PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 JUL 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 42.34 Cr
• Recovery Rate stands at 97.36%
• 35,342 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload (4,05,513) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
• Daily Positivity Rate (2.12%) less than 3% for 32 consecutive days
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
.
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
• India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 42.34 Cr
• Recovery Rate stands at 97.36%
• 35,342 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload (4,05,513) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
• Daily Positivity Rate (2.12%) less than 3% for 32 consecutive days
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 42.34 crores. Cumulatively, 42,34,17,030 vaccine doses have been administered through 54,76,423 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. 54,76,423 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,80,416
2nd Dose
76,51,103
FLWs
1st Dose
1,78,34,482
2nd Dose
1,06,40,254
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
13,33,04,056
2nd Dose
55,55,468
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,95,79,752
2nd Dose
3,25,92,396
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,29,46,445
2nd Dose
3,30,32,658
Total
42,34,17,030
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,04,68,079 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 38,740 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%.
India has reported 35,342 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since 32 continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,05,513 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,68,561 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 54.7 crore (54,76,423) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.14% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 5% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 32 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 45 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738011
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 43.87 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.75 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 23nd July 2021)
SUPPLIED
43,87,50,190
IN PIPELINE
71,40,000
CONSUMPTION
41,12,30,353
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,75,19,837
More than 43.87crore (43,87,50,190) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 71,40,000 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 41,12,30,353doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.75 Cr (2,75,19,837) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737981
Inputs from PIB Field Units
Assam : Assam on Thursday registered 1,796 fresh cases of Coronavirus, with a positivity rate of 1.13 per cent. As the state experiences a sharp decline in the positivity rate, the active caseload of the state has touched 14,858. 22 Covid-related fatalities have been recorded.
Manipur : In Manipur, deaths and positive cases of COVID-19 continue to remain high.12 deaths, 928 new cases were reported during last 24 hours.The State Government has published guidelines for 'Chief Minister COVID-19 Affected Livelihood Support Scheme' in the Official Gazette Extraordinary No. 79 dated July 15.
Meghalaya :Reiterating its earlier observation, the High Court of Meghalaya on Thursday directed the State Government to deal with the vaccine hesitation issue on a priority basis and with full earnest.Meghalaya recorded 14 deaths from COVID-19 on Thursday, the highest in the last 33 days while the number of fresh cases hovered above the 500-mark for the third straight day. The death toll in the state climbed to 988 while the active tally stands at 4,413.
Nagaland :Nagaland reports 81 new COVID-19 cases and one death on Thursday. Active cases are 1237 while total reaches to 27,024.
Sikkim : Sikkim's COVID-19 totally rose to 24,341 on Thursday as 294more people tested positive for theinfection.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 598590. Number of active cases is 811. Total Deaths reported is 16250. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 1357107. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 408778. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 3689900. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 1077085.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 769665. Total active COVID-19 patients is765. Number of deaths is 9613. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 10893459.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 61916. Total number of Active Cases is 34. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 809.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 204800. Total number of Active Cases is 935. Total deaths reported till date is 3493.
KERALA: The spread of Covid-19 is on the rise again in the state. Test positivity rate crossed 12 in the state after seven days. Health experts warn that the situation could worsen in the coming days. The state recorded 12,818 COVID-19 cases on Thursday, pushing the total cases reported from the state to 32,18,015. So far a total of 1,78,45,515 people have received the first and second dose. Of these 1,25,24,417 received the first dose and 53,21,098 got the second dose.
TAMIL NADU;Tamil Nadu recorded 1872 positive cases of Covid-19 on Thursday, bringing the state tally to 25,43,040. Among these, Chennai reported 133 positive cases, bringing the city’s total to 5,36,756. The state recorded 29 deaths on Thursday, putting the state toll at 33,838. 26 of them had succumbed due to comorbidities. A total of 2475 patients were discharged following treatment, taking the total number of recoveries to 24,83,676.
KARNATAKA; As per the State Government bulletin released for 22-07-2021, New Cases Reported: 1,653; Total Active Cases: 24,695 New Covid Deaths: 31; Total Covid Deaths: 36,293
ANDHRAPRADESH: State reported 1843 new Covid-19 cases after testing 70,727 samples with 13 deaths, while 2199 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 19,48,592; Active cases: 23,571; Discharges: 19,11,812; Deaths: 13,209.
TELANGANA: A total of 648 new cases and three fatalities were reported yesterday taking the total number of positive cases in the state to 6,39,369 and deaths to 3,774.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
23 JUL 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत का समग्र कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 42.34 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ।
• मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर 97.36 प्रतिशत है।
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,342 दैनिक नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
• भारत में इस समय सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या (4,05,513) कुल मामलों का सिर्फ 1.30 प्रतिशत है।
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.12 प्रतिशत है और यह लगातार 32वें दिन भी 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 अपडेट
भारत का समग्र कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 42.34 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ।
• मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर 97.36 प्रतिशत है।
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,342 दैनिक नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
• भारत में इस समय सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या (4,05,513) कुल मामलों का सिर्फ 1.30 प्रतिशत है।
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.12 प्रतिशत है और यह लगातार 32वें दिन भी 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 42.34 करोड़ से अधिक हो गया है। आज सुबह 8 बजे तक की अंतरिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 54,76,423 सत्रों के माध्यम से दी गई खुराकों की संचयी संख्या 42,34,17,030 है। पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 54,76,423 खुराकें दी गईं।
इनमें शामिल हैं:
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी (एचसीडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
1,02,80,416
दूसरी खुराक
76,51,103
अग्रिम मोर्च के कार्यकर्ता (एफएलडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
1,78,34,482
दूसरी खुराक
1,06,40,254
18-44 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
13,33,04,056
दूसरी खुराक
55,55,468
45-59 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
9,95,79,752
दूसरी खुराक
3,25,92,396
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
7,29,46,445
दूसरी खुराक
3,30,32,658
कुल
42,34,17,030
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के सार्वभौमिकरण का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से शुरू हो चुका है। केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति को तेज करने और इसके दायरे में विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से संक्रमित लोगों में से, 3,04,68,079 लोग पहले ही कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं और पिछले 24 घंटों में 38,740 रोगी स्वस्थ हुए हैं। इससे मरीजों के ठीक होने की कुल दर 97.36 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई है
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,342 दैनिक नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
लगातार छब्बीस दिनों से 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए मामले सामने आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सामूहिक प्रयासों का परिणाम है
भारत में आज कुल सक्रिय मामले 4,05,513 हैं और यह सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.30 प्रतिशत है।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि के साथ, देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 16,68,561 जांचें की गईं। कुल मिलाकर, भारत ने अब तक 45.29 करोड़ (45,29,39,545) से अधिक जांचें की हैं।
जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, वहीं साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.14 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर आज 2.12 प्रतिशत है। लगातार 32 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है और लगातार 45 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738068
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर ताजा जानकारी
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 43.87 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराक प्रदान की गई
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और निजी अस्पतालों के पास 2.75 करोड़ से अधिक शेष और अप्रयुक्त खुराक अभी भी उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें दिया जाना है
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निःशुल्क कोविड टीके उपलब्ध कराकर उनकी सहायता कर रही है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के सार्वभौमिकरण के नए चरण में, केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए देश में वैक्सीन निर्माताओं द्वारा उत्पादित किए जा रहे टीकों की 75 प्रतिशत खरीद और आपूर्ति (निःशुल्क) करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(23 जुलाई, 2021 की स्थिति)
आपूर्ति की गई
43,87,50,190
उपलब्ध कराने की प्रक्रिया में
71,40,000
खपत
41,12,30,353
शेष उपलब्ध खुराक
2,75,19,837
सभी स्रोतों के माध्यम से अब तक राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 43.87 करोड़ (43,87,50,190) से अधिक टीके की खुराक प्रदान की जा चुकी हैं और 71,40,000 और खुराक की आपूर्ति की जानी हैं।
इसमें अपव्यय सहित कुल खपत 41,12,30,353 खुराक (आज सुबह 8 बजे तक के उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार) है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और निजी अस्पतालों के पास अभी भी 2.75 करोड़ (2,75,19,837) से अधिक शेष और अप्रयुक्त कोविड वैक्सीन खुराक उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें दिया जाना है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738035
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी
असमः असम में गुरुवार को 1.13 प्रतिशत की पॉजिटिविटी दर के साथ कोरानावायरस के 1,796 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। अब जबकि राज्य में पॉजिटिविटी दर में तेजी से गिरावट आ रही है, सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 14,858 तक पहुंच गई है। कोविड से जुड़ी 22 मौतें दर्ज की गई।
मणिपुरः मणिपुर में, कोविड-19 के पॉजिटिव मामले और उससे होने वाली मौतों की संख्या अभी भी अधिक बनी हुई है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 12 मौतें हुईं और 928 नए मामले सामने आए। राज्य सरकार ने मुख्यमंत्री कोविड-19 से प्रभावित आजीविका सहायता योजनाके लिए दिशा-निर्देश राजपत्र आसाधारण संख्या 79 में दिनांक 15 जुलाई को प्रकाशित किया।
मेघालयः पूर्व में दी गई अपनी टिप्पणी को दोहराते हुए मेघालय के उच्च न्यायालय ने गुरुवार को राज्य सरकार को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर और पूरी गंभीरता के साथ टीके को लेकर हिचकिचाहट संबंधी मुद्दों से निपटने का निर्देश दिया। मेघालय में गुरुवार को कोविड-19 से 14 मौतें हुईं जो पिछले 33 दिनों में सबसे अधिक है जबकि नए मामलों की संख्या लगातार तीसरे दिन 500 से अधिक रही। राज्य में मरने वाले लोगों की संख्या बढ़कर 988 हो गई जबकि सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4,413 है।
नागालैंडः नागालैंड में गुरुवार को कोविड-19 के 81 नए मामले और एक मौत की सूचना दी गई। सक्रिय मामले 1237 हैं जबकि कुल मामले 27,024 तक पहुंच गए हैं।
सिक्किमः सिक्किम में गुरुवार को कोविड संक्रमण से 294 लोगों के संक्रमित पाए जाने से कोविड-19 के कुल मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 24,341 हो गई है।
पंजाबः संक्रमित रोगियों की कुल संख्या 5,98,590 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 811 है। कुल दर्ज की गई मौतों की संख्या 16,250 है। कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लेने वाले (स्वास्थ्यकर्मी+ अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता) 13,57,107 है। कोविड-19 टीके की दूसरी खुराक लेने वालों (स्वास्थ्यकर्मी+ अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता) की कुल संख्या 4,08,778 है। 45 से अधिक उम्र के कुल 36,89,900 लोगों को टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई। 45 से अधिक उम्र के कुल 10,77,085 लोगों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
हरियाणाः अब तक कुल 7,69,665 नमूने पॉजिटिव पाए गए। कुल सक्रिय कोविड-19 मरीजों की संख्या 765 है। मौतों की संख्या 9,613 है। अब तक टीका लगवाने वालों की संचयी संख्या 1,08,934,59 है।
चंडीगढ़ः प्रयोगशाला द्वारा कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की कुल संख्या 61,916 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 34 है। अब तक कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों की कुल संख्या 809 है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश: आज तक कोविड-19 से संक्रमित मरीजों की कुल संख्या 2,04,800 है। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 935 है। अब तक कुल 3,493 लोगों की मौत हुईं हैं।
केरलः राज्य में एक बार फिर से कोविड-19 का प्रकोप बढ़ रहा है। सात दिनों के बाद राज्य में टेस्ट पॉजिटिविटी दर 12 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गई है। स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों ने चेतावनी दी है कि आने वाले दिनों में स्थिति और खराब हो सकती है। राज्य में गुरुवार को 12,818 मामले दर्ज किए गए जिससे राज्य में कुल मामले 32,18,015 तक पहुंच गए हैं। अब तक कुल 1,78,45,515 लोगों ने पहली और दूसरी खुराक ली है। इनमें से 1,25,24,417 लोगों ने पहली और 53,21,098 लोगों ने दूसरी खुराक ली है।
तमिलनाडुः तमिलनाडु में गुरुवार को कोविड-19 के 1,872 पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए गए जिससे राज्य में मामलों की संख्या 25,43,040 हो गई है। इनमें से, चेन्नई में 133 नए मामले सामने आए जिससे शहर में कुल मामले बढ़कर 5,36,756 हो गए हैं। राज्य में गुरुवार को 29 मौतें दर्ज की गईं जिससे राज्य में मरने वालों की संख्या 33,838 हो गई है। उनमें से 26 ने सहरुग्णता के कारण दम तोड़ दिया। उपचार के बाद कुल 2,475 रोगियों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई, जिससे स्वस्थ होने वालों की कुल संख्या 24,83,676 हो गई।
कर्नाटकः राज्य सरकार द्वारा 22 जुलाई 2021 को जारी किए गए बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दर्ज किए गए नए मामलेः1,653; कुल सक्रिय मामलेः 24,695, कोविड की वजह से हुई ताजा मौतें-31; कोविड से हुई कुल मौतें-36,293.
आंध्र प्रदेशः पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान राज्य में 70,727 नमूनों की जांच के बाद कोविड-19 के 1,843 नए मामले सामने आए और 13 मौतें हुई जबकि 2,199 मरीजों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई। कुल मामलेः 19,48,592; सक्रिय मामलेः23,571; डिस्चार्ज किए गए मरीजः 19,11,812; मौतें-13,209.
तेलंगानाः कल कुल 648 नए मामले सामने आए और तीन लोगों की मौत हो गई जिससे राज्य में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्या 6,39,369 हो गई और मरने वालों की संख्या 3,774 हो गई।