Ministry of Labour & Employment
CLC reviews implementation of Labour Laws and new Labour Codes with senior officials of UT of Ladakh and project officials in Leh
21 JUL 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Labour Commissioner and DG Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi reviewed the status of sensitization and implementation of labour laws and labour codes in various developmental projects in Leh. In separate meetings with project officials from UT Ladkak, Powergrid, NHPC, BRO, CPWD, BPCL, IOCL, HPCL, NHIDCL and AAI during the last two days, Shri Negi enquired about the prevailing labour issues at their project sites. He also studies different activities undertaken there.
Shri Negi also met workers at Karutungse, and Pangong Road, who hailed from Jharkhand, Bihar, Nepal as also local Ladakhis, and enquired about their well-being. Shri Negi explained to them their rights at length.
Senior officers in-charge of the projects briefed the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) regarding the compliance with various labour laws. Shri Negi expressed satisfaction about the compliance status of labour laws at their projects. Shri Negi explained to the officials and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He appealed the workers to register themselves in the upcoming NDUW Portal for migrant workers, which is being launched soon by Labour & Employment Ministry.
Shri Negi appreciated the design of shelters proposed to be procured by project officials.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त ने लेह में केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और परियोजना अधिकारियों के साथ श्रम कानूनों और नए श्रम संहिताओं के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की
21 JUL 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त और श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने लेह में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं में श्रम कानूनों और श्रम संहिताओं के संवेदीकरण और क्रियान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। श्री नेगी ने पिछले दो दिनों के दौरान केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख, पावरग्रिड, एनएचपीसी, बीआरओ, सीपीडब्ल्यूडी, बीपीसीएल, आईओसीएल, एचपीसीएल, एनएचआईडीसीएल और एएआई के परियोजना अधिकारियों के साथ अलग-अलग बैठकों में उनके परियोजना स्थलों पर वर्तमान श्रम समस्याओं के बारे में पूछताछ की। उन्होंने वहां प्रारंभ की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों का भी अध्ययन किया।
श्री नेगी ने करुतुंगसे और पैंगोंग रोड में झारखंड, बिहार, नेपाल से आए श्रमिकों के साथ-साथ स्थानीय लद्दाख के श्रमिकों से भी मुलाकात की और उनका हाल-चाल पूछा। श्री नेगी ने उन्हें विस्तार से उनके अधिकारों के बारे में बताया।
परियोजनाओं के प्रभारी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) को विभिन्न श्रम कानूनों के अनुपालन के संबंध में जानकारी दी। श्री नेगी ने उनकी परियोजनाओं पर श्रम कानूनों के अनुपालन की स्थिति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। श्री नेगी ने अधिकारियों व ठेकेदारों को श्रम कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन तथा नए श्रम संहिताओं के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने श्रमिकों से प्रवासी कामगारों के लिए बनाए जाने वाले एनडीयूडब्ल्यू पोर्टल में अपना पंजीकरण कराने की अपील की। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय शीघ्र ही यह पोर्टल शुरू करने जा रहा है।
श्री नेगी ने परियोजना अधिकारियों द्वारा खरीदे जाने वाले प्रस्तावित आश्रय स्थलों के डिजाइन की सराहना की।