Ministry of Culture
3 monuments of Andhra Pradesh Identified as “Adarsh Smarak” for providing additional facilities: Shri G Kishan Reddy
20 JUL 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
- Monuments at Nagarjunakonda, Budhhist Remains at Salihundam and Veerabhadra Temple identified as 'Adarsh Smarak' in Andhra Pradesh
-Additional facilities to be provided at an Adarsh Smarak include Wi-Fi, Cafeteria, Interpretation centre, Brail signages, Illumination etc
- Fort at Gandikota included in Governement’s Adopt-a-Heritage scheme
- 135 Centrally Protected Monuments/Sites in Andhra Pradesh
There are 135 Centrally Protected Monuments/Sites in the state of Andhra Pradesh. Providing amenities and facilities at centrally protected monuments/sites and upgradation thereof is a continuous phenomenon.
Three monuments of Andhra Pradesh namely (i) Monuments at Nagarjunakonda, District Guntur (ii) Budhhist Remains at Salihundam, District Srikakulam, and (iii) Veerabhadra Temple at Lepakshi in District Anantapuram have been identified as Adarsh Smarak for providing additional facilities like Wi-Fi, Cafeteria, Interpretation centre, Brail signages, Illumination, etc. Further, Fort at Gandikota has been included in the Adopt-a-Heritage scheme of Ministry of Tourism, which is PPP mode.
Conservation, Preservation and environmental development in and around Centrally Protected Monuments/Sites is taken up according to annual conservation programme drawn on the basis of need and priority.
This information was given by the Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha Today.

وزارات ثقافت
آندھر پردیش کی 3 عمارتوں کی اضافی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے آدرش اسمارک کے طورپر نشاندہی کی گئی : جناب جی کشن ریڈی
20 JUL 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
خاص باتیں:
• ناگارجن کونڈا میں تاریخی عمارتوں سالی ہنڈم میں بودھ کھنڈر اور ویر بھدر مندر کی آندھرا پردیش میں آدرش اسمارک کے طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی۔
• کسی آدرش اسمارک میں وائی فائی، کیفیٹیریا، اینٹرپریٹیشن مرکز، بریل سائی نیج، چراغہ سمیت اضافی سہولتیں فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
• حکومت کی ایک وراثت کو گود لینے کی اسکیم میں گانڈی کوٹا میں قلعہ بھی شامل ہے۔
• آندھر پردیش میں مرکزی طور پر تحفظ یافتہ 135 تاریخی عمارتیں / مقامات
آندھرا پردیش میں 135 ایسی تاریخی عمارتیں یا مقامات ہیں جنہیں تحفظ حاصل ہے۔ مرکزی طور پر تحفظ یافتہ تاریخی عمارتوں / مقامات پر سہولیات فراہم کرنا اور ان کی جدید کاری کرنا ایک لگاتار عمل ہے۔
آندھر پردیش کی تین تاریخی عمارتیں (1) ضلع گنٹور میں ناگارجن کونڈا میں تاریخی عمارتیں ، (2) ضلع سری کاکولم میں سالی ہنڈم میں بودھ کھنڈر اور (3) ضلع اننتا پورم میں لیپکاشی میں ویر بھدر مندر کی نشاندہی آدرش اسمارک کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ ان جگہوں پر وائی - فائی ، کیفیٹیریا ، انٹرپریٹیشن مرکز ، بریل سائن ایج اور چراغاں وغیرہ جیسی اضافی سہولتیں کی جائیں گی۔گاندی کوٹا میں قلعہ سیاحت کی وزارت کی ایک وراثت کو گود لینے کی اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے جو پی پی پی موڈ میں ہے۔
مرکزی طور پر تحفظ شدہ مقامات نے اور ان کے آس پاس تحفظ اور ماحولیات کی ترقی کا کام ضرورت اور ترجیح کی بنیاد پر سالانہ تحفظ پروگرام کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ثقافت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔