Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Inter-State Bus Terminal at Shillong, Meghalaya
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated a Cryogenic Oxygen Plant and Paediatric Ward at Umsavali
After formation of the Narendra Modi Government in 2014, the connectivity of the Northeast was given the highest priority
The development of North East can happen only when this geographically remote region is provided with all types of connectivity and this bus terminal will not only increase connectivity but will also boost economic activities
The Modi Government aims to link the capitals of all the states of the Northeast by rail, road and airways before 2023-24
The Narendra Modi Government has given a push to the development of Meghalaya and connecting the people here with the economy
In the entire Northeastern region, the Modi government is moving ahead by giving priority to three things-
First: To preserve and promote its dialects, languages, dance, music, food, culture and create awareness about it all across India,
Second: To make it a peaceful region by resolving all disputes of the Northeast, &
Third: Efforts to make the Northeast a developed region and bring its GDP contribution back to the pre-Independence level
24 JUL 2021 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stones of several projects in Shillong today. Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a cryogenic oxygen plant and paediatric ward at Umsavali. He also inaugurated the Inter-State Bus Terminal at Maviyang. On this occasion, the Minister of DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Science & Technology and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for DoNER, Shri B.L. Verma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma and senior officials of Central and State Governments were also present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that after formation of the Narendra Modi government in 2014, the connectivity of the North East was given the highest priority. When we used to say that we will connect the capitals of all the northeastern states by rail and air, then these Opposition people used to laugh at us, - Who will come here? What for? He said that the Modi Government aims to link the capitals of all the states of the Northeast by rail, road and airways before 2023-24.
He said that the work which is being done here today, it should have been done many years ago, and today an Inter-State Bus Terminal is being built here with the help of Government of India and Government of Meghalaya at a cost of Rs 50 crore.
He said that as far as Meghalaya is concerned, since 2014 till now, the work of accelerating the development of Meghalaya and connecting its people with the economy has been done by the Narendra Modi government at the Centre. He said that the Narendra Modi Government has done the work of transferring the rightful money of the people directly into their bank accounts by doing away with the middlemen.
He said that the Meghalaya government has completed 67 projects costing about Rs 700 crore with central assistance and 38 more projects worth Rs 800 crore are in progress.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Narendra Modi government has given Rs 650 crore for various types of jackfruit mission, mushroom mission, silk and milk missions and fisheries.
The Union Home Minister said that in the entire Northeastern region, the Modi government is moving ahead by giving importance to three things - first, to preserve and promote the dialects, languages, dance, music, food, culture, and create awareness about it across the whole of India. Secondly, by resolving all disputes of the Northeast and making it a peaceful region, and thirdly, by making the Northeast a developed region and bring its GDP contribution back to the pre-Independence level. He said that we are very close to attain it and with the collective efforts of all of us, we will achieve this goal in a few years. He said that the day when this region’s contribution to GDP will exceed 20 percent, there will be no trace of poverty, unemployment and unrest.
The Union Home Minister said that the North-East is one of the regions of the country where connectivity is very much needed. He said that without connectivity, neither the security of this corner of the country can be ensured, nor the golden era of this region can be brought back and development accelerated here. Shri Amit Shah said that development can happen only when this geographically remote region is provided with all types of connectivity.
The Union Home Minister said that this bus terminal will not only increase connectivity with other states but will also boost economic activities.
He said that if any region has the richest culture in the whole world, it is in our northeast. The region's many languages, cultures, musical instruments and distinct cultural identities have been preserved because the eight states have tried to complement each other through exchanges.
Shri Amit Shah said that if there is no connectivity, then we will not be able to maintain this culture for long. He said that the diversity of culture, languages, music, dance, food and drinks of the Northeast region are a jewel of not only the Northeast but the whole of India and the responsibility of nurturing it lies with the whole of India, and not just the northeast.
The Union Home Minister said that the Government has also made a lot of efforts to make development and services reach out to the citizens through IT connectivity. He said that today both renewal and receipt of documents are being done easily from Common Service Centres. Many facilities like digital copy of driving license are available from the comforts of home.
He said that the work that the North Eastern Council has done here with a vision, the entire North Eastern region will benefit from it. He said that about six and a half lakh families of Meghalaya did not have bank accounts, but today every family here can open their own bank account under the Jan-Dhan Yojana. Today there is not a single house in Meghalaya that does not have a toilet. Meghalaya also figures in the list of states with 100% ODF.
There are 3.39 lakh households in Meghalaya where tap water is not available. He said that we have set a target that all these households will be provided with drinking water at their homes.
The Union Home Minister said that 39 Eklavya Residential Model Schools have been started in Meghalaya.
Event link-

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج شیلونگ، میگھالیہ میں نین ریاستی بس ٹرمینل کا افتتاح کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے اُمساولی میں کرائیوجینک آکسیجن پلانٹ اور پیڈیاٹرک وارڈ کا افتتاح بھی کیا
2014 میں نریندر مودی حکومت کے قیام کے بعد، شمال مشرق کے رابطے کو اولین ترجیح دی گئی
شمال مشرق خطے کی ترقی اسی وقت ہوسکتی ہے جب اس جغرافیائی طور پر دور دراز خطے کو ہر طرح کے رابطے مہیا کیے جائیں اور اس بس ٹرمینل سے نہ صرف رابطے میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ معاشی سرگرمیوں کو بھی فروغ ملے گا
مودی سرکار چاہتی ہے کہ 2023 -24 سے پہلے شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں کے دارالحکومتوں کو ریل، روڈ اور فضائی رابطوں کے ذریعے جوڑ دیا جائے
نریندر مودی سرکار نے میگھالیہ کی ترقی اور یہاں کے عوام کو معیشت سے جوڑنے پر زور دیا ہے
پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں مودی سرکار تین چیزوں کو ترجیح دے کر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے:
پہلا: اس کی بولیوں، زبانوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنا اور فروغ دینا، اس کے رقص، موسیقی، خوراک، ثقافت کے بارے میں پورے بھارت میں شعور پیدا کرنا،
دوسرا: شمال مشرق کے تمام تنازعات کو حل کرکے اسے پرامن خطہ بنانا، اور
تیسرا: شمال مشرق کو ایک ترقی یافتہ خطہ بنانے اور اس کی جی ڈی پی کی حصہ داری کو آزادی سے پہلے والی سطح پر لانے کی کوشش کرنا
24 JUL 2021 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24 جولائی 2021، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے آج شیلونگ میں متعدد منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے امساولی میں ایک کرائیوجنک آکسیجن پلانٹ اور پیڈیاٹرک وارڈ کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے ماویانگ میں انٹر اسٹیٹ بس ٹرمینل کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ اس موقع پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت، جناب بی ایل ورما، میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلی، جناب کانراڈ سنگما اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعلی عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب امیت شاہ نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2014 میں نریندر مودی حکومت کے قیام کے بعد، شمال مشرق کے رابطے کو اولین ترجیح دی گئی۔ جب ہم یہ کہتے تھے کہ ہم شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی دارالحکومتوں کو ریل اور فضائی راستے سے جوڑیں گے تو یہ حزب اختلاف کے لوگ ہم پر ہنستے تھے- یہاں کون آئے گا؟ کس کے لیے؟ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار کا مقصد شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں کی دارالحکومتوں کو 2023-24 سے پہلے ریل، سڑک اور فضائی رابطوں کے ذریعے جوڑنا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آج جو کام یہاں ہورہا ہے، اسے بہت سال پہلے ہونا چاہیے تھا، اور آج یہاں بھارت سرکار اور حکومت میگھالیہ کے تعاون سے ایک انٹر اسٹیٹ بس ٹرمینل بنایا جارہا ہے جس پر 50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ جہاں تک میگھالیہ کا تعلق ہے، 2014 سے لے کر اب تک، میگھالیہ کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور اس کے لوگوں کو معیشت سے جوڑنے کا کام مرکز میں نریندر مودی حکومت نے کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی سرکار نے بچولیوں کو ہٹاکر لوگوں کے حق کی رقم براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ میگھالیہ حکومت نے مرکزی تعاون سے تقریباً 700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 67 منصوبے مکمل کرلیے ہیں اور 800 کروڑ روپے کے 38 مزید منصوبے جاری ہیں۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی سرکار نے مختلف قسم کے کٹہل مشن، مشروم مشن، ریشم اور دودھ کے مشن اور ماہی گیری کے لیے 650 کروڑ روپئے دیے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں مودی حکومت تین باتوں کو اہمیت دے کر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے - اول، بولیوں، زبانوں، رقص، موسیقی، خوراک، ثقافت کو تحفظ فراہم کرنا اور فروغ دینا اور ان کے بارے میں پورے ملک میں شعور اجاگر کرنا۔ دوسرا، شمال مشرق کے تمام تنازعات کو حل کرکے اور اسے ایک پرامن خطہ بنانا، اور تیسرا، شمال مشرق کو ایک ترقی یافتہ خطہ بناکر اور اس کی جی ڈی پی کی حصہ داری کو آزادی سے قبل کی سطح پر واپس لانا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم اسے حاصل کرنے کے بہت قریب ہیں اور سب کی اجتماعی کاوشوں سے ہم چند برسوں میں اس مقصد کو حاصل کرلیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جس دن جی ڈی پی میں اس خطے کی شراکت 20 فیصد سے تجاوز کر جائے گی، غربت، بیروزگاری اور بدامنی کا کوئی سراغ نہیں ملے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ملک کے ان خطوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں رابطے کی بہت ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ رابطے کے بغیر نہ تو ملک کے اس کونے کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے، اور نہ ہی اس خطے کا سنہری دور واپس لاکر یہاں ترقی کو تیز کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ترقی اسی وقت ہوسکتی ہے جب اس جغرافیائی طور پر دور دراز خطے کو ہر طرح کی رابطے مہیا کیے جائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس بس ٹرمینل سے نہ صرف دیگر ریاستوں کے ساتھ رابطے بڑھیں گے بلکہ معاشی سرگرمیوں کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر کسی بھی خطے میں پوری دنیا میں سب سے امیر ثقافت ہے تو وہ شمال مشرق میں ہے۔ خطے کی بہت سی زبانیں، ثقافتیں، آلات موسیقی اور الگ الگ ثقافتی شناختیں محفوظ ہیں کیوں کہ آٹھ ریاستوں نے تعامل اور تبادلے کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کی کوشش کی ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر رابطہ نہ ہو تو ہم زیادہ دن اس ثقافت کو برقرار نہیں رکھ پائیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کے خطے کی ثقافت، زبانوں، موسیقی، رقص، کھانے پینے کا تنوع نہ صرف شمال مشرق بلکہ پورے بھارت کا زیور ہے اور اس کی پروان چڑھانے کی ذمہ داری پورے بھارت پر عائد ہوتی ہے، نہ کہ صرف شمال مشرق پر۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے آئی ٹی رابطے کے ذریعے شہریوں تک ترقی اور خدمات کو پہنچانے کے لیے بھی بہت ساری کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج کامن سروس سینٹرز سے دستاویزات کی تجدید اور رسید دونوں آسانی سے انجام دی جارہی ہیں۔ ڈرائیونگ لائسنس کی ڈیجیٹل کاپی جیسی بہت سی سہولیات گھر پر آرام سے دست یاب ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی کونسل نے یہاں ایک وژن کے ساتھ جو کام کیا ہے، اس سے پورا شمال مشرقی خطہ مستفید ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ میگھالیہ کے تقریباً ساڑھے چھ لاکھ خاندانوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹ نہیں ہیں، لیکن آج یہاں کا ہر خاندان جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت اپنا بینک اکاؤنٹ کھول سکتا ہے۔ آج میگھالیہ میں ایک بھی گھر ایسا نہیں جس میں بیت الخلا نہ ہو۔ میگھالیہ بھی 100 کھلے میں بیت الخلا سے پاک ریاستوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہے۔
میگھالیہ میں 3.39 لاکھ کنبوں کو نل کا پانی میسر نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ہدف طے کیا ہے کہ ان تمام کنبوں کو ان کے گھروں پر پینے کا پانی مہیا کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ میگھالیہ میں 39 ایکلویہ رہائشی ماڈل اسکول شروع کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
تقریب کا لنک : https://youtu.be/GFcw2oEc63U