Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government making efforts to enhance the production of nano urea
20 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government is encouraging the production of Nano fertilizers in the country. The Department of Agriculture, Co-operation and Farmers Welfare vide notification No. S.O.884 (E) dated 24th February 2021 had notified for inclusion of any Nano fertilizer in Fertilizer Control Order (FCO) which will necessarily comply with the guidelines stipulated in the notification. Further, in pursuance of Clause 20D of Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare vide notification no S.O.885 (E) dated 24th February 2021 had notified the specification in respect of “ Nano urea (liquid) fertilizer” to be manufactured by M/s Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative (IFFCO) in India for a period of three years.
IFFCO has developed nanotechnology based Nano Urea (Liquid) fertilizer that aims to address the imbalanced and excessive use of conventional Urea. It further aims to improve crop productively, soil health and nutritional quality of the produce.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
नॅनो यूरियाचे उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील
20 JUL 2021 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील नॅनो खतांच्या उत्पादनास सरकार प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. कृषी, सहकार व शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाने 24 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी अधिसूचना क्रमांक S.O.884 (E) नुसार खत नियंत्रण आदेशात (एफसीओ) अधिसूचनेतील दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करणाऱ्या कोणत्याही नॅनो खताचा समावेश करण्याचे अधिसूचित केले होते. तसेच खत नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ) च्या कलम 20D च्या अनुषंगाने, मेसर्स इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलायझर कोऑपरेटिव्ह (इफ्को) तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत भारतात नॅनो यूरिया (द्रव) खत उत्पादित करेल असे 24 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजीच्या S.O.885 (E) अधिसूचनेद्वारे कृषी, सहकार व शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाने तपशील अधिसूचित केले होते.
पारंपरिक युरियाचा असंतुलित आणि जास्त प्रमाणात वापरावर नियंत्रण आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने इफ्कोने नॅनो तंत्रज्ञान आधारित नॅनो यूरिया (द्रव) खत विकसित केले आहे. पीक उत्पादन, मृदा आरोग्य आणि उत्पादनांची पौष्टिक गुणवत्ता सुधारण्याचे त्याचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
केंद्रीय रसायन व खत मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.