रक्षा मंत्रालय
उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सीपी मोहंती दो दिवसीय बेंगलुरू दौरे पर रवाना
22 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सीपी मोहंती इस समय बेंगलुरु के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं। दिनांक 22 जुलाई 2021 को उन्होंने स्वदेशी रक्षा निर्माताओं, टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीएएसएल) और मेसर्स अरू प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ बातचीत की। उन्हें निर्माताओं द्वारा आर्टिलरी गन जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म से संबंधित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑप्ट्रोनिक्स और गोला-बारूद के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने सर्दियों के विशेष तौर पर बने कपड़ों के मामले में की गई प्रगति को भी देखा। उप सेना प्रमुख ने एचएएल के हेलीकाप्टर डिवीजन द्वारा की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और एएलएच और एलसीएच दोनों के डिजाइन ब्यूरो के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की।
23 जुलाई को उप सेना प्रमुख बीईएल और इसरो जैसे डीपीएसयू के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और आकाश मिसाइल प्रणाली, सामरिक संचार और एन्क्रिप्शन उपकरणों और उपग्रह संचार उपकरणों पर विभिन्न प्रदर्शनों और ब्रीफिंग में भी हिस्सा लेंगे। उप सेना प्रमुख इसरो के चेयरमैन डॉ. के सिवन से भी बातचीत करेंगे। लार्सन एंड टुब्रो (एलएंडटी) के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख मानवरहित ग्राउंड सिस्टम, एवियोनिक्स और सीबीआरएन सिस्टम के बारे में उप सेना प्रमुख को ब्रीफ करेंगे।
उप सेना प्रमुख शहर की रक्षा कंपनियों के साथ विस्तार से मसलों का समाधान करेंगे, जिसके लिए प्रोत्साहन और उनका साथ देने की आवश्यकता है। मिसाइलों, एआई, यूएवी, रोबोटिक्स, मानवरहित ग्राउंड सिस्टम और एवियोनिक्स के क्षेत्र में आला प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। रक्षा उद्योग के साथ बातचीत के दौरान 'रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता' अंतर्निहित विषय रहेगा।
5LXI.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
LT GEN CP MOHANTY, VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON TWO DAY VISIT TO BENGALURU
22 JUL 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen CP Mohanty, Vice Chief of the Army Staff is currently on a two day visit to Bengaluru. On 22 July 2021, the Vice Chief interacted with indigenous defence manufacturers, Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) and M/s Aroo Private Limited. He was briefed by the manufacturers on progress being made in electronics, optronics and ammunition related to platforms such as artillery guns. He also witnessed advances made in special winter clothing. The Vice Chief reviewed the progress made by the Helicopter Division of HAL and interacted with the representatives of the design bureau of both the ALH and LCH.
On 23 July, the VCOAS will interact with the representatives of DPSUs such as BEL and ISRO and witness various demonstrations and briefings on the Akash Missile System, Tactical Communication and encryption devices and satellite communication equipment. The Vice Chief will also interact with Dr K Sivan, Chairman ISRO. The regional heads of Larsen and Toubro (L&T) will brief the Vice Chief on unmanned ground systems, avionics and CBRN systems.
The VCOAS will address wide ranging issues with the City Defence majors, which require impetus and hand holding. Focus will also be on niche technologies in the domains of missiles, AI, UAVs , robotics, unmanned ground systems and avionics. ‘Atmanirbharta in Defence’ will remain the underlying theme during his interactions with the Defence Industry.
5LXI.jpg)
SC,VBY