AYUSH
Government taken initiative to identify effective medicines under Ayush systems to cure patients with symptoms of COVID-19
23 JUL 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH has formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force having representation from Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and AYUSH Institutions. The Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of high repute experts from different organizations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi + Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64). Under various research organizations and National Research Institutes 126 studies are going on in 152 centers in the country to identify effective medicine for to cure patients with symptoms of COVID-19.
Government of India has released “National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19” prepared by National Task Force in consensus from various expert committees. Apart from this various guidelines and advisories have been issued for management of Covid-19 by Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy Practitioners respectively.
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has undertaken four collaborative research studies in COVID-19 in which the Ayurvedic formulations have been administered as add on to conventional standard care. Further four collaborative studies have Ayurvedic formulations as standalone treatment out of which two studies have conventional standard care as control arm and remaining two studies are standalone Ayurveda intervention.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Mahendrabhai Munjapara in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ஆயுஷ்
கொவிட்-19 அறிகுறிகள் உள்ளவர்களை குணப்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல்திறன் மிக்க ஆயுஷ் மருந்துகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கையை அரசு எடுத்து வருகிறது
23 JUL 2021 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கேள்விகளுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த ஆயுஷ் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு மகேந்திரபாய் முஞ்சப்பாரா கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி குழு, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி குழு, எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைப்புகளில் இருந்து பிரதிநிதிகளைக் கொண்ட ஆயுஷ் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பல்துறை பணிக்குழுவை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் அமைத்துள்ளது.
விரிவான ஆய்வு மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் இருக்கும் பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளை சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்களுடனான ஆலோசனைக்கு பிறகு, கொவிட்-19 உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள நபர்களுக்கான மருத்துவ செயல்முறைகளை ஆயுஷ் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பணிக்குழு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
அஷ்வகந்தா, யாஷ்டிமது, குடுச்சி + பிப்பலி மற்றும் ஒரு மூலிகை மருந்து (ஆயுஷ்-64) ஆகிய நான்கு முறைகளை இக்குழு ஆய்வு செய்துள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 அறிகுறிகள் உள்ள நோயாளிகளை குணப்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல்திறன் மிக்க ஆயுஷ் மருந்துகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கான 126 ஆய்வுகள் நாட்டிலுள்ள 152 மையங்களில் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மக்களிடையே ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் கொவிட்-19- தடுப்பதில் ஆயுஷின் தாக்கம் குறித்த தகவல்களை சேகரிப்பதற்காக ஆயுஷ் சஞ்ஜீவனி கைப்பேசி செயலியை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
சுமார் 1.47 கோடி பேர் அளித்த தகவல்களின் படி, 85.1 சதவீதம் பேர் கொவிட்-19- தடுப்பதற்காக ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளை பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். அவர்களில் 89.8 சதவீதம் பேர் ஆயுஷ் மூலம் பலன் பெற்றதாக கூறியுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738146
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1738149