Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY MOBILISES RESCUE EFFORT FOR MAHARASHTRA, KARNATAKA AND GOA FOR FLOOD RELIEF AND EVACUATION
23 JUL 2021 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
With large parts of Maharashtra, Karnataka and Goa reeling under extensive flooding of both urban and rural areas caused by incessant rains and consequent overflowing of riverbanks and dams over the last few days, the Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy has mobilised considerable resources to provide assistance to State and District administrations of affected areas.
Maharashtra. Based on request received for assistance from civil authorities, a total of seven Naval Flood Rescue Teams (FRT) from Mumbai have been deployed to Ratnagiri and Raigarh districts commencing PM 22 July. One Seaking 42C Helicopter from, Mumbai was deployed for aeriel reconnaissance at Poladpur/Raigad during on 23 July. One ALH helo from Goa was positioned at Ratnagiri for relief/rescue AM 23 July, Additional Flood Rescue Teams are being maintained on a high degree of readiness at Mumbai, for immediate deployment.
Karnataka. At Karwar, Indian Naval Emergency Response Team (ERT) comprising 17 Divers, five Geminis, associated equipment such as Life Jackets and Life Buoys was deployed in the morning hours on 23 Jul 21 in response to a request for assistance from the District Collector, Uttara Kannada. District to rescue people stranded near Kadra Dam, Mallapur Kurnipet, Kaiga due to heavy rains / floods. The team was able to successfully evacuate over 100 stranded people at Singudda and Bhaire villages whilst rescue efforts are being continued at Kaiga and Mallapur. The rescued personnel were shifted to safe locations in coordination with the district administration. In another swift Search and Rescue mission undertaken at Dongri in Gangavalli river belt, eight personnel stranded in two hotels were air lifted by Naval Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), when local attempts for rescue were unsuccessful. The Naval ALH was launched from Goa and successfully completed rescue of the stranded people in over two hours.
Goa. In addition to providing aerial support to Karwar rescue efforts, A sortie was made to Ganjem near Ponda to check and verify the receding water levels. Another ALH has been deployed at flood affected Ratnagiri to undertake Search and Rescue missions.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک اور گوا میں سیلاب سے راحت اور بچاؤ کے لئے امداد فراہم کی
23 JUL 2021 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 جولائی/ ایسے میں ، جب کہ مسلسل بارش اور دریاؤں اور باندھ کی سطحوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک اور گوا کے وسیع علاقے سیلاب کی زد میں ہیں ، بحریہ کی مغربی کمان نے ریاستوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کی متاثرہ علاقوں میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے وسائل فراہم کئے ہیں ۔
مہاراشٹر : سول حکام سے امداد کی درخواست موصول ہونے کے بعد بحریہ کی سیلاب سے بچاؤ کی 7 ٹیموں ( ایف آر ٹی ) کو ممبئی سے رتنا گری اور رائے گڑھ اضلاع میں 22 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو روانہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایک سی کنگ 42 سی ہیلی کاپٹر ممبئی سے پولاڈپور ، رائے گڑھ میں 23 جولائی کو فضائی امداد کے لئے تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ 23 جولائی کو گوا سے ایک اے ایل ایچ ہیلو کو رتنا گری میں بچاؤ کارروائیوں کے لئے تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ممبئی میں سیلاب سے بچاؤ کی اضافی ٹیموں کو پوری طرح تیار رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں کہیں بھی تعینات کیا جا سکے ۔
کرناٹک : اتر کنڈا کے ضلع کلکٹر کی طرف سے امداد کی درخواست پر 23 جولائی ، 2021 ء کو صبح سویرے کاروار میں بھارتی بحریہ کی ایمرجنسی ریسپونس ٹیم ( ای آر ٹی ) ، جس میں 17 غوطہ خور ، 5 جیمنی ، لائف جیکیٹ اور ہلکی کشتیاں شامل ہیں ، امدادی کاموں کے لئے تعینات کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ ٹیم سنگ گڈا اور بھیرے گاؤوں میں پھنسے 100 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کامیابی سے باہر نکال چکی ہے اور کیگا اور ملاّ پور میں اپنا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ بچائے گئے لوگوں کو ضلع انتظامیہ کی مدد سے محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچا دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ڈونگری اور گنگا ولّی دریا کے آس پاس بچاؤ مشن میں دو ہوٹلوں میں پھنسے 8 لوگوں کو فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعے باہر نکالا گیا ہے ۔ بحریہ کے اے ایل ایچ ( ہیلی کاپٹر ) نے دو گھنٹے سے زیادہ لوگوں کو باہر نکانے کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں ۔
گوا : کاروار میں بچاؤ کوششوں میں فضائی امداد فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ پونڈا کے نزدیک گنجم میں بھی پرواز کی گئی تاکہ وہاں پانی کی سطح کی تصدیق کی جا سکے ۔ ایک اور اے ایل ایچ رتنا گری میں بھی تعینات کیا گیا ہے ، جو وہاں تلاشی اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں انجام دے رہا ہے ۔