Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – June, 2021
20 JUL 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of June, 2021 increased by 8 points each to stand at 1057 (One thousand and fifty seven) and 1065 (One thousand and sixty five) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (+) 6.00 points and (+) 6.10 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of pulses, vegetables & fruits, onion, meat goat, fish fresh/dry, mustard oil, guretc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 19 States and a decrease of 10 points in Jammu & Kashmir State. Tamil Nadu State with 1256 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 824 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 10 points in 19 States and a decrease of 9 points in Jammu & Kashmir State. Tamil Nadu State with 1241 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 863 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Kerala State (+10 points) and for Rural Labourers it was experienced by four States namely Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu & Uttar Pradesh (+10 points) mainly due to rise in the prices of groundnut oil, vegetables & fruits, fish fresh, meat goat, milk, sugar, onion, chillies-dry, gur, shirting cloth cotton (mill), plastic shoes, medicine, etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourerswas experienced by Jammu & Kashmir State (-10 points and -9 points respectively) due to fall in the prices of wheat atta, vegetables and fruits, chillies green, garlic.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 3.83% & 4.00% in June, 2021 compared to 2.94% & 3.12% respectively in May, 2021 and 7.16% and 7.00% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 2.67% & 2.86% in June, 2021 compared to 1.54% & 1.73% respectively in May, 2021 and 8.57% & 8.41% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
May,2021
June,2021
May,2021
June,2021
General Index
1049
1057
1057
1065
Food
992
1001
999
1008
Pan, Supari, etc.
1809
1820
1822
1832
Fuel & Light
1131
1134
1126
1130
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1056
1063
1070
1078
Miscellaneous
1097
1102
1101
1105
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said that the increase in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers is mainly on account of increase in the prices ofpulses, vegetables & fruits, onion, meat goat, fish fresh/dry, mustard oil, gur, shirting cloth (cotton mill), plastic shoes, firewood and kerosene etc.”
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of July, 2021 will be released on 20thAugust, 2021.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ — ਜੂਨ 2021
20 JUL 2021 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕੜਾ (ਅਧਾਰ 1986—87 = 100) ਜੂਨ 2021, ਲਈ 8 ਅੰਕ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 1,057 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਤਵੰਜਾ) ਅਤੇ 1,065 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੈਂਹਠ) ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਅੰਕੜਾ (+) 6.00 ਅਤੇ ((+) 6.10 ਅੰਕ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ) ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਆਟਾ , ਬੱਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੀਟ , ਤਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੱਛੀ , ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ , ਮੁੰਗਫਲੀ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ , ਦਾਲਾਂ , ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ / ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ I ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ, 19 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 10 ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਚ 10 ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜ 1256 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 824 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ।
ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ, 19 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ 2 ਤੋਂ 10 ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਚ 9 ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿਚ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜ 1241 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ 863 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਿਹਾ ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੇਰਲਾ ਰਾਜ (+10 ਅੰਕ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਚਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਕੇਰਲਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (+10 ਅੰਕ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ, ਤਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੱਛੀ , ਮੀਟ, ਬੱਕਰੀ, ਦੁੱਧ, ਖੰਡ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਮਿਰਚਾਂ- ਸੁਕਿਆਂ, ਗੁੜ, ਸ਼ਿਰਟਿੰਗ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਸੂਤੀ (ਮਿੱਲ), ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੁੱਤੀਆਂ, ਦਵਾਈ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ I ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ, ਹਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਰਚਾਂ , ਲਸਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ (-10 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ -9 ਅੰਕ) ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਹੈ।
- All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
May,2021
June,2021
May,2021
June,2021
General Index
1049
1057
1057
1065
Food
992
1001
999
1008
Pan, Supari, etc.
1809
1820
1822
1832
Fuel & Light
1131
1134
1126
1130
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1056
1063
1070
1078
Miscellaneous
1097
1102
1101
1105
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ,
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਝੋਨੇ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ, ਪਿਆਜ਼,
ਮੀਟ ਬੱਕਰੀ, ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਮੱਛੀ / ਸੁੱਕੀ , ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ, ਗੁੜ, ਕੱਪੜਾ
(ਸੂਤੀ ਮਿੱਲ), ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੁੱਤੀਆਂ, ਲੱਕੜ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ - ਏ ਐਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ ਐਲ 20 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ.