امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری
20 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
مردم شماری کا شیڈول مرکزی وزراء سمیت متعدد متعلقین کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مردم شماری 2021 کرانے کے لیے حکومت کے ارادے کی اطلاع 28 مارچ، 2019 کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں دی گئی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض شروع ہونے کی وجہ سے، مردم شماری کی سرگرمیاں ملتوی کر دی گئی ہیں۔ مردم شماری میں، ذات اور قبائل جو آئینی (درج فہرست ذات) حکم نامہ 1950 اور آئینی (درج فہرست قبائل) حکم نامہ 1950، جس میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جا تی رہی، کے مطابق خصوصی طور پر بطور درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) نوٹیفائی کیے گئے ہیں، کی گنتی کی جاتی ہے۔
آئین کے التزامات کے مطابق، پارلیمنٹ اور اسمبلیوں میں ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے لیے سیٹیں، جتنا قریب ہو سکے، ان کی آبادی کے حساب سے ریزرو ہیں۔ ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عہدوں پر تقرری اور مرکزی حکومت کے تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلہ کے لیے ریزرویشن کے بھی التزام ہے۔ ریزرویشن کے نفاذ سے متعلق تمام قانونی مسائل کا دفاع متعدد عدالتوں میں حکومت کے ذریعے مضبوطی سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے امورِ داخلہ، جناب نتیا نند رائے کے ذریعے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی گئیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Caste based Census
20 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Census Schedule is designed in consultation with various stakeholders including Central Ministries. The intent of the Government for conducting Census 2021 has been notified in the Gazette of India on 28th March, 2019. Due to outbreak of Covid-19, the Census activities have been postponed. In Census, the castes and tribes which are specifically notified as Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs) as per the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order 1950 and the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950, as amended from time to time, are enumerated.
As per the provisions of the Constitution, the seats are reserved for SCs and STs in the House of the People and in the Assemblies in proportion, as nearly as may be, to their population. There is also a provision of reservation in recruitment to the Central Government posts and admission to Central Government educational institutions for SCs, STs and OBCs. All legal issues for implementation of the reservations are effectively defended by the Government in various Courts.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.