AYUSH
Research on Ayush Medicines to Curb Covid-19 Outbreak
20 JUL 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
During the second wave of this pandemic, AYUSH-64 and Kabasura Kudineer were repurposed for COVID 19 after the robust scientific studies found them useful in asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as standalone and/or as an adjunct to Standard care as per the studies conducted by Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with Ministry of Health and family Welfare, Ministry of Science and Technology (CSIR & DBT), Department of Science and Technology and reputed scientific organisations and hospitals. However, Govt. of India has released “National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19”.
States/ UTs licensing authorities / Drug Controllers has been informed to allow the licensed manufactures for AYUSH-64 under their jurisdiction to include new indication of AYUSH-64 for repurposing as an intervention for the management of asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19 in addition to existing indication(s). Further, States/ UTs Licensing Authorities have been requested to expedite the process of the licensing/ approval of application for the manufacturing of AYUSH-64.
The Ministry has undertaken following steps to reduce/ exterminate the effects of COVID-19:-
i. Ministry of Ayush has formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH Research & Development Task Force chaired by Prof. Bhushan Patwardhan having representation from scientists of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and Ayush Institutions. The Interdisciplinary AYUSH Research and Development Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organizations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi + Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64).
ii. Ministry of Ayush has also launched interdisciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID-19 based on recommendations of the Task force. Under various Research Organizations and National Institutes under Ministry of Ayush, 126 research studies at 152 centres in the country have been initiated on AYUSH interventions.
iii. Ministry of Ayush has constituted an Interdisciplinary Technical Review Committee (ITRC) for COVID-19 for the examination of applications/ claims on patent & proprietary ASU&H medicines/ Classical ASU&H medicines forwarded by State Licensing Authorities/ Individuals.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Mahendrabhai Munjapara in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष
कोविड-19 के प्रकोप को नियंत्रित करने के लिए आयुष औषधियों पर अनुसंधान
20 JUL 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
इस महामारी की दूसरी लहर के दौरान, आयुष-64 और काबासुर कुडिनीर को कोविड-19 के लिए रिपर्पस किया था जब स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (सीएसआईआर तथा डीबीटी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा विख्यात वैज्ञानिक संगठनों तथा अस्पतालों के सहयोग से आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित अध्ययनों के अनुसार बिना लक्षण वाले, हल्के और कोविड के मामूली संक्रमण में स्वतंत्र या मानक देखभाल के सहायक के रूप में इन्हें उपयोगी पाया गया था। बहरहाल भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए आयुर्वेद एवं योग पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉलजारी किया है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकारियों/औषधि नियंत्रकों को वर्तमान संकेतों के अतिरिक्त बिना लक्षण वाले, हल्के और कोविड के मामूली संक्रमण के प्रंबधन के लिए एक उपाय के रूप में रिपर्पसिंग हेतु आयुष-64 के नए संकेत को शामिल करने के लिए उनके अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत आयुष-64 के लाइसेंस प्राप्त विनिर्माण की अनुमति देने के लिए सूचित कर दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त,राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकारियों से आयुष-64 के विनिर्माण के लिए आवेदन की लाइसेंसिंग/अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के प्रभावों को कम करने/जांच करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
i.आयुष मंत्रालय ने प्रो. भूषण पटवर्धन की अध्यक्षता में एक अंतर-विषयी आयुष अनुसंधान एवं विकास टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया है जिसमें भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के वैज्ञानिकों का प्रतिनिधित्व है। अंतर-विषयी आयुष अनुसंधान एवं विकास टास्क फोर्स ने प्रोफाइलैक्टिक अध्ययनों तथाचार विभिन्न इंटरवेंशन अर्थात अश्वगंधा, यष्टिमधु, गुडुची+पिप्पली और एक पोली हर्बल फॉर्मूलेशन (आयुष-64) के अध्ययन के लिए देश भर के विभिन्न संगठनों के विख्यात विशेषज्ञों द्वारा समीक्षा और परामर्श के माध्यम से कोविड-19 के पॉजिटिव मामलों में अतिरिक्त सहायता के लिए नैदानिक अनुसंधान प्रोटोकॉल तैयार और डिजाइन किया है।
ii.आयुष मंत्रालय ने टॉस्क फोर्स की अनुशंसाओं के आधार पर कोविड-19 के लिए आयुष संबंधीउपायों से जुड़े अंतर-विषयी अध्ययन की भी शुरुआत की है। आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में विभिन्न अनुसंधान संगठनों तथा राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के तहत देश भर में आयुष संबंधी उपायों पर 152 केन्द्रों में 126 अनुसंधान अध्ययन आरंभ किए गए हैं।
iii.आयुष मंत्रालय ने राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकारियों/व्यक्तियों द्वारा अग्रेषित पेटेंट और स्वामित्व वाली एएसयूएंडएच दवाओं/पारंपरिक एएसयूएंडएच दवाओं पर आवेदनों/दावों की जांच के लिए कोविड-19 के लिए एक अंतर-विषयी तकनीकी समिति (आईटीआरसी) का गठन किया है।
यह जानकारी आयुष राज्यमंत्री श्री महेन्द्रभाई मुंजापारा द्वारा आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।