Ministry of Labour & Employment
CLC reviews implementation of Labour Laws and new Labour Codes with senior officials of UT of Ladakh and project officials in Leh
21 JUL 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Labour Commissioner and DG Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi reviewed the status of sensitization and implementation of labour laws and labour codes in various developmental projects in Leh. In separate meetings with project officials from UT Ladkak, Powergrid, NHPC, BRO, CPWD, BPCL, IOCL, HPCL, NHIDCL and AAI during the last two days, Shri Negi enquired about the prevailing labour issues at their project sites. He also studies different activities undertaken there.
Shri Negi also met workers at Karutungse, and Pangong Road, who hailed from Jharkhand, Bihar, Nepal as also local Ladakhis, and enquired about their well-being. Shri Negi explained to them their rights at length.
Senior officers in-charge of the projects briefed the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) regarding the compliance with various labour laws. Shri Negi expressed satisfaction about the compliance status of labour laws at their projects. Shri Negi explained to the officials and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He appealed the workers to register themselves in the upcoming NDUW Portal for migrant workers, which is being launched soon by Labour & Employment Ministry.
Shri Negi appreciated the design of shelters proposed to be procured by project officials.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سی ایل سی نے مرکز زیر انتظام لداخ کے اعلیٰ افسران اور لیہہ میں پروجیکٹ کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ لیبر قوانین اور نئے لیبر کوڈ کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا
21 JUL 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
چیف لیبر کمشنر اور ڈی جی لیبر بیورو جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے لیہہ میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں لیبر قوانین اور لیبر کوڈ کی حساسیت اور نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ پچھلے دو دنوں کے دوران مرکز زیر انتظام لداخ، پاور گریڈ، این ایچ پی سی، بی آر او، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی، بی پی سی ایل، آئی او سی ایل، ایچ پی سی ایل، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل اور اے اے آئی کے پروجیکٹ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ الگ الگ ملاقاتوں میں، جناب نیگی نے ان پروجیکٹ مقامات پر موجود مزدوروں کے مسائل کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔ انھوں نے وہاں جاری مختلف سرگرمیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
جناب نیگی نے کروتونگسی اور پیانگونگ روڈ کے مزدوروں سے بھی ملاقات کی، جو جھارکھنڈ، بہار، نیپال اور مقامی لداخ کے رہنے والے تھے، اور ان کی خیریت دریافت کی۔ جناب نیگی نے انھیں ان کے حقوق سے آگاہ کیا۔
منصوبوں کے انچارج سینیر افسران نے چیف لیبر کمشنر (وسطی) کو مختلف مزدور قوانین کی تعمیل کے بارے میں بتایا۔ جناب نیگی نے ان منصوبوں میں لیبر قوانین کی تعمیل کی حیثیت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب نیگی نے عہدیداروں اور ٹھیکیداروں کو لیبر قوانین اور نئے لیبر کوڈ کے نفاذ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔ انھوں نے مزدوروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تارکین وطن مزدوروں کے لیے جلد آنے والے این ڈی یو ڈبلیو پورٹل میں اپنا اندراج کریں، جسے وزارت محنت و روزگار کے ذریعہ جلد شروع کیا جائے گا۔
جناب نیگی نے منصوبے کے عہدیداروں کی طرف سے خریدے جانے والے مجوزہ پناہ گاہوں کی ڈیزائن کی تعریف کی۔