Ministry of Minority Affairs
Assistance to Minority Communities
22 JUL 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 2 (c) of the National Commission for Minorities (NCM) Act, 1992, six communities namely Christians, Sikhs, Muslims, Buddhists, Jains and Parsis have been notified as minority communities. As per Census 2011, the population of the country includes 2,08,33,116 persons of Christian community, 2,78,19,588 persons of Sikh community, 17,22,45,158 persons of Muslim community, 84,42,972 person of Buddhist community and 44,51,753 persons of Jain community.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs also implements programmes/ schemes for socio-economic and educational empowerment of notified minority communities which includes (a). Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme, (b) Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme, (c) Naya Savera - Free Coaching and Allied Scheme, (d). Padho Pardesh - Scheme of interest subsidy to students of minority communities on educational loans for overseas higher studies, (e) Nai Udaan - Support for students clearing Prelims conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), State Public Service Commission (PSC) Staff Selection Commission (SSC) etc. (f) Jiyo Parsi - Scheme for containing population decline of Parsis in India, (g) USTTAD (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development), (h) Hamari Dharohar- A scheme to preserve rich heritage of minority communities of India under the overall concept of Indian culture. Besides that the Maulana Azad Education Foundation (MAEF) also implements education and skill related schemes namely (a) Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship for Meritorious Girls belonging to the economically weaker sections of Minorities (b) Gharib Nawaz Employment Scheme started in 2017-18 for providing short term job oriented skill development training to youth (c) Bridge Course for madarsa students & school dropouts. The scheme in which community-wise beneficiary details are available i.e. scholarships, fellowships, interest subsidies financial assistance for clearing Preliminary Examinations(Nai Udaan) etc. released/sanctioned during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 are enclosed at Annexure. The further details of schemes and other initiative of the Ministry is available at www.minorityaffairs.gov.in
Annexure
(In Rs. Crore)
S.No.
Scheme
Funds Released
1
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
3826.57
2
Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
1296.47
3
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
943.14
4
Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme
271.35
5
Padho Pardesh Scheme
79.63
6
Nai Udaan
18.9
Total Scholarships sanctioned
Buddhist
Christian
Jain
Muslim
Sikh
Parsi
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
16306171
510672
1948543
183391
12318535
1342754
2276
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
2075539
12896
262131
43419
1575034
181621
438
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
353744
1025
61245
9849
272085
9507
33
Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme
2251
112
285
74
1568
207
5
Padho Pardesh Scheme
10508
183
5904
1065
2612
725
19
Nai Udaan
3553
199
593
311
2402
48
-
This information was given by Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in the Lok Sabha on July 22, 2021.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
22 JUL 2021 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਨਸੀਐਮ) ਐਕਟ, 1992 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 2 (ਸੀ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਸਾਈ, ਸਿੱਖ, ਮੁਸਲਮਾਨ, ਬੋਧੀ, ਜੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2011 ਦੀ ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਸਾਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ 2,08,33,116, ਸਿੱਖ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ 2,78,19,588, ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ 17,22,45,158 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਬੋਧੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ 84,42,972 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ 44,51,753 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹਨ।
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਅਧਿਕਰਤ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ / ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ (ਏ) ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ, ਪੋਸਟ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ, ਮੈਰਿਟ-ਕਮ-ਮੀਨਜ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ, (ਅ) ਮੌਲਾਨਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ, (ਸੀ) ਨਯਾ ਸਵੇਰਾ - ਮੁਫਤ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ, (ਡੀ) ਪੜੋ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ - ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ, (ਈ) ਨਈ ਉਡਾਣ - ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐਸਸੀ), ਸਟੇਟ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਪੀਐਸਸੀ) ਸਟਾਫ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਸਐਸਸੀ) ਆਦਿ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਲਿਮਿਨਰੀ ਇਮਤਿਹਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲੀਅਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, (ਐਫ) ਜੀਯੋ ਪਾਰਸੀ - ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਕੀਮ, (ਜੀ) ਯੂਐਸਟੀਟੀਡੀ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਲਾ / ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨਾ), (ਹ) ਹਮਾਰੀ ਧਰੋਹਰ- ਇੱਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਧਾਰਣਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੌਲਾਨਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐਮਏਈਐੱਫ) ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੇਗਮ ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਮਹੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, (ਬੀ) ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਨਵਾਜ਼ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2017-18 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। (ਸੀ) ਮਦਰੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਛੱਡਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ। ਸਕੀਮ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਉਨਿਟੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪਸ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ 2018-19 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ / ਮਨਜੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਲਿਮਿਨਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਕਲੀਅਰ (ਨਈ ਉਡਾਣ) ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਐਨਕਸ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ www.minorityaffairs.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
Annexure
(In Rs. Crore)
S.No.
Scheme
Funds Released
1
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
3826.57
2
Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
1296.47
3
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
943.14
4
Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme
271.35
5
Padho Pardesh Scheme
79.63
6
Nai Udaan
18.9
Total Scholarships sanctioned
Buddhist
Christian
Jain
Muslim
Sikh
Parsi
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
16306171
510672
1948543
183391
12318535
1342754
2276
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
2075539
12896
262131
43419
1575034
181621
438
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
353744
1025
61245
9849
272085
9507
33
Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme
2251
112
285
74
1568
207
5
Padho Pardesh Scheme
10508
183
5904
1065
2612
725
19
Nai Udaan
3553
199
593
311
2402
48
-
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 22 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ।