्न का विस्तार करेगा और अन्य राज्यों के लिए भी विकास का एक मॉडल साबित होगा, क्योंकि यह क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।"
इसके बाद केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, माननीय केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के साथ एनईएसएसी के बहुउद्देश्यीय कन्वेंशन सेंटर सह अंतरिक्ष प्रदर्शनी सुविधा के शिलान्यास समारोह में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NESAC will transform Shillong into the “Space Tech capital of the east”: Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
24 JUL 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North East Region said that NESAC (North Eastern Space Applications Centre) has enabled the States to address issues and challenges of North Eastern region with the support of space technology. “The organisation can also provide the required strategic inputs for the entire region for its overall development and strategic planning”, he said.
Speaking at the NESAC Society Meeting, held today at NESAC, Shillong, Shri Kishan Reddy informed that between 2014 and 2021, the assets of NESAC almost tripled from Rs 41.6 crores to Rs 112 crores. And this is a clear example of the Prime Minister’s commitment and his mantra, “Sabka Saath, Sab Ka Vikas, Sab ka Vishwas” being implemented on the ground. Activities of NESAC are focused on the practical applications of space technology in agriculture, and allied fields like silk farming where it can help in early detection of diseases, etc, he added.
“As all of us know, Shillong is called the ‘Scotland of the East’ due to its scenic beauty. However, with the efforts of NESAC, I am sure it will soon be known as the ‘Space Tech Capital of the East,’ the Union Minister said. He further stated that it was Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that all the states of the North Eastern region have the same opportunities as other states to develop on part with the rest of India.
Acknowledging NESAC’s achievements, the Union Minister said that the Center has helped preserve forests by assessing forest fires and protecting endangered wildlife such as rhinos by studying the changing land cover. It is also noteworthy that NESAC has used satellite communication for telemedicine, and tele-education and about 1000 programs are conducted each year, he added. This apart, NESAC has helped to address the unpredictability of mother nature through weather prediction, and forecasting thunderstorms, lightning, and providing early flood warning and provides urban planning support and States can leverage on this to assess traffic congestion, property encroachments, and the mapping of utilities and assets, he said.
Recently, with support from NEC, NESAC has released North Eastern Spatial Data Repository (NeSDR) with about 950 datasets. These datasets are related to infrastructure, land and water resources, assets & utilities, terrain, disaster management support inputs and action plan inputs to empower developmental planning and monitoring activities in NE region. All the States are to take advantage of this data sets by signing MoUs with NESAC for specific activities such as detecting encroachments, and epidemic planning. ‘’We must also effectively use the facility of NESAC for promotion of culture and tourism as well, which has lots of potential in the region. As India celebrates 75 years of Independence, I invite the Chief Ministers of North eastern states to collaborate, co-ordinate and celebrate our freedom through ‘Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav’ events. These events should concentrate on the overall development of the region,” said shri Kishan Reddy.
Extending his appreciation to NESAC for undertaking crucial projects and working under the able guidance of Shri Amit Shah ji, the Union Minister said, “As Amit Shah ji is the President of the NESAC Society and the Chairman of the North Eastern Council (NEC), I am confident that NESAC would expand its foot print and prove to be a model of development for other States as well, as it paves way for holistic development of the region.”
The Union Minister for DoNER then joined the Hon'ble Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Ji at the foundation stone laying ceremony for Multi-purpose Convention Centre cum Space Exhibition Facility of NESAC.