AYUSH
Government taken initiative to identify effective medicines under Ayush systems to cure patients with symptoms of COVID-19
23 JUL 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH has formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force having representation from Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and AYUSH Institutions. The Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of high repute experts from different organizations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi + Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64). Under various research organizations and National Research Institutes 126 studies are going on in 152 centers in the country to identify effective medicine for to cure patients with symptoms of COVID-19.
Government of India has released “National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19” prepared by National Task Force in consensus from various expert committees. Apart from this various guidelines and advisories have been issued for management of Covid-19 by Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy Practitioners respectively.
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has undertaken four collaborative research studies in COVID-19 in which the Ayurvedic formulations have been administered as add on to conventional standard care. Further four collaborative studies have Ayurvedic formulations as standalone treatment out of which two studies have conventional standard care as control arm and remaining two studies are standalone Ayurveda intervention.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Mahendrabhai Munjapara in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
کووڈ-19 کی علامات والے مریضوں کا علاج کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے آیوش سسٹم کے تحت مؤثر ادویات کی نشاندہی کرنے کا قدم اٹھایا ہے
23 JUL 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 23 جولائی 2021: وزارت آیوش نے ایک بین انضباطی آیوش آر اینڈ ڈی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے۔ اس میں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) ، شعبہ بایوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) ، کونسل آف سائنسی اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئ آر) ، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس (ایمس) اور آیوش انسٹی ٹیوشن کو نمائندگی دی گئی ہے۔ بین انضباطی آیوش آر اینڈ ڈی ٹاسک فورس نے بیماری کو روکنے کےامتناعی مطالعات کے لئے طبی تحقیقی پروٹوکول تیار اور ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔ یہ فورس ملک بھر میں مختلف تنظیموں کے اعلی حیثیت کے ماہرین کے مکمل جائزہ اور مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے کووڈ 19 مثبت معاملات میں مداخلت کرے گی۔ اس کا مقصد اشواگندھا ، یشتی مدھو ، گڈوچی + پپلی اور متعدد جڑی بوٹیوں کی ایک تشکیل (آیوش-64) کا مطالعہ کرنا ہے۔ مختلف تحقیقی تنظیموں اور قومی تحقیقی اداروں کے تحت ملک کے 152 مراکز میں 126 مطالعات جاری ہیں جس کا مقصد کووڈ 19 کے علامات کے مریضوں کا علاج کرنے کے لئے موثر دوا کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے "کووڈ 19 کے انتظام کے لئے آیوروید اور یوگا پر مبنی نیشنل کلینیکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول" جاری کیا ہے۔ اسے متعدد ماہر کمیٹیوں کے اتفاق رائے سے نیشنل ٹاسک فورس کے ذریعہ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بالترتیب آیوروید ، سدھا ، یونانی طب اور ہومیوپیتھی پریکٹیشنروں کے ذریعہ کوویڈ ۔19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے مختلف رہنما خطوط اور مشورے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
آیورویدک سائنسز میں تحقیق کی سنٹرل کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے کووڈ 19 کے تعلق سے چار باہمی تعاون والے تحقیقی مطالعات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس میں روایتی معیاری نگہداشت میں اضافے کے طور پر آیورویدک تشکیلات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید چار باہمی مطالعات میں بطور مخصوص علاج آیورویدک تشکیلات کو شامل رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے دو اسٹڈیز کی حیثیت روایتی معیاری نگہداشت کے طور پر کنٹرول آرم کی ہے اور باقی دو مطالعات کا تعلق مخصوص آیوروید مداخلت سے ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج وزیر مملکت برائے آیوش جناب مہندربھائی منجاپارا نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔