Ministry of Culture
3 monuments of Andhra Pradesh Identified as “Adarsh Smarak” for providing additional facilities: Shri G Kishan Reddy
20 JUL 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
- Monuments at Nagarjunakonda, Budhhist Remains at Salihundam and Veerabhadra Temple identified as 'Adarsh Smarak' in Andhra Pradesh
-Additional facilities to be provided at an Adarsh Smarak include Wi-Fi, Cafeteria, Interpretation centre, Brail signages, Illumination etc
- Fort at Gandikota included in Governement’s Adopt-a-Heritage scheme
- 135 Centrally Protected Monuments/Sites in Andhra Pradesh
There are 135 Centrally Protected Monuments/Sites in the state of Andhra Pradesh. Providing amenities and facilities at centrally protected monuments/sites and upgradation thereof is a continuous phenomenon.
Three monuments of Andhra Pradesh namely (i) Monuments at Nagarjunakonda, District Guntur (ii) Budhhist Remains at Salihundam, District Srikakulam, and (iii) Veerabhadra Temple at Lepakshi in District Anantapuram have been identified as Adarsh Smarak for providing additional facilities like Wi-Fi, Cafeteria, Interpretation centre, Brail signages, Illumination, etc. Further, Fort at Gandikota has been included in the Adopt-a-Heritage scheme of Ministry of Tourism, which is PPP mode.
Conservation, Preservation and environmental development in and around Centrally Protected Monuments/Sites is taken up according to annual conservation programme drawn on the basis of need and priority.
This information was given by the Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha Today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கூடுதல் வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 3 நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் “ஆதர்ஷ் ஸ்மாரக்” சின்னங்களாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி
20 JUL 2021 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 135 நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள்/ வளாகங்கள் மத்திய அரசால் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதாக மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவர் மேலும் கூறியுள்ளதாவது:
இது போன்ற பகுதிகளில் அத்தியாவசியத் தேவைகள் மற்றும் வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவது, அவற்றை தரம் உயர்த்தும் பணிகள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
குண்டூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள நாகார்ஜுனகொண்டா நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள், ஸ்ரீகாகுளம் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள புத்த நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் மற்றும் ஆனந்தபுரம் மாவட்டத்தின் லேபாக்ஷியில் உள்ள வீரபத்திர ஆலையம் ஆகியவைஆதர்ஷ் ஸ்மாரக்சின்னங்களாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த இடங்களில் வைஃபை, உணவகம், பிரெயில் சமிக்ஞைகள், கண்கவர் காணொளிகள் போன்ற கூடுதல் வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். அரசு- தனியார் கூட்டமைப்புடன் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் பாரம்பரியத்தைத் தத்தெடுக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கண்டிகோட்டா கோட்டை சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசால் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள்/ வளாகங்களைச் சுற்றிய பகுதிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது சுற்றுச்சூழல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவது போன்ற பணிகள் தேவை மற்றும் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் வருடாந்திரப் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1737255