सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने ‘डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता’ पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव विक्रम सहाय ने कहा, ‘आम नागरिक ही डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता के केंद्र में है’
‘त्रिस्तरीय शिकायत निवारण व्‍यवस्‍था देश के नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाती है’
‘संबंधित नियम पारंपरिक और डिजिटल मीडिया के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करते हैं’
20 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री विक्रम सहाय ने कहा कि ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्मों और डिजिटल समाचारों के प्रकाशकों के लिए बनाई गई डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता में आम नागरिक को शिकायत निवारण व्‍यवस्‍था के केंद्र में रखा गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संबंधित नियमों के तहत एक अत्‍यंत सरल सह-नियामकीय संरचना सु‍निश्चित की गई है जिसमें डिजिटल मीडिया से जुड़े प्रकाशकों के लिए एक आचार संहिता और एक त्रिस्तरीय शिकायत निवारण व्‍यवस्‍था शामिल है।
श्री सहाय लद्दाख, जम्मू व कश्मीर, पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और हिमाचल प्रदेश जैसे उत्तरी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के हितधारकों के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा ‘डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता’ विषय पर आयोजित एक वेबिनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उत्तरी राज्यों के लिए इस वेबिनार का आयोजन दरअसल विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के लिए पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के माध्यम से मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किए गए विभिन्‍न वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला के तहत किया गया। इनमें जून और जुलाई, 2020 के दौरान दक्षिणी, पश्चिमी, पूर्वी एवं पूर्वोत्‍तर; और मध्य क्षेत्रों के लिए आयोजित किए गए वेबिनार शामिल हैं।
श्री सहाय ने संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति देकर ‘डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता’ के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे कि प्रकाशकों के लिए आचार संहिता; त्रि-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण व्‍यवस्‍था, और डिजिटल मीडिया प्रकाशकों द्वारा विभिन्‍न सूचनाएं प्रस्तुत करने एवं इनके प्रकटीकरण से संबंधित प्रावधानों की व्‍याख्‍या की। उन्होंने बताया कि सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय को 1,800 से भी अधिक प्रकाशकों की ओर से सूचना मिली है और इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रकाशकों के कई निकायों एवं संगठनों ने इन नियमों के तहत स्व-नियमन निकायों के गठन के संबंध में सूचना भेजी है।
डिजिटल समाचारों के प्रकाशकों, पत्रकारों, ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्मों, और जनसंचार संस्थानों के शिक्षाविदों ने वर्चुअल परस्‍पर संवादात्‍मक बैठक में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। वेबिनार के दौरान प्रतिभागियों द्वारा उठाए गए कई सवालों, मुद्दों और शंकाओं का निराकरण किया गया। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभागों के प्रतिनिधि; और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की क्षेत्रीय मीडिया इकाइयों के प्रमुख भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Webinar on Digital Media Ethics Code organized by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Common citizen at the heart of the Digital Media Ethics Code: Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, I&B
Three-Tier Grievance Redressal Mechanism empowers citizens
Rules establish a level playing field for traditional and digital media
20 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital Media Ethics Code for OTT platforms and digital news publishers keeps the citizen at the heart of the grievance redressal mechanism, said Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. He added that the rules establish a soft touch co-regulatory architecture involving a Code of Ethics and a three-tier grievance redressal framework for publishers on digital media.
Shri Sahay was addressing a webinar on ‘Digital Media Ethics Code’ organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for the stakeholders in the northern states/UTs of Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, and Himachal Pradesh. The webinar for the northern states was a continuation of the series of webinars organized by the Ministry through the regional units of the Press Information Bureau for stakeholders in various regions. These include webinars held for the southern, western, eastern and north-eastern; and central regions during the month of June and July, 2020.
Shri Sahay made a brief presentation explaining the various aspects of ‘Digital Media Ethics Code’ such as the Code of Ethics for the publishers; the three-tier grievance redressal mechanism, and the provisions related to furnishing and disclosure of information by the digital media publishers. He informed that the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has received information from over 1,800 publishers and added that several bodies and associations of publishers have sent communication regarding the constitution of self-regulating bodies under the Rules.
Digital news publishers, journalists, OTT platforms, and academia from the institutes of mass communication actively participated in the virtual interactive meeting. Several questions, doubts and issues highlighted by the participants were addressed during the webinar. Representatives from the Information & Public Relations Departments of the states/UTs; and heads of the regional media units of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting also attended the event.