Ministry of Minority Affairs
Assistance to Minority Communities
22 JUL 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 2 (c) of the National Commission for Minorities (NCM) Act, 1992, six communities namely Christians, Sikhs, Muslims, Buddhists, Jains and Parsis have been notified as minority communities. As per Census 2011, the population of the country includes 2,08,33,116 persons of Christian community, 2,78,19,588 persons of Sikh community, 17,22,45,158 persons of Muslim community, 84,42,972 person of Buddhist community and 44,51,753 persons of Jain community.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs also implements programmes/ schemes for socio-economic and educational empowerment of notified minority communities which includes (a). Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme, (b) Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme, (c) Naya Savera - Free Coaching and Allied Scheme, (d). Padho Pardesh - Scheme of interest subsidy to students of minority communities on educational loans for overseas higher studies, (e) Nai Udaan - Support for students clearing Prelims conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), State Public Service Commission (PSC) Staff Selection Commission (SSC) etc. (f) Jiyo Parsi - Scheme for containing population decline of Parsis in India, (g) USTTAD (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development), (h) Hamari Dharohar- A scheme to preserve rich heritage of minority communities of India under the overall concept of Indian culture. Besides that the Maulana Azad Education Foundation (MAEF) also implements education and skill related schemes namely (a) Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship for Meritorious Girls belonging to the economically weaker sections of Minorities (b) Gharib Nawaz Employment Scheme started in 2017-18 for providing short term job oriented skill development training to youth (c) Bridge Course for madarsa students & school dropouts. The scheme in which community-wise beneficiary details are available i.e. scholarships, fellowships, interest subsidies financial assistance for clearing Preliminary Examinations(Nai Udaan) etc. released/sanctioned during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21 are enclosed at Annexure. The further details of schemes and other initiative of the Ministry is available at www.minorityaffairs.gov.in
Annexure
(In Rs. Crore)
S.No.
Scheme
Funds Released
1
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
3826.57
2
Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
1296.47
3
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
943.14
4
Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme
271.35
5
Padho Pardesh Scheme
79.63
6
Nai Udaan
18.9
Total Scholarships sanctioned
Buddhist
Christian
Jain
Muslim
Sikh
Parsi
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
16306171
510672
1948543
183391
12318535
1342754
2276
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme
2075539
12896
262131
43419
1575034
181621
438
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
353744
1025
61245
9849
272085
9507
33
Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme
2251
112
285
74
1568
207
5
Padho Pardesh Scheme
10508
183
5904
1065
2612
725
19
Nai Udaan
3553
199
593
311
2402
48
-
This information was given by Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in the Lok Sabha on July 22, 2021.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی کمیونٹیز کو معاونت
22 JUL 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن (این سی ایم) ایکٹ 1992 کے سیکشن 2 (سی) کے مطابق، عیسائیوں، سکھوں، مسلمانوں، بودھوں، جینوں اور پارسیوں یعنی چھ برادریوں کو اقلیتی برادری کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق، ملک کی مجموعی آبادی میں عیسائی برادری کے 2,08,33,116 افراد، سکھ برادری کے 2,78,19,588 افراد، مسلم برادری کے 17,22,45,158 افراد، بودھ برادری کے 84,42,972 فرد اور جین برادری کے 44,51,753 افراد شامل ہیں۔
وزارت اقلیتی امورنامزد اقلیتی برادریوں کو سماجی، معاشی اور تعلیمی لحاظ سے با اختیار بنانے کے لیے پروگرام / اسکیموں کا نفاذ بھی کرتی ہے جس میں شامل ہیں (a)۔ پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم، پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم، میرٹ کی بنیاد پر اسکالرشپ اسکیم، (b)۔ مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم، (c)، نیا سویرا - مفت کوچنگ اور الائڈ اسکیم، (d)۔ پڑھو پردیش - اقلیتی طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کے لیے بیرون ملک تعلیم کے لیے تعلیمی قرض پر سود سبسڈی، (e) ۔ نئی اڑان - یو پی ایس سی، ایس ایس سی، اسٹیٹ پبلک سروس کمیشنوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ منعقد پریلم میں کامیاب ہونے والے طلبا کے لیے معاونت، (f)۔ جییو پارسی - ہندوستان میں پارسیوں کی کم ہوتی آبادی کے لیے اسکیم، (g)۔ یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی (روایتی آرٹس/کرافٹ برائے ترقی (یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی) میں مہارت اور تربیت کو اپ گریڈ کرنا)، (h)۔ ہماری دھروہر - ہندوستانی اقلیتی برادریوں کے ہندوستانی ثقافت کے مجموعی تصور کے تحت ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک اسکیم، (i)۔ اس کے علاوہ مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن (ایم اے ای ایف) بھی تعلیم اور مہارت سے متعلق اسکیموں کا نفاذ کرتا ہے جس میں شامل ہیں (a)۔ اقلیتوں کے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی با اختیار لڑکیوں کے لیے بیگم حضرت محل قومی اسکالرشپ،(b)۔ غریب نواز ملازمت اسکیم جس کا آغاز 2017-18 میں نوجوانوں کو مختصر مدتی مہارتی تربیت فراہم کرنا تھا (c)۔ مدرسہ کے طلبا اور اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کے لیے برج کورس۔ ایسی اسکیمیں جن میں کمیونٹی کے لحاظ سے مستفیدین کی تفصیلات دستیاب ہیں یعنی اسکالرشپ، فیلوشپ، قرض پر سود، پریلم امتحان نکالنے کے لیے مالی معاونت (نئی اڑان) وغیرہ کے لیے گذشتہ تین سالوں 2018-19 سے 2020-21 تک جاری/مختص کیے جانے والا فنڈ ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔اسکیم کی مزید تفصیلات اور وزارت کے دیگر اقدام www.minorityaffairs.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
(کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
اسکیم
جاری کردہ فنڈ
1
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
3826.57
2
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
1296.47
3
میرٹ کی بنیاد پر اسکالرشپ اسکیم
943.14
4
مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم
271.35
5
پڑھو پردیش اسکیم
79.63
6
نئی اڑان
18.9
کل منظور شدہ اسکالرشپ
بودھ
عیسائی
جین
مسلم
سکھ
پارسی
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
16306171
510672
1948543
183391
12318535
1342754
2276
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
2075539
12896
262131
43419
1575034
181621
438
میرٹ کی بنیاد پر اسکالرشپ اسکیم
353744
1025
61245
9849
272085
9507
33
مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم
2251
112
285
74
1568
207
5
پڑھو پردیش اسکیم
10508
183
5904
1065
2612
725
19
نئی اڑان
3553
199
593
311
2402
48
-
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے 22 جولائی، 2021 کو لوک سبھا میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔