Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Direct Income Support to Farmers
23 JUL 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
MSP operations to ensure remunerative price of crops to farmers is continuing. In addition, the Union Government is already providing direct income support to farmers through a central Sector Scheme called the Pradhan Mantri Kisam Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojanawhich is being implemented since 1st December, 2018. The Scheme aims at providing financial assistance to landholding farmer families across the country, subject to certain exclusion criteria, to enable them to take care of expenses related to agriculture and allied activities as well as domestic needs. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs. 6000/- per year is transferred in three 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- directly into the bank accounts of the farmers. Under the Scheme, an amount of more than Rs. 1.37 lakh crore has been transferred directly into the bank accounts of approximately 11.08 crore eligible beneficiaries till now.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
23 JUL 2021 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ — ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 01 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 6,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ 2,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ 3 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1.37 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੀਬ 11.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।