Ministry of Finance
India emerges as 5th largest forex reserves holder in the world with $608.99 billion as on June 25, 2021
19 JUL 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
With India’s forex reserves at $608.99 billion as on June 25, 2021 stood, India has emerged as the fifth largest foreign exchange reserves holder in the world after China, Japan, Switzerland and Russia. This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that India’s foreign exchange reserves position is comfortable in terms of import cover of more than 18 months and provides cushion against unforeseen external shocks. Government and RBI are closely monitoring the emerging external position calibrating policies or regulations to support robust macroeconomic growth.
Giving more details, the Minister said that RBI takes regular steps for diversification of forex reserves by scaling up operations in forex swap and repo markets, acquisition of gold and exploring new markets/products, while adhering to safety and liquidity standards. Variation in India’s forex reserves is primarily the outcome of RBI’s intervention in the foreign exchange market to smoothen exchange rate volatility, valuation changes due to movement of US dollar against other international currencies in the reserve basket, movement in gold prices, interest earnings from deployment of foreign currency assets and inflow of aid receipts.
The Minister further stated that a current account deficit, accompanied by increasing foreign exchange reserves, reflects a surplus on the balance of payments i.e., the magnitude of the net capital inflows exceeds the volume of the current account deficit. In 2020-21, India’s balance of payments recorded surplus in both current account and capital account which contributed to the increase in foreign exchange reserves during the year.
Besides exports and imports of goods and services, the overall stability of the external sector depends on other components of balance of payments including remittances (transfers), income in the current account, the size of net capital flows and external debt. India is comfortable in most of these external sector vulnerability indicators, the Minister said.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ 25 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ 608.99 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ 5ਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਧਾਰਕ ਬਣਿਆ
19 JUL 2021 6:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
25 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ 608.99 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ, ਜਪਾਨ, ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਧਾਰਕ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 18 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਝਟਕੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਮੈਕਰੋ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰਸਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਫੋਰੈਕਸ ਸਵੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਪੋ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ / ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ, ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬਾਸਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਚਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ, ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਆਜ ਕਮਾਈ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਾਤਾ ਘਾਟਾ, ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਵ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲਤਾ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਘਾਟੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਾਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬਾਹਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਤੀ (ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ), ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨੀ, ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦਾ ਆਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।