Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Webinar on Digital Media Ethics Code organized by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Common citizen at the heart of the Digital Media Ethics Code: Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, I&B
Three-Tier Grievance Redressal Mechanism empowers citizens
Rules establish a level playing field for traditional and digital media
20 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital Media Ethics Code for OTT platforms and digital news publishers keeps the citizen at the heart of the grievance redressal mechanism, said Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. He added that the rules establish a soft touch co-regulatory architecture involving a Code of Ethics and a three-tier grievance redressal framework for publishers on digital media.
Shri Sahay was addressing a webinar on ‘Digital Media Ethics Code’ organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for the stakeholders in the northern states/UTs of Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, and Himachal Pradesh. The webinar for the northern states was a continuation of the series of webinars organized by the Ministry through the regional units of the Press Information Bureau for stakeholders in various regions. These include webinars held for the southern, western, eastern and north-eastern; and central regions during the month of June and July, 2020.
Shri Sahay made a brief presentation explaining the various aspects of ‘Digital Media Ethics Code’ such as the Code of Ethics for the publishers; the three-tier grievance redressal mechanism, and the provisions related to furnishing and disclosure of information by the digital media publishers. He informed that the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has received information from over 1,800 publishers and added that several bodies and associations of publishers have sent communication regarding the constitution of self-regulating bodies under the Rules.
Digital news publishers, journalists, OTT platforms, and academia from the institutes of mass communication actively participated in the virtual interactive meeting. Several questions, doubts and issues highlighted by the participants were addressed during the webinar. Representatives from the Information & Public Relations Departments of the states/UTs; and heads of the regional media units of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting also attended the event.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ‘ਚ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ: ਵਿਕਰਮ ਸਹਾਏ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਿੰਨ–ਪੜਾਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਤੰਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ
ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕਸਮਾਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ
20 JUL 2021 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਸਹਾਏ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਸ ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ’ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ‘ਚ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ–ਪੜਾਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੌਫ਼ਟ ਟੱਚ ਕੋ–ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਬਣਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਹਾਏ ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਿਹੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ; ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਨ ਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੱਖਣੀ, ਪੱਛਮੀ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਹਾਏ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ’ ਜਿਹੇ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ’; ਤਿੰਨ–ਪੜਾਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਤੰਤਰ ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 1,800 ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੈਲਫ–ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਿੰਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਭੇਜੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕ, ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ, ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਜਨ–ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਉਭਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ੰਕਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ; ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ‘ਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।