Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Webinar on Digital Media Ethics Code organized by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Common citizen at the heart of the Digital Media Ethics Code: Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, I&B
Three-Tier Grievance Redressal Mechanism empowers citizens
Rules establish a level playing field for traditional and digital media
20 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital Media Ethics Code for OTT platforms and digital news publishers keeps the citizen at the heart of the grievance redressal mechanism, said Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. He added that the rules establish a soft touch co-regulatory architecture involving a Code of Ethics and a three-tier grievance redressal framework for publishers on digital media.
Shri Sahay was addressing a webinar on ‘Digital Media Ethics Code’ organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for the stakeholders in the northern states/UTs of Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, and Himachal Pradesh. The webinar for the northern states was a continuation of the series of webinars organized by the Ministry through the regional units of the Press Information Bureau for stakeholders in various regions. These include webinars held for the southern, western, eastern and north-eastern; and central regions during the month of June and July, 2020.
Shri Sahay made a brief presentation explaining the various aspects of ‘Digital Media Ethics Code’ such as the Code of Ethics for the publishers; the three-tier grievance redressal mechanism, and the provisions related to furnishing and disclosure of information by the digital media publishers. He informed that the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has received information from over 1,800 publishers and added that several bodies and associations of publishers have sent communication regarding the constitution of self-regulating bodies under the Rules.
Digital news publishers, journalists, OTT platforms, and academia from the institutes of mass communication actively participated in the virtual interactive meeting. Several questions, doubts and issues highlighted by the participants were addressed during the webinar. Representatives from the Information & Public Relations Departments of the states/UTs; and heads of the regional media units of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting also attended the event.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے زیر اہتمام ڈجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ پر ویبینار
عام شہری ڈجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ کے مرکز میں ہیں: وکرم سہائے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، آئی اینڈ بی
تین مرحلہ شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار شہریوں کو با اختیار بناتا ہے
اصول و ضوابط روایتی اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا کے لیے یکساں مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں
20 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب وکرم سہائے نے کہا، او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں اور ڈجیٹل نیوز پبلشرز کے لیے ڈجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ شہریوں کو شکایات ازالہ طریقہ کار کے مرکز میں رکھتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اصول و ضوابط ایک انتظامی ڈھانچہ قائم کرتے ہیں جس میں ڈجیٹل میڈیا پر ناشرین کے لیے تین مرحلہ شکایات ازالہ فریم ورک شامل ہے۔
جناب سہائے لداخ، جموں و کشمیر، پنجاب، ہریانہ، چندی گڑھ، اور ہماچل پردیش کی شمالی ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے زیر اہتمام ’ڈجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ‘ پر ایک ویبینار سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
شمالی ریاستوں کے لیے ویبینار مختلف علاقوں میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کی علاقائی اکائیوں کے ذریعہ وزارت کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کیے جانے والے ویبینار کے سلسلے کا ایک حصہ تھا۔ اس میں جون اور جولائی 2020 کے دوران جنوبی، مغربی، مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں کے لیے ویبینار شامل ہیں۔
جناب سہائے نے ایک مختصر پیشکش کی جس میں ’ڈجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ‘ جیسے ناشرین کے لیے اخلاقیات کوڈ؛ تین مرحلہ شکایات ازالہ میکانزم، اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا ناشرین کے ذریعہ معلومات کو پیش کرنے اور انکشاف کرنے سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کی وضاحت کی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے 1,800 سے زیادہ ناشرین سے معلومات حاصل کی ہیں اور مزید کہا کہ متعدد اداروں اور ناشرین کی تنظیموں نے قواعد کے تحت خود ساختہ اداروں کی تشکیل سے متعلق مواصلات بھیجی ہیں۔
ڈجیٹل نیوز پبلشرز، صحافیوں، او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں اور ماس کمیونیکیشن سے وابستہ افراد فعال طور پر ورچوئل تفاعلی میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔ ویبینار کے دوران شرکا کے ذریعہ مختلف سوالات، شبہات اور مسائل اٹھائے گئے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ اطلاعات و تعلقات عامہ کے نمائندے؛ اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی علاقائی میڈیا اکائیوں کے سربراہان بھی اس تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔