Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Direct Income Support to Farmers
23 JUL 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
MSP operations to ensure remunerative price of crops to farmers is continuing. In addition, the Union Government is already providing direct income support to farmers through a central Sector Scheme called the Pradhan Mantri Kisam Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojanawhich is being implemented since 1st December, 2018. The Scheme aims at providing financial assistance to landholding farmer families across the country, subject to certain exclusion criteria, to enable them to take care of expenses related to agriculture and allied activities as well as domestic needs. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs. 6000/- per year is transferred in three 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- directly into the bank accounts of the farmers. Under the Scheme, an amount of more than Rs. 1.37 lakh crore has been transferred directly into the bank accounts of approximately 11.08 crore eligible beneficiaries till now.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کے لیے براہ راست آمدنی سپورٹ
23 JUL 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
کاشتکاروں کی فصلوں کی معاوضہ قیمت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایم ایس پی کی کاروائیاں جاری ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی حکومت پہلے ہی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے ذریعہ کاشتکاروں کو براہ راست آمدنی کی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے، جسے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) یوجنا کہا جاتا ہے اور جسے یکم دسمبر، 2018 سے لاگو کی جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملک بھر میں اراضی زمین رکھنے والے کسان خاندانوں کو، کچھ استثنات کے ساتھ، مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلو ضروریات سے متعلق اخراجات کی دیکھ بھال کر سکیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 6000 روپے سالانہ کی رقم کو 2000 روپے کی 4 ماہانہ قسطوں میں براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، اب تک تقریباً 11.08 کروڑ اہل مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں 1.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم منتقل کی جا چکی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔