Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Steps taken by government for upgradation of craft training Centres and ITIs
23 JUL 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) are affiliated by the Directorate General of Training (DGT), an attached office of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. However, day to day management and administrative control of ITIs remains with the respective State Governments or its’ managements. The respective state governments and the private management upgrade the ITIs as per the norms and need from time to time. In addition, the central government also aids the upgradation by providing financial aids through the following schemes:
1. Upgradation of existing Government ITIs into ModelITI under whichan amount of Rs.143.31 crores (including State Share) has been released for upgradation of 29 ITIs.
• II. Enhancing Skill Development Infrastructure in North Easternunder which.Rs. 237.06 crore (Central Share) has been released for interaliaupgradation of 22 ITIs.
1. Skill Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement project also supports among other activities upgradation of it is for which Rs 284.80 crores has been released to 421 ITIs.
ITIs are for training the potential industrial workforce through long-term training programmes mainly, of 1 and 2 year duration. However, in case of surplus capacity they may be affiliated for conducting short term training programmes which can be customized among others also forexisting and workers of unorganized sector as per the contextual needs. In addition, 295 ITIs have been affiliated by the DGT for offering short term training programme under PradhanMantriKaushalVikasYojana 3.0.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, ShriDharmendraPradhan in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
کرافٹ ٹریننگ مراکز اور آئی ٹی آئی کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
23 JUL 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ) (ڈی جی ٹی) ، وزارت اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ کا منسلک دفتر سے وابستہ ہے۔ تاہم ، آئی ٹی آئی کا یومیہ انتظام اور انتظامی کنٹرول متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں یا اس کے ’’ انتظامات ‘‘ کے پاس ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں اور نجی انتظامیہ وقتا فوقتا معیار اور ضرورت کے مطابق آئی ٹی آئی کو اپ گریڈ کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مرکزی حکومت مندرجہ ذیل اسکیموں کے ذریعہ مالی اعانت فراہم کرکے اس اپ گریڈیشن میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے۔
1.موجودہ سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی کا ماڈل آئی ٹی آئی میں اپ گریڈیشن جس کے تحت 29آئی ٹی آئی کے اپ گریڈیشن کے لئے 143.31کروڑ روپے (ریاست کے حصہ سمیت)جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
2.شمال مشرق میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانا جس کے تحت دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 22آئی ٹی آئی کے اپ گریڈیشن کےلئے 237.06کروڑ روپے (مرکزی حصہ )جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
3. صنعتی قدر میں اضافے کے لئے ہنر مندی کو مضبوط بنانے کے منصوبے میں اس کی دیگر سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے جس کے لئے 421 آئی ٹی آئی کو 284.80 کروڑ روپئے جاری کردیئے گئے ہیں۔
آئی ٹی آئی بنیادی طور پر 1 اور 2 سال کی مدت کے طویل مدتی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ممکنہ صنعتی افرادی قوت کی تربیت کے لئے ہیں۔ تاہم ، اضافی صلاحیت کی صورت میں وہ قلیل مدتی تربیتی پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لئے وابستہ ہوسکتے ہیں جن کو سیاق و سباق کے مطابق اور غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو بھی سیاق و سباق کی ضروریات کے مطابق تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ڈی جی ٹی کی جانب سے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاوس یوجنا 3.0 کے تحت مختصر مدت کے تربیتی پروگرام کی پیش کش کے لئے 295 آئی ٹی آئی کو وابستہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے دی ہے۔