அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கனவை அடைவதில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
21 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கனவை அடைவதில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றிருப்பதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறைகளின் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்புகள்), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி ஆகிய துறைகளின் இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தன்னிறைவு அடைவதற்கான தன்னம்பிக்கை வருங்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டு, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் சிறந்த அறிவாளிகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய அணு எரிசக்தி ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அனில் ககோட்கர் தலைமையில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட சர்வதேச அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு பற்றிய ஆய்வுக் குழுவின் அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுப் பேசிய போது டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போது 44 நாடுகளுடன் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டிருப்பதாகவும், வரும் நாட்களில் இந்த பட்டியல் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்திற்குள் நல்ல பலனை அடைவதற்காக அமைச்சகத்தின் அடிப்படையில் அல்லாமல் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரிவின் அடிப்படையில் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ள அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பில் மேலும் பல அறிவுசார் நிபுணர்களை இணைக்குமாறும், அதேவேளையில் உள்நாட்டுடன் ஆழ்ந்த தொடர்பில் தொடர்ந்து நீடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதுபோன்ற ஒத்துழைப்பின் உண்மையான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை அடைவதற்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் தாண்டி முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றத்துடன் இந்திய அரசின் ஒவ்வொரு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளிடையே ஓர் விவாதம் விரைவில் நடைபெற இருப்பதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737528

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Science and Technology is key to achieve Prime Minister Modi’s Atmanirbhar Bharat
Releases report on International S&T Cooperation prepared under the leadership of Dr Anil Kakodkar
21 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said Science and Technology is key to achieve Prime Minister Modi’s Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said, the confidence of self-reliance will percolate down to the next generation and will help in attracting the best brains in the field of Science and Technology. Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking after releasing a Review Committee Report on International S&T Cooperation prepared under the leadership of Dr Anil Kakodkar, former Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is already a global power so far Science and Technology is concerned, but at the same time he called for streamlining and exploiting the huge untapped potential in tune with Prime Minister’s mandate that scientific endeavour should be citizen-centric. He said, diversification should be taken as an advantage as very few countries are endowed with diverse resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh said today India has Science and Technology cooperation with 44 countries and this list will be expanded in coming days and months. He also called for subject based, rather than Ministry based projects to achieve fruitful outcomes within stipulated time. The Minister also underlined the need for bringing more and more domain experts in international cooperation and at the same time remain deeply connected with domestic arena. He said, we have to go beyond the realm of Science and Technology to achieve the true potential of such cooperation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that very soon, a new exercise will be initiated to hold brainstorming of each of the Ministries and Departments of Govt of India with the Ministry of Science & Technology,Ministry of Earth Science and CSIR. He recalled that over five years back, on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an extensive brain-storming exercise was held in the national capital wherein representatives from different Ministries and Departments were engaged in an intense interaction with scientists from ISRO and Department of Space in order to work out how best space technology could be utilized as a modern tool for supplementing, improving and expediting infrastructural development as well as implementation of various welfare schemes. Following this, he said, space technology is now being used in diverse sectors including Railways, Roads and Bridges, Medical management/telemedicine, procurement of timely Utilization Certificates, disaster forecast and management etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked the scientists of different Ministries and Departments to further enhance collaboration in the field of Research & Development and step up activities and collaboration with industries and corporate houses. The Minister pointed out that while different Science Ministries are making note-worthy contributions to nation building, they should not be working in isolation. He said, COVID taught us more about the value of coordination and collaboration not at the domestic level but also on a global scale.
Dr Anil Kakodkar, in his address, said, India has a long track record of International Cooperation in Science and Technology. He said, cooperative and competitive spirit go together in such kind of cooperation which has multiple benefits.
Secretary, DST, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DBT, Smt. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Rajeevan, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, Shri Shekhar Mande and other senior officers of the Ministry took part in the meeting.