अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
खाजगी क्षेत्रातील 818 प्रकल्पांमधील 792 प्रकल्पांना 5792 कोटी रुपये अनुदान देऊन अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग सुरू करण्यास मंजूरी-प्रल्हादसिंग पटेल
23 JUL 2021 12:46PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रल्हादसिंग पटेल म्हणाले, की सरकार कृषी आणि त्यासंबंधित क्षेत्रांचे मूल्यसंवर्धन करण्यासाठी आणि अन्नाची नासाडी कमी करण्यासाठी देशातील अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्राच्या सर्वांगीण विकासात खासगी क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकीला सातत्याने प्रोत्साहन देऊन कार्यप्रवण करत आहे.
खाजगी क्षेत्रातील अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग उभारण्यासाठी आतापर्यंत एकूण 818 प्रकल्पांपैकी 792 प्रकल्पांना 5792 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान मंजूर केले गेले आहे.
राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ते म्हणाले, या क्षेत्रात खासगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग वाढविण्यासाठी सरकारने अलीकडेच तीन मोठी पाऊल उचलली आहेत.
सर्वप्रथम, विशेष जागतिक खाद्यपदार्थ निर्मिती करण्यासाठी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात भारतीय ब्रँडच्या खाद्यपदार्थांच्या उत्पादनांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी,"उत्पादनाशी जोडलेली प्रोत्साहन योजना" यासाठी सरकारने अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रासाठी एकूण 10,900 कोटी रुपयांचे सहाय करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
दुसरे म्हणजे, खासगी लघु अन्न उद्योग,स्वसहाय गट(SHGs) शेती उत्पादक संस्था (एफपीओ) आणि सहकारी संस्थांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय
"पंतप्रधान मायक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग एन्टरप्रायझेस योजना" कार्यान्वित करीत आहे.
2021-21 ते 2024-25 या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधी 'एक जिल्हा, एक उत्पादन (ODOP)आधारे दोन लाख मायक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग युनिट्सच्या पुनर्नविकरण / स्थापनेसाठी आर्थिक, तांत्रिक आणि व्यवसाय सहाय्य करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दीष्ट आहे आणि त्यासाठी 10,000 कोटी रुपये अर्थसहाय्य देणे निश्चित केले आहे.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
792 projects out of 818 approved for setting up food processing Industries by the private sector with Grants of Rs 5792 Crores-Prahlad Singh Patel
23 JUL 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Pateltoday said that Government has been consistently encouraging and incentivizing increased private sector investment for overall development of Food Processing sector of the country to promote value addition in agricultural and allied sector and reduce wastage.
So far, 792 projects out of a total of 818 projects have been approved for setting up food processing Industries by the private sector with approved Grants in Aid of Rs 5792 Crores.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, he said, in order to further increase private sector participation in the sector, Government has recently taken three major initiatives.
Firstly, Government has approved the introduction of “Production Linked Incentive scheme” for Food Processing Sector with an outlay of Rs 10,900 Crore to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market.
Secondly, with a view to extend incentives to the private micro food enterprises, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Cooperatives, spread all over the country, MoFPI is implementing centrally sponsored "PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises Scheme". The scheme aims to provide financial, technical and business support for upgradation/ setting up of two lakh micro food processing units based on One District One Product (ODOP) approach in a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores.
Thirdly, in the budget speech for 2021-2022, Government has announced expansion of scope of “Operation Greens scheme” from Tomato, Onion & Potato (TOP) to 22 perishable products, so as to boost value addition in agriculture and allied products and their exports.
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Central Sector umbrella scheme- Pradhan MantriKisanSampadaYojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17 for overall growth and development of food processing sector, mostly through private sector participation. Under the component schemes, MoFPI provides credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing / preservation industries with farm level infrastructure like primary processing facilities, collection centres etc.