ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਕਾਰਨ ਤਣਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਚ ਛੋਟ
19 JUL 2021 6:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਚ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ I ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019- 20 ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਰਕਮ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਛੋਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਮੁਸੀਬਤ ਝੱਲਣੀ ਪਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਨਕਦ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੁਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਸ਼ ਲੈਸ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਵੱਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਕਦ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਤਜਬੀਜ਼ ਨਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਗੁਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਕਾਰਨ ਮਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲਿਕ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਉਸਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਲਕ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਛੋਟ ਦੀਆਗਿਆ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਐਗਰੀਗੇਟ ਸੀਮਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਰੇਖਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੇਕਸ਼ਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ I
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jul/doc202171911.pdf

Ministry of Finance
Tax exemption to ameliorate stress due to COVID-19
19 JUL 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to provide income tax exemption to the amount received by a taxpayer for medical treatment from an employer or from any person for treatment of COVID-19 during the financial year 2019-20 and subsequent years. This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that Income-tax exemption shall be provided to the amount received by a taxpayer for medical treatment from an employer or from any person for treatment of COVID-19 during financial year 2019-20 and subsequent years.
The Minister further stated that the aim of this exemption is to provide relief to taxpayers who suffered on account of COVID-19 and had to incur sum for medical treatment of COVID-19 after taking help from employer or any person. It is the stated policy of the Government to discourage cash transactions and move towards less cash economy. Hence, there is no proposal to increase the limit of cash transactions permissible under various provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961, the Minister stated.
Giving more details, the Minister said that in order to provide relief to the family members of taxpayers who have lost their lives due to COVID-19, the Government has decided that income-tax exemption shall be provided to ex-gratia payment received by family members of a person from the employer of such person or from other person on the death of the person on account of COVID-19 during FY 2019-20 and subsequent years.
The exemption shall be allowed without any limit for the amount received from the employer and the exemption shall be limited to Rs. 10 lakh in aggregate for the amount received from any other persons, the Minister stated.
The Minister further said that the Government has extended various key tax compliance deadlines due to impact of COVID-19 pandemic. The detail of these extended timelines is provided in the Annexure.