Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – June, 2021
20 JUL 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of June, 2021 increased by 8 points each to stand at 1057 (One thousand and fifty seven) and 1065 (One thousand and sixty five) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (+) 6.00 points and (+) 6.10 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of pulses, vegetables & fruits, onion, meat goat, fish fresh/dry, mustard oil, guretc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 19 States and a decrease of 10 points in Jammu & Kashmir State. Tamil Nadu State with 1256 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 824 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 10 points in 19 States and a decrease of 9 points in Jammu & Kashmir State. Tamil Nadu State with 1241 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 863 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Kerala State (+10 points) and for Rural Labourers it was experienced by four States namely Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu & Uttar Pradesh (+10 points) mainly due to rise in the prices of groundnut oil, vegetables & fruits, fish fresh, meat goat, milk, sugar, onion, chillies-dry, gur, shirting cloth cotton (mill), plastic shoes, medicine, etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourerswas experienced by Jammu & Kashmir State (-10 points and -9 points respectively) due to fall in the prices of wheat atta, vegetables and fruits, chillies green, garlic.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.83% & 4.00% in June, 2021 compared to 2.94% & 3.12% respectively in May, 2021 and 7.16% and 7.00% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 2.67% & 2.86% in June, 2021 compared to 1.54% & 1.73% respectively in May, 2021 and 8.57% & 8.41% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
May,2021
June,2021
May,2021
June,2021
General Index
1049
1057
1057
1065
Food
992
1001
999
1008
Pan, Supari, etc.
1809
1820
1822
1832
Fuel & Light
1131
1134
1126
1130
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1056
1063
1070
1078
Miscellaneous
1097
1102
1101
1105
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said that the increase in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers is mainly on account of increase in the prices ofpulses, vegetables & fruits, onion, meat goat, fish fresh/dry, mustard oil, gur, shirting cloth (cotton mill), plastic shoes, firewood and kerosene etc.”
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of July, 2021 will be released on 20thAugust, 2021.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या - जून, 2021
20 JUL 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार: 1986-87=100) माह, जून 2021 के लिए 8 अंक बढ़कर क्रमशः 1057 (एक हजार सत्तावन) और 1065 (एक हजार पैंसठ) रहे।कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से दालों, सब्जियों और फलों, प्याज, मांस बकरी, मछली की कीमतों में वृद्धिखाद्य समूह सूचकांक ((+) 6.00 अंक) और (+) 6.10 में वृद्धि के कारण हुई क्योंकि दालें, सब्जियां और फल, प्याज, बकरी का मांस, ताजा/सूखी मछली, सरसों का तेल, गुड़ आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई।
सूचकांक में वृद्धि/गिरावट अलग-अलग राज्यों में अलग-अलग रही। कृषि मजदूरों के मामले में19 राज्यों में 1 से 10 अंक की वृद्धि और जम्मू -कश्मीर राज्य में 10 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई। तमिलनाडु राज्य 1256 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे शीर्ष पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य 824 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा।
ग्रामीण मजदूरों के मामले में, 19 राज्यों में 2 से 10 अंक की वृद्धि और जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य में 9 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की। तमिलनाडु राज्य 1241 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे शीर्ष पर है जबकि बिहार राज्य 863 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा।
राज्यों में, कृषि मजदूरों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि केरल राज्य (+10 अंक) में दर्ज की गई। मुख्य रूप से मूंगफली के तेल, सब्जियों और फलों, ताजा मछली, मांस बकरी, दूध, चीनी, प्याज, मिर्च-सूखी, गुड़, शर्टिंग कपड़ा कपास (मिल), प्लास्टिक के जूते, दवा आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण ग्रामीण मजदूरों के मामले में चार राज्यों- केरल, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश (+10 अंक) ने वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इसके विपरीत, गेहूं आटा, सब्जियों और फलों, मिर्च की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण कृषि और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम कमी जम्मू -कश्मीर राज्य (क्रमशः -10 अंक और -9 अंक) की कमी दर्ज की गई।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर जून 2021 में बढ़कर 3.83 प्रतिशत और 4.00% प्रतिशत हो गई। यह मई, 2021 में क्रमश: 2.94 प्रतिशत और 3.12 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले वर्ष यह इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 7.16% और 7.00 प्रतिशत रही थी। खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति जून, 2021 में 2.67% और 2.86% रही, जो मई, 2021 में क्रमशः 1.54% और 1.73% रही थी और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान यह क्रमशः 8.57% और 8.41% थी।
1. अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य तथा समूह के अनुसार):
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
मई,2021
जून,2021
मई,2021
जून,2021
सामान्य सूचकांक
1049
1057
1057
1065
खाद्य
992
1001
999
1008
पान,सुपारी आदि.
1809
1820
1822
1832
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
1131
1134
1126
1130
कपड़े,बिस्तर,जूते
1056
1063
1070
1078
विविध
1097
1102
1101
1105
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने सूचकांक जारी करते हुए कहा कि कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से दालों, सब्जियों और फल, प्याज, बकरी का मांस, ताजा/सूखी मछली, सरसों का तेल, गुड़, शर्टिंग कपड़ा (सूती मिल), प्लास्टिक के जूते, और मिट्टी के तेल आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण हुई है।
जुलाई, 2021 के लिए सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल 20 अगस्त, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।