Ministry of Defence
Last blast of Sela Tunnel’s escape tube conducted by DG Border Roads through video conferencing
22 JUL 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
• The breakthrough to facilitate faster completion of Sela Tunnel
• Sela Tunnel to be world’s longest bi-lane road tunnel at an altitude above 13,000 feet
• To provide all weather connectivity to Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh
• To play a crucial role in the development of North-east
The last blast of the escape tube of under-construction Sela Tunnel was conducted by Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry through video conferencingfrom New Delhi on July 22, 2021. The event was witnessed onsite by various construction players of Team BRO headed by ADGBR(East)Shri PKH Singh, Chief Engineer Project, Vartak Brig Harish Kumar and representatives of 42 Task Force and Patel Engineering Limited.This breakthrough will facilitate faster completion of Sela Tunnel by undertaking simultaneous activities in two tubes i.e.,a two-way tube of 1,555 meters and an escape tube of 980 meters, besides 8.8 kms of approach roads.
The DGBR had initiated the first blast of the escape tube during his visit on Army Day in January 2021. This tube has already crossed the 425-meter excavation mark.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had laid the foundation stone of Sela Tunnel on February 09, 2019 to provide all weather connectivity to Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh through the Balipara-Charduar-Tawang Road. The construction of the tunnel started on April 01, 2019 with the first blast taking place on October 31, 2019. The excavation pace of Sela Tunnel has been swiftas it has resulted in the breaking down of the escape tube of the 1,555 meters tunnel on July 22, 2021, much ahead ofschedule. Despite COVID-19 restrictions and adverse weather conditions, the pace of works has increasedin the last 6-10 months.
On completion, Sela Tunnel will be the longest bi-lane road tunnel in the world at an altitude above 13,000 feet. This unique tunnel constructed using the latest New Austrian Tunneling Method (NATM), is much below the snow line allowing all weather travel without the challenges of snow clearance. The Sela Tunnel will prove to be a boon for the people of Tawang as it will reduce travel time and ensure speedier movement across the Sela Pass. It will play a crucial role in the development of not just Arunachal Pradesh, but the entire North-East.In case of natural calamities and adverse weather, it can prove to be a vital link for evacuation of personnel.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक द्वारा वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सेला सुरंग की एस्केप ट्यूब का अंतिम विस्फोट
22 JUL 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
· सेला सुरंग को तेजी से पूरा करने की दिशा में मिली सफलता
· सेला सुरंग 13,000 फीट से अधिक ऊंचाई पर दुनिया की सबसे लंबी बाइलेन सड़क सुरंग होगी
· तवांग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना उद्देश्य
· पूर्वोत्तर के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने में मदद मिलेगी
निर्माणाधीन सेला सुरंग के एस्केप ट्यूब का अंतिम विस्फोट दिनांक 22 जुलाई, 2021 को महानिदेशक सीमा सड़क (डीजीबीआर) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी द्वारा नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किया गया। इस आयोजन को एडीजीबीआर (पूर्व) श्री पीकेएच सिंह की अध्यक्षता वाली सीमा सड़क संगठन की टीम के इस निर्माण में लगे विभिन्न नुमाइंदों- प्रोजेक्ट वर्तक के चीफ इंजीनियर ब्रिगेडियर हरीश कुमार और 42 टास्क फोर्स तथा पटेल इंजीनियरिंग लिमिटेड के प्रतिनिधियों- द्वारा देखा गया। इस सफलता से दो ट्यूबों- यानी 1,555 मीटर की एक टू-वे ट्यूब और 980 मीटर की एस्केप ट्यूब, और इसके अलावा 8.8 किलोमीटर का एप्रोच रोड- में एक साथ गतिविधियों को शुरू करके सेला सुरंग को तेजी से पूरा करने में सुविधा होगी।
डीजीबीआर ने जनवरी 2021 में सेना दिवस पर अपनी यात्रा के दौरान एस्केप ट्यूब का पहला विस्फोट शुरू किया था। यह ट्यूब पहले ही 425 मीटर खुदाई को पार कर चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने दिनांक 09 फरवरी, 2019 को बालीपारा- चारदुआर-तवांग रोड के माध्यम से तवांग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश को हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए सेला सुरंग की आधारशिला रखी थी। सुरंग का निर्माण दिनांक 01 अप्रैल, 2019 को शुरू हुआ था, जिसमें पहला विस्फोट 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 को किया गया था। सेला सुरंग की खुदाई का कामकाज तेजी से हुआ है, इसके परिणामस्वरूप निर्धारित समय से 20 महीने पहले दिनांक 22 जुलाई को 15,55 मीटर सुरंग की एस्केप ट्यूब तोड़ पाने में सफलता मिली है। कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों और प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति के बावजूद, पिछले 6-10 महीनों में कामकाज की गति में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
पूरा होने पर, सेला सुरंग 13,000 फीट से अधिक ऊंचाई पर दुनिया की सबसे लंबी बाइलेन सड़क सुरंग होगी। नवीनतम न्यू ऑस्ट्रियन टनलिंग मेथड (एनएटीएम) का उपयोग करके निर्मित यह अनूठी सुरंग स्नो लाइन से बहुत नीचे है, जिससे बर्फ की निकासी के बग़ैर हर मौसम में यात्रा की सुगमता प्राप्त होती है। सेला सुरंग तवांग के लोगों के लिए वरदान साबित होगी क्योंकि यह यात्रा के समय को कम करेगी और सेला दर्रे के पार तेजी से आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करेगी। यह न केवल अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बल्कि पूरे उत्तर-पूर्व के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थितियों में, यह कार्मिकों को निकालने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी साबित हो सकती है।